PDA

View Full Version : Stand off for Flybarless conversion (Infinity Grips) Help!!


boO!
09-22-2009, 10:07 PM
Hey guys, Im abit stuck on the stand offs for the main grips.

I have the infinity metal grips, mikado links and balls and the M2x16 bolts but I have no idea where to find a suitable spacer?

I want to use a similar spacer to this one and was told it was an SJM part??

http://i188.photobucket.com/albums/z291/jm4mp/Untitled-2-1.jpg

I had a look and found this site ... http://www.hobby-wing.com/sjm-430-rc-helicopter-parts.html

Is it possibly this part that i need? http://www.hobby-wing.com/al6071.html
It does not give dimensions so its hard to tell if thats the spacer i need =/

Can someone help please.

Thanks in advance

boO!

Flying Dutchy
09-23-2009, 02:53 PM
Now that looks ugly!! What about this (Trex 500 H50094T comes in a M2 and a M2,5 version; you need the M2 version):

wespen
09-23-2009, 03:08 PM
They work, but are a bit soft.
Mine got bended hard in a light crash. Friends snaped right off...its a mess in CNC grips, he had to re-drill it to 3mm :(

Im just careful not to crash untill MSH comes out with proper standoffs

Wesp

boO!
09-23-2009, 06:10 PM
oh !! Did not realise they came in M2!!!!!!!!!!!!! I didnt want to retap it to M3 =( Thanks flying dutch!!

Edit: I cant seem to find a place that sells the M2 version =(

wespen
09-23-2009, 06:12 PM
The holes are M2 also, but Align balls are soft so they snap.

To make use of CNC grips with snaped threads still in, you need to retap to M3 and use Mikado or Raptor standoffs

boO!
09-23-2009, 07:29 PM
Hey Wespen could you link me to these other standoffs?

Looks like ill just have to retap it to M3. Which mikado stand off would I use? Logo 500 stand off??

growmaster4
09-23-2009, 08:24 PM
logo 500 one will work

boO!
09-24-2009, 03:08 AM
So if were to use the Logo500 stand offs I would need...

Standoff - http://www.readyheli.com/MIK4051_Washer_for_blade_holder_12mm_p/mik4051.htm

M3x16?? bolts x2

and some balls that would accept M3 bolts which I cant find....

This is getting quite hard, I might just go with the Trex stand offs =/

wespen
09-24-2009, 03:58 AM
There you go
http://www.quickuk.eu/cat/general_parts/control_balls___links.html
6mm or 8mm works

Flying Dutchy
09-24-2009, 07:31 AM
The M2 is only for the swash balls. With the longer ones you have to tap M3. I think it will be much stronger anyway. I found it easy to do, it looks very nice, and was strong enough so far. But I never really crashed it. Once I lost my tail because the rod was not glued in properly (damaged 1 main blade) and last weekend one of the tail blade holder bolts broke. But I managed to auto it perfectly with no additional damage..... :YeaBaby:

boO!
09-24-2009, 07:45 AM
Ive decided to just retap to M3 and use the Trex 500 stand off. It looks clean.

With the infinity grips, do I need to grind that stepped bit off?? Since the trex 500 stand off wont sit flat on the grip arm???

Flying Dutchy
09-24-2009, 10:15 AM
Yes you should, you can look at my picture on my previous post. Very easy to do and the flat surface makes the fit better and stronger....

boO!
09-24-2009, 10:32 AM
Yeah I think yours looks very nice and clean. Ive ordered the parts...

So i need to file away the step on the grip?

Flying Dutchy
09-24-2009, 12:08 PM
Yes you have to file it off. I used a drill for it (I believe 5 or 6 mm) and turned it manually.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=12872824&postcount=5559

If you want to see my Protos. I like the infinity Carbon Fibre tail boom (aluminium tube with CF layer on it) better that the MSH version. The MSH version is extremely light but it is not very strong. If you squeeze it a bit you can easily break it.....

boO!
09-24-2009, 08:15 PM
Thanks for the info Flyingdutch =D Thanks for the pictures too.. Your protos looks hot!! Ill keep ya updated as to what happens