PDA

View Full Version : BeastX with TL1000 and DSMX but no receiver?


pitchandyaw
03-07-2011, 05:33 AM
I'm looking to install a BeastX in my 500 and would like to know the following:

Does anyone know if it would be possible to run DSMX with only the satellite(s) (IE no receiver) AND have the TM1000 telemetry unit broadcast telemetry back to the transmitter (DX8).

Basically, I'd like to eliminate the receiver and keep my DSMX and Telemetry.

My guess is that it can't be done, but would like to hear from others.

Thanks all!

JustPlaneChris
03-07-2011, 08:29 AM
I've read here that DSMX satellites don't work with Microbeast, and I've also read they don't work with TotalG. You must keep the receiver to use DSMX. There are a few posts here already, and I saw one over on AMRC from Curtis where he explains a bit what is happening with the TotalG:

http://www.allmyrc.com/forums/9664-post8.html

egicar
03-07-2011, 08:31 AM
+1
Read here (http://www.beastx.com/showthread.php?1381-Does-Spektrum-DSM-X-work-with-the-BEAST-X-having-problems&p=10392&viewfull=1#post10392)

Of course, we are talking about direct connection between a DSMX satellite and the Microbeast.
If you use a DSMX standard rx, no problem at all.
You could force DSM2 protocol for a connection between the new DSMX satellite and the Microbeast: so it will work as well.

Ciao,
Egidio

pitchandyaw
03-07-2011, 09:15 AM
Thanks guys.

How about running in DSM2 mode? This sounds fine by itself, but i'm not sure about the integration of the TL1000 telemetry model without having the spektrum receiver.

Does anyone know if the TM1000 can do its job without a spektrum receiver in the heli?

JustPlaneChris
03-07-2011, 09:56 AM
I believe it can, based on this conversation Bert K had regarding using telemetry with the Vbar:

http://www.allmyrc.com/forums/r-c-helicopters/ask-pros/bert-kammerer/1661-vbar-full-size-dx8-telemetry.html

egicar
03-07-2011, 10:07 AM
I have on my GAUI 255 the DSM2 satellite only (with adapter) and the TM1000, both bound in DSM2 and they work fine.
The TM1000 takes only the power supply from the Microbeast (on SYS connector).
My TX is a DX8 FW v.2.01.

Ciao,
Egidio

Bert Kammerer
03-08-2011, 08:05 AM
The Spektrum telemetry modules can talk to the transmitter without having to be connected to the data port of a receiver. With that being said, you have to bind the telemetry module at the same time you bind the BeastX or other receiver that is not data port compatible. In other words, simply do a simultaneous bind (telemetry module & receiver). All the telemetry features will work with the exception of the data that is dependent on the receiver data port, such as lost frames and holds.

Hope this helps :)

pitchandyaw
03-09-2011, 04:51 AM
Thanks all, and thanks Bert!

...I'm off to order a beastx