PDA

View Full Version : Gbot900 Flight Phases


flerpie
10-16-2009, 03:43 AM
The docs speak of different "flight phases". But to me it sounds
like different profiles, not a "phase", per se. Is that what a phase is?
Just a different set of profile/settings ?

Or I suppose it could be that you switch between phases
like one group of settings for acro and 1 group of settings
to come back and land/takeoff ?

F1 Rocket
10-16-2009, 08:33 AM
On the GyroBot 700 and 900 each "Flight Phase" is a separate setup that can be switched in flight. The GB 700 has two phases available. The GB 900 has three. You can use these to switch between different "Flight Modes" (Standard, Beginner, Beginner Acro in the GB 900) or you can switch between different settings within the same mode. I use two phases in the setup of my 700e. One is optimized for 1600 RPM, the other for 2000 RPM. The phase switch is assigned to an aux channel that is activated by the idle up switch so the RPM and GB settings switch together.

Danny
Esprit Model

Heli-RND
10-16-2009, 10:48 AM
Just do not switch between standard and beginner mode in flight ...

flerpie
10-16-2009, 02:33 PM
Sounds like to keep out of trubble I should get one flight phase set up
and copy it to the other phases.

F1 Rocket
10-16-2009, 07:02 PM
Sounds like to keep out of trubble I should get one flight phase set up
and copy it to the other phases.

That is a very good thing to do :)


Danny
Esprit Model

Czech-Dave
10-23-2009, 05:15 PM
Hi,
"flight phaze" is just a bad translation from German, literaly from "Flugphase". In understandable English this means flight mode. You can use different modes and switch them in flight, f.ex. to reduce P dnd I gains slightly when switching to higer RPMs, but as stated above this is ONLY within the "standard mode" setting of the GB. NEVER switch between the standard-,beginner- or beginner-acro-modes in flight.
David