PDA

View Full Version : Which RX's work with telemetry?


vwcalbug
03-03-2011, 09:57 PM
I'm going to need a 6 or 7 channel RX, and would like to be able to use telemetry. Which of their models are compatible with telemetry? How do you know?

aerocal
03-04-2011, 02:08 AM
Without remaking a list all DSM2/DSMX Rxs are compatible.In order to get the antenna fade,frame loss and hold data it must have a data port.

louz
03-04-2011, 06:45 AM
Spektrum
AR6255 AR7000 AR7100
AR7100R AR7600 AR8000
AR9000 AR9100 AR9200
AR9300 AR12000 AR12100



I'm going to need a 6 or 7 channel RX, and would like to be able to use telemetry. Which of their models are compatible with telemetry? How do you know?

Arclight338
04-10-2011, 05:58 AM
The AR7100 will work. I just installed a new AR7100R in my Trex 700 and it WILL NOT work with the telemetry module.

louz
04-10-2011, 07:59 AM
It has a data/bind port...it should........did you bind them together ? The TM100 has to be connected to the data port and you press the bind port on the TM100 and apply power to the AR7100 and binf to the Tx.

The AR7100 will work. I just installed a new AR7100R in my Trex 700 and it WILL NOT work with the telemetry module.

Arclight338
04-14-2011, 12:09 AM
It has a data/bind port...it should........did you bind them together ? The TM100 has to be connected to the data port and you press the bind port on the TM100 and apply power to the AR7100 and binf to the Tx.

Yep, I've used it on 2 different AR8000's. It will NOT bind. Yet it binds to both of the former-so I know the unit isn't bad.

aerocal
04-14-2011, 12:38 AM
Instead of using the button on the TM module try using a y-harness in the batt/bind port with the TM module and a bind plug.

jschenck
04-14-2011, 06:47 AM
The AR6115 gives the RX performance numbers also if you are looking for a park flyer class RX. I have one in my 250 with the TM1100, works great.

jschenck
04-14-2011, 06:52 AM
also, the TM1000 not binding with the AR7100 has been reported before. I don't have an AR7100 to test but when I was hooking up the TM1100 to an AR6100 it wouldn't put the RX into bind mode also. my fix was to plug the TM1100 into a different slot on the RX then put a bind plug into the AR6100. Now turn it all on while holding the bind button on the TM. Both the TM and the RX should be fast flashing indicating they are in bind mode.

ragge1
04-14-2011, 03:54 PM
all the new rx DSMX , they are compatible with DSM2