PDA

View Full Version : MD500


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

flyer1
01-03-2010, 01:58 PM
Hi G uys,im just puting my trex 600n into a md500 fuze. could you recomend the pitch and trottle curves as a starting piont :thumbup:

helipainter
01-05-2010, 03:00 PM
I generaly just lower the max pitch to 9 or 10 degrees and i like to flatten out the hover portion of the curve so it's not too sensitive. My norm curves are -2, 2, 9 and throttle is 0,65,80,90,100. This is assuming your max head speed is set to the gear, and not to the curve. No idea if this is correct by competition terms, but can tell you it flies nice

flyer1
01-06-2010, 11:39 AM
Thanks helipainter.
I have a tt fuze and my curves are
Throttle 0,30,61,61,61 (normal)
pitch 10,23,45,65,100 blades are -4 +10 this was how it was set up for me so i dont know any different.

so to lower the pithc id have to alter the curves? what sort of pitch curve are you running with them throttle curves :thumbup:

helipainter
01-06-2010, 11:52 AM
What is your mechanics powered by? E, Nitro?

Your curves look fine except that throttle curve. Looks weird but the power plant mike make that make since. I run governors on my nitro and they just run 0-50-100 for that curve, my curve above is an electric motor with the max motor rpm doesn't let the head get going to fast.

According to these guys, just make sure your head speed is around 1500 and you should be good to go. Get a $20 tach or get the iphone app if ya got it

My pitch curves i gave you are at the head or as you call it (blades), not at the radio.

flyer1
01-06-2010, 12:01 PM
Its running an os50 hyper raptor 50 v2 mechs

helipainter
01-06-2010, 12:18 PM
right. I'd say your right in the ball park if your headspeed is right

flyer1
01-06-2010, 12:23 PM
Ok thanks so how would i lower or higher the h/s buy adjusting throttle and pitch curves the same time.

Having to learn from scratch here :shock::thumbup:

helipainter
01-06-2010, 01:28 PM
you either get a tachometer or the iphone tachometer app, and you would adjust the throtle curve to change headspeed. Change the pitch and it could cause the need to adjust the top end of the throttle curve if you take pitch away. Nitros are tough to control the head speed without the use of a governor. The Aerospire multi gov pro is awesome for taking care of this for you along with rich lean control.

satsuma
01-06-2010, 06:53 PM
On my FunKey Huges / Trex 600, i had 5 degrees pitch at mid stick, thats where we hover, throttle curve was 0 25 55 75 90, hope this helps.

flyer1
01-07-2010, 01:45 AM
Thanks sats i know you say 5 degs pitch mid stick what was your acctual pitch setting in the tx.:thumbup:

helipainter
01-07-2010, 10:23 AM
You will want a pitch gauge. With so many variables like options to place head linkage, the length of your servo horns etc there is no way for you to setup your helicopter based off somebody elses radio settings. It is a setting you measure on the helicopter, no other way to do it. Gauge costs less than $10

flyer1
01-07-2010, 01:58 PM
Yup gotta gauge so i have to adjust the links do i ?:thumbup:

billyd
01-07-2010, 02:10 PM
If want to reduce pitch you could just go to the swash settings in the radio (AFR) and reduce the pitch percentage. I wouldn't mess with your links assuming you're working with a well setup heli to begin with. Unless you are trying to change the characteristics of the head. I am guessing your heli was set up for 3d with the swash at center of travel at mid stick. If you want to change this then yes you will have to revise the link lengths.

satsuma
01-07-2010, 03:59 PM
Thanks sats i know you say 5 degs pitch mid stick what was your acctual pitch setting in the tx.:thumbup:

MY pitch settings for my 500 were 20 50 70 90 100, but dont forget, that was for the way i had MY heli set up, yours will fly with these settings, BUT, they may not be the optimal settings for YOUR heli:thumbup: one thing i will say though, if you set the same throttle AND pitch curves as mine, it will fly ok, as they are a fairly safe place to start.

helipainter
01-07-2010, 04:14 PM
You will adjust it from the radio, but you need to use the pitch gauge to know where your at. You should have a window that shows pitch and throttle curves. Go to pitch curve and start adjusting the curve in the radio to those settings we've recomended. IF you have a computer radio with model memory, you can set it up a few ways then try them all out at the field.

flyer1
01-08-2010, 11:29 AM
Ok cheers guys.
Ill try out sats settings
Pitch 20,50,70,90,100
throt 0,25,55,75,90 :noteworthy :thumbup: thanks

wont be trying them this weekend with all the ice and snow as have to catch up on some work! drat;)

leonmike
01-08-2010, 12:21 PM
Yes i agree too that you should make adjustment to your pitch settings in your swash mix (pitch) menu on your Tx instead of messing up your linkages.

satsuma
01-08-2010, 01:35 PM
Ok cheers guys.
Ill try out sats settings
Pitch 20,50,70,90,100
throt 0,25,55,75,90 :noteworthy :thumbup: thanks

wont be trying them this weekend with all the ice and snow as have to catch up on some work! drat;)


Flyer, trust me, you will find with those settings quite a smooth easy to handle set up, WILL most likely require tweaking for how YOU like it to feel but i can promise you it wont bite:thumbup:

flyer1
01-08-2010, 01:42 PM
Cheers sats, 99.9% of the guys at the field like and fly 3d...im the odd one out in the sport scale dept! so they dont realy want to advise me on curves that they themselfs arnt sure about.

Thanks again for all of your help :thumbup:

satsuma
01-08-2010, 01:47 PM
Your welcome, i myself dont fly 3D, just love scale, anything i can do to help, just ask, thats what these places are ALL about, making friends, and giving and getting help:thumbup:
How deep is the snow near you, it's quite bad here in Cheshire:mad:

flyer1
01-08-2010, 02:05 PM
Its not deep but what is left on the b roads is compact and hell to get about.Had to scrape some ice off a drive to get my van in and it was 50mm thick!
:cheers

satsuma
01-08-2010, 02:24 PM
Same here but at the rear of my house, the snow is astill 5" deep:shock::lol: so my Trex 500 is fuz deep:lol:

:cheers

flyer1
01-08-2010, 03:14 PM
Same here but at the rear of my house, the snow is astill 5" deep:shock::lol: so my Trex 500 is fuz deep:lol:

:cheers
Lol i just want to get stuck in and finish puting my 600 in the fuze, but knackerd at the mo due to work so ill have a crack at it next week ,which by then it will be done and can take it or...slide to the field which we cant do at the moment as its cut off :thumbdown:

flyer1
01-13-2010, 12:19 PM
Right ive put the 600 in the fuze and all ready for a test (saturday due to weather :bomb:)
Now ive just noticed that when i put my finger on the flybar and push it down it acctually just hits the doghouse, if i do this on my tt md530 with rappy mechs it clears it. Is this going to be a problem? :dontknow :thumbup:

satsuma
01-13-2010, 12:25 PM
No problem, once spooled up, the movement you will have, you WILL NOT hit the doghouse, looks close, but it wont hit, UNLESS you bang it down hard, it may well then, but certainly during flight, and i have seen a guy 3D one of these:shock: and he had no problem.