PDA

View Full Version : BEC Pro on Stock FBL setup


Firesuite
04-07-2011, 02:10 AM
Im now putting the Electronics in my bird, Ive been reading around on the internet and on the forums here, just wanted to run this by you guys with experience before I go and plug it in and fry it all :)

Stock 600mx motor | AR7000 RX | Align RCE-BL70G ESC and BEC pro.

Correct me if Im wrong ..

BEC pro installs as per directions in the packaging.

1. Two wires go to whatever spare ports I have on the RX (one AUX port and the Battery port)

2. I dont have to remove the Red wire from the ESC throttle cable because its not used by the Align ESC ?? (Finless mentioned this in one thread)

3. I dont need to change any voltages with the BEC pro, I can run it all at stock with my stock align stuff..

Thanks all..

BakedMopar
04-07-2011, 02:33 AM
The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.

Fullonoob
04-07-2011, 04:38 AM
The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.

I think its a good idea to use a separate BEC so your ESC won't fail in flight.

1004ron
04-07-2011, 05:13 AM
I think its a good idea to use a separate BEC so your ESC won't fail in flight.
The way you put it one would assume that the stock ESC will fail if you don't use a separate BEC, which is not actually true.

Using the separate BEC reduces the risk of the ESC failing as a result of high demands or overload on the internal BEC.

There's many FB and FBL users running the stock ESC and internal BEC.

garyji
04-07-2011, 08:26 AM
The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.
+1 !!!

G.

Addictedd
04-07-2011, 08:36 AM
has anyone managed to get the BEC wires and the ESC wires into 4mm bullets? I can't seem them fitting but unsure what to do as all my lipos are 4mm bullets so don't particularly want to change everything just to accommodate my BEC!

Firesuite
04-07-2011, 09:34 AM
Thank you guys, I will pull the red wire from the throttle cable then for sure.

Has anyone using this on a 550e had to change the voltages in the BEC? My LHS told me there is no need to change anything, it will run as it is.

Addictedd
04-07-2011, 09:36 AM
no need to change voltage, the default is set at 5.1v

bad007
04-07-2011, 08:23 PM
IMO higher voltage, Higher voltage = faster servos and stronger holding power. FBL likes fast servos, I run 6.5 volts and now have way better responce and performance.

GT86
04-08-2011, 08:40 AM
My servos seemed a bit jumpy at 5.1 volts. I bumped it up to 6 and they smoothed out a lot.

Chris_M
04-08-2011, 09:46 AM
Thank you guys, I will pull the red wire from the throttle cable then for sure.

Has anyone using this on a 550e had to change the voltages in the BEC? My LHS told me there is no need to change anything, it will run as it is.
I would definitely plug it in to your computer to see what voltage its at right now. There's no telling if someone made a mistake programming it and how many volts its running at out of the box. Then you can set it at whatever you want depending on what electronics your running.

Fullonoob
04-09-2011, 03:47 AM
no need to change voltage, the default is set at 5.1v

default is 5.5v :banana

JTAnimal
04-09-2011, 12:08 PM
My default was set to 5.1 I set it to 6VDC

cupracing
04-09-2011, 12:46 PM
Defaulting is 5.1

1004ron
04-09-2011, 12:47 PM
My default was also 5.1v, and I have set it to 5.5v