PDA

View Full Version : NEW! Sly's B400 variant for Phoenix 2.0


Pages : [1] 2

Slyster
11-04-2008, 06:24 PM
Here it is! My best (so far) Blade 400 Variant for Phoenix version 2.0.

VERY close to the real deal (for me)!

Let me know how it feels. You may need to edit the model and change the piro rate and some other tweaks to match your own experience... your mileage may vary depending on your radio settings and upgrades etc. But.. with my radio setup.. this feels as CLOSE as is possible to my real B400. Instructions are included in the zip file.

My radio is INH for expo for aileron and elevator and -10 expo for rudder.

http://www.slyster.com/heli/SlyB400.zip

Slyster
11-04-2008, 06:32 PM
And here's the sound file.. works OK.. better than default anyway.. needs to go into the Phoenix folder..

And for some reason.. it sounds best with the Xaudio sound library selected.. I don't quite get sounds.. but anyway play with it...

http://www.slyster.com/heli/heli_400electric_mid.wav

Slyster
11-04-2008, 08:30 PM
Some B400 flier.. try this out and let me know how it feels! :)

Bradley Jones
11-05-2008, 07:41 AM
I can wait to try this. I don't like the b400 on the sim, it's way too touchy. I bought phoenix to practice but when I can do better in real life it kind of defeats the point. How hard is it to load in your version of the b400? I never tried it before and I'm not a computer person.

Helicrox
11-05-2008, 12:57 PM
Hi Slyster,
Very close for me. Haven't had to touch a thing. I also had the last variant you did with the motor audio and before the betas used it on a regular basis. I've had to use my own tweaked version since. I wouldn't be able to tell which one I was using had I not looked. The figures are pretty much identical.
Nice one bud.

Dave.

BarryW
11-06-2008, 02:51 PM
Hi Slyster, I only got my B400 a couple of days ago and promised myself I would not fly it until I had at least 5 hours sim under my belt. I didn't get the sim until today so I JUST had to try out the real thing in the basement. Finally got it to the point where the tarining wheels were just off the floor, and played around with it for a while. When the sim came I was quite disappointed as trying to do what I had done in the basement was impossible as the controls were way too sensitive. I was getting a little disheartened at not being able to fly the sim!!

I discovered you variant and loaded it in, the sim now behaves the same way the real thing did,

Thank You!!

Bradley Jones
11-06-2008, 06:55 PM
Sly's B400 varian is as close to real life as it gets!!!! Thanks sly you turned phoenix from a frustrating sim to a real life trainer.

Slyster
11-08-2008, 03:01 AM
Here's the sound file.. works OK.. better than default anyway.. needs to go into the Phoenix folder..

And for some reason.. it sounds best with the Xaudio sound library selected.. I don't quite get sounds.. but anyway play with it.

http://www.slyster.com/heli/heli_400electric_mid.wav

DominicD
11-08-2008, 10:35 AM
Is this has the B400 flies stock ?? Its crazy slow.

Slyster
11-08-2008, 12:25 PM
Seem my sig for specs. I know it's a lot slower than the default Phoenix B400.. but it's spot on for how my real one flies. I believe it's only the tail thats slower than most peoples b400.. but that's how I like it. I don't have any expo on the cyclic in real life and thats how she flies!

Thats why I'd like feedback on the variant.

Anyone else with real B400 experience let me know whats 'wrong' or different about the variant.. besides the piro rate.. you can adjust that easily in Phoenix or your radio

DominicD
11-08-2008, 12:28 PM
I don't own a B400 nor do i plan too, i was just curious about what you guy fly/want.

Slyster
11-08-2008, 01:19 PM
What do you fly? A T-rex 450 stock setup is faster than a B400... but you can play with radio settings to get the B400 very twitchy and as fast as you want it.. they can really fly pretty much the same... I just like the way my B400 flies with stock radio settings at this point and matched the sim to it.

DominicD
11-08-2008, 01:21 PM
I have a 450se v2, G5, G5 Vbar, Furion.

Slyster
11-08-2008, 03:16 PM
Hey.. maybe you can tell me... (I just bought a 450sev2) how is the default T-Rex 450 on Phoenix compared to the real deal?

