PDA

View Full Version : radio issue? 2401?


kbillan
01-24-2010, 10:01 AM
So yesterday- I flew my little guy at the local indoor rc track. I cant believe how well i can fly after only a week. So much nicer than in my living room/kitchen..

Anyway- after pack one that I flew in between practice and and round one-- i set the thing in my pit area--- didnt touch it. After round round 1, i went out to fly it again. it was all wrong. I thought the thing was dead. Turns out- the radio switched to mode 1, and all of the servos/controls were reversed.

Now- i am the only one at the track who has a heli- and no one came and messed with it.

has this happened before? My one friend mentioned he had a radio issue..

shaggybirdman
01-24-2010, 11:37 PM
KB

all i have seen with that radio is that the trims don't like to stay put. i kinda think someone messed with it. turn it on and start pushing button is all it takes. they probably saw the screen, and just got curious then realized they changed some things, and put it down.

you young guys pic things up so much faster. @$%#@%^^@#@^@# :arggg::bomb: have you seen Clark fly laitly? he's starting ta piss me off, but he flies so much more than i do. thinking bout going to ecc this thursday. indoor flying. planks, and helis.

Jerry

kbillan
01-25-2010, 04:16 PM
Yah, clarks pretty good! He is the reason im back into these things.

I cant wait to fly the 450 though. Its not even here yet.

ECC hmm... we will see what shows up. I need to replace some parts on my lil guy. The main gear has about had it.. landing gear- roached... battery holder-- cracked... tail fin-- gone...

BUT-- i think its safe to say im done breaking stuff...

i ordered some stuff- from one of the other online joints... man= what an experience. Even more mind blowing than the Wow Hobbies fiasco i told you about. I swear-- some guys are from another planet ;)

anyway--- i think i am going to stick with club heli from now on-- as he seems normal.
KB

shaggybirdman
01-25-2010, 05:52 PM
KB

ya Rick is a fantastic guy. i prefer giving him my money over anyone else. he has the best customer service out there.

Jerry

snowflakes
01-26-2010, 07:04 AM
Hello,
The switching to Mode1 sounds familiar!
I had this as well in between battery-packs.
Still have know clue as to how this happened, also cannot reporduce until now (lucky)
Might be something as an 'auto-reset-to-factory-default' or something..

Cure was to reprogram the TX, but for how long.....

kbillan
01-26-2010, 08:09 AM
IT DID IT AGAIN LAST NIGHT!!!!!


SOB- its been on the shelf-- NO ONE has touched it.


this is annoying. Is it possible to get a RX that will fit it so i can use my DX7?

KB

shaggybirdman
01-26-2010, 10:58 PM
KB

ya you can spektrumize it at a cost of $100 - $200. get the radio Clark is using. i forget the number, but it seems to work better than the stock radio. i really love my 2801 with the rx mod/upgrade. stop by Clark's saturday. i'll bring my stock cb100 radio with me, and we can see if mine does it.

Jerry

kbillan
01-26-2010, 10:59 PM
What do i need to get? is there a RX that will work with CB100?

I have the DX7 already...

shaggybirdman
01-26-2010, 11:07 PM
What do i need to get? is there a RX that will work with CB100?

I have the DX7 already...

KB

let's see. gyro, esc's, rx, servos (maybe just new ends, but not sure). being that it's a twin motor setup it may not be doable. i think the easiest way to fix it is to get a different radio. ask Clark how he likes the new radio.

Jerry