PDA

View Full Version : G2 on linux


Greg McFadden
06-29-2004, 09:29 PM
has anyone successfully installed g2 in linux?

rcheliace
06-30-2004, 01:02 PM
I haven't heard of anyone doing it. I did see that a guy on RR had installed Winblows on a PC just for useing G2. He uses Linux otherwise.

Rob

Greg McFadden
06-30-2004, 01:19 PM
yeah, I just started playing with linux mostly because the intel C++ and Fortran 90/95 compilers are available free for it... that and my TV tuner card works (sort of, the channel numbers are screwed up and the picture quality is no where near what it is on windows... but it works)

I still have windows installed and can boot to it at will, but it would have been handy not to have to. (as a bonus, if it worked on linux I might be able to sneak it onto the lab machines.. play it while running a test ;)