DominicD
11-08-2008, 09:15 PM
Depends on setup. My personal setup is alot more powerful and quick, but most people find the 3D variant too quick.

BennyTRD
11-11-2008, 09:32 PM
Just got a chance to try it Sly. It feels pretty close man. Good work.

Slyster
11-11-2008, 09:42 PM
Thanks. If anyone has suggestions I can alter it. I do run my tail pretty slow.. mostly via radio... and it's reflected in the variant.. but if it seems TOO slow to you I can speed the variant up.

Slyster
11-17-2008, 09:57 PM
My variant is updated and better now. From now on I'll post updated to my Blade 400 variant in the sticky.

Right click, save as.. if it opens up as text in a window. You want the pxv file

http://www.slyster.com/heli/blade400_sly400.pxv

TowPilot
11-30-2008, 08:13 AM
Hi Slyster, I only got my B400 a couple of days ago and promised myself I would not fly it until I had at least 5 hours sim under my belt. I didn't get the sim until today so I JUST had to try out the real thing in the basement. Finally got it to the point where the tarining wheels were just off the floor, and played around with it for a while. When the sim came I was quite disappointed as trying to do what I had done in the basement was impossible as the controls were way too sensitive. I was getting a little disheartened at not being able to fly the sim!!

I discovered you variant and loaded it in, the sim now behaves the same way the real thing did,

Thank You!!

I am in the same boat, I was not able to hover the sim until I had hovered the real B400 for a few packs.... go figure.

Also, Sly crashed doing Tic Tocs.... saying he was doing fine in the sim but not in real life, so, does this mean the B400 on the sim is not as close to the real deal while doing Tic Tocs? Maybe some further work can be done to the sim model?

These things would not become known until tried. For instance, hovering alone would not show the sim as close to real, all but itself.

Each maneuver can bring out various slight adjustments needed...?

willyh
12-20-2008, 09:17 PM
Just found this thread and tried the variant. Like the paint scheme and the 400 flies closer to real life.

I think the instructions are for those running XP or W2k. If you're running Vista (no jokes please :) ) the locations are a bit different.

If you're running Vista (come on, enough with the cracks :) )do the following:

Copy both files "blade400#Blaze orange.bmp" and "blade400_SLY400.pxv" to:
c:\Program Files\PhoenixRC\resources\aircraft\Electric\blade4 00
Rename the existing "blade400.bmp" to "blade400original.bmp"
Rename the new "blade400#Blaze orange.bmp" to "blade400.bmp"

The sound file goes to c:\Program Files\PhoenixRC\resources\soundEffects\helicopters
If you want to keep a copy of the old file rename the existing file before copying the new one over.

Hope this helps the other person out there running Vista....hehehe.

ADHDJeff
12-27-2008, 02:11 AM
Great job Sly. Seems as close as any sim I've tried for the B400

jasthom
04-10-2009, 11:27 PM
Hi,

I'm totally new to Heli's and just received my Twister 3D Storm, DX7 and Phoenix v2 in the post today :). I was going to use Sly's Blade 400 vaqriant for Phoenix as the Blade and Twister are supposed to be the same/very similar.


Can someone help me with the DX7 setting please? or do I use Jermo's DX7 setup :confused: ?


Please go easy with me as I've only just got the DX7 so not so familiar with the menu tree.
If you can list the settings as you would go through the DX7 menu itself (Not to ask t o much :o)


Thanks in advance

Jason

Slyster
04-10-2009, 11:49 PM
Just make a new model... name is sim (or whatever yo uwant) and set it to heli and swash mode for 90* 2 servo (not ccpm).. you do not turn on the radio to use it on the sim... just plug in the phoenix connector and it turns on the radio without transmitting to save battery

jasthom
04-10-2009, 11:52 PM
Just make a new model... name is sim (or whatever yo uwant) and set it to heli and swash mode for 90* 2 servo (not ccpm).. you do not turn on the radio to use it on the sim... just plug in the phoenix connector and it turns on the radio without transmitting to save battery

I only see "3 servo 90*" or "2 servo 180*" am I missing something here?

Much appreciated

Cheers
Jason

eander315
04-11-2009, 09:05 AM
The video in the link below should help you figure out how to program your radio. Lots of cool stuff there:

http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=28681