PDA

View Full Version : 615 mm blades on the Knight 600E


flag8r77
02-20-2010, 08:30 PM
Any issue flying this size blades on the Knight 600E? I liked the 600mm Mah, and all that is in stock right now are the 615's. Thanks.

Tradhunt
02-21-2010, 09:34 PM
You should have no issue at all running the 615's.

Jimmy!
02-21-2010, 09:37 PM
Can you run 620's or 630's on the 6HV?

Mercuriell
02-22-2010, 02:28 AM
620s OK on the 6HV that's what the COmpass supplied blades are (nominally 615) - not sure about 630

Fade-Dude
12-01-2010, 05:59 AM
I tried the 615's yesterday on my 600E 8s.. it flies well.. does seem to pitch up a bit in forward flight..... but flies well. I cant complain.

philippets
12-01-2010, 06:14 AM
I have an 600e 8S version as well, may I ask what gyro/servo combo you have on your bird ?
I'm struggling a little bit with my LTG 6100T.
thanks

Fade-Dude
12-01-2010, 06:33 AM
Spartan with Futaba 9254

Its so rock solid its like......... rock solid!!

The 615's causing you issues wiht the tial you think, or are you just talking in general?

gww528
12-01-2010, 08:25 AM
I have an 600e 8S version as well, may I ask what gyro/servo combo you have on your bird ?
I'm struggling a little bit with my LTG 6100T.
thanks

Two 600e's on 12s

1) Spartan 760 + JR 8900
2) Spartan 760 + Align 650