PDA

View Full Version : no throttle?


gkfasciano
04-08-2010, 02:22 PM
:(I went to test my heli after days of adjusting and my motor does not appear to be working. I checked throttle hold switch and its off. Any other possibilities?

rotormonkey
04-08-2010, 03:13 PM
Plug a servo into the receiver's throttle channel and see what it does. If it doesn't move, there's something wrong with your radio programming. If it does, then look at the ESC. I assume that your servos are all working fine? It's just the throttle? I'll also assume that your motor is plugged into the ESC?

gkfasciano
04-08-2010, 04:53 PM
All I get when I raise the throttle stick is 3 servos moving up the swash plate(which is correct) except there is no motor sounds or blades spinning. Where in the programming would I look for an error? Keep in mind Im really new at large heli's so there is a wealth of dumb questions I may ask. Thanks.

Altec
04-08-2010, 05:18 PM
Did you plug a servo into the throttle channel yet to see if it moves?

Ozz58
04-08-2010, 05:59 PM
Re-bind!

n3mnt
04-08-2010, 08:08 PM
Is your throttle control stick all the way to zero when you connect power( battery) to the ESC. Most ESCs have a safety mode that will not allow them to initialize if the throttle is not a zero when power is connected. Check your throttle curve o make sure you have dead low stick giving you zero throttle.

gkfasciano
04-09-2010, 11:42 AM
I did, and I got the servo to move. Also I plugged the speed control into the servo empty servo channel just for a power source, and the rotor came alive when I moved the appropriate stick. By the way when I have all the plugs in correctly and have the transmitter on I get a lot of random beeping from the speed control. Any suggestions? Thanks a lot for the help.

gkfasciano
04-09-2010, 11:43 AM
Checked it, and the stick is in the dead low position. I think its the speed control.

gkfasciano
04-09-2010, 11:44 AM
Thanks, I did but that wasn't it.

gkfasciano
04-09-2010, 11:55 AM
Checked the throttle curve which I haven't gotten to yet in the setup, but this is what it says
NORM says "pos 3"
STUNT
HOLD 50.0%

Then when I scroll to HOLD it changes to 4.0%