PDA

View Full Version : Warning! Becareful with new Spektrum telemetry


Almasy
06-01-2011, 10:18 PM
I just crashed a T-rex 600 because failure of Spektrum electric system. I found a big problem with these product. Here is my heli's equipment:
- Spektrum DX8 transmitter
- Spektrum AR8000 receiver
- Spektrum TM1000 telemetry module

//edit: both 11ms and 22ms, DSM2, DSMX mode are same problem

I connected the TM1000 to BIND/DATA port of the receiver, and connected the battery to AUX3 port. Everything look good, but when I do some fast movements, all eletric device FAIL! Receiver stopped few second and my heli gone down (omg it's my first flight with Spektrum product!).
I recorded this video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8yJiBf2r-Ss

When I remove the TM1000, this problem is gone, all eletric devices are working normal. But it's mean I can not fly with TM1000 anymore!

I'v send an e-mail to Spektrum manufature about this problem. Waiting for the reply. So, if anyone flying with TM1000 Telemetry or same equipment with my heli, BECAREFUL!

Suburban92
06-01-2011, 10:31 PM
what rate do you have it set to.. 11ms or 22ms

Almasy
06-01-2011, 10:41 PM
what rate do you have it set to.. 11ms or 22ms

both 11ms and 22ms, DSM2, DSMX mode are same problem

Suburban92
06-01-2011, 10:42 PM
losing power... the Sat light goes out and the power light on your (2n1??) blinks your drawing alot of power.. or you got a short??

Almasy
06-01-2011, 10:44 PM
I think it's low power too! But when I remove the TM1000, receiver still work good with low power!

Suburban92
06-01-2011, 10:45 PM
well charge your battery and let us know.. I dont see any green lights n power level..

XSTAR
06-01-2011, 10:45 PM
I have the same items in my 700 and so far so good. Sorry for your mishap keep us posted with results.

Almasy
06-01-2011, 11:13 PM
Some result here:

It's still work good with full power battery, but when your battery is half out (one green light on the 2in1), this problem will happen when do some fast movement (high power draw). However, if I remove the TM1000, the receiver still working good.

I think the reason is in the way connect the TM1000 and the battery. Hard to explain why, but I tried these:

Connect the TM1000 to DATA/BIND on the receiver
Connect the battery to AUX3 channel
---> This way will cause the problem.

Another connection:
Connect the TM1000 to AUX3
Connect the battery to BIND/DATA
---> flight log is not work, maybe TM1000 only work on BIND/DATA slot
---> (not confirm this will works good or not, but you'll waste one AUX3 channel)

So, the last way is connect both TM1000 and battery to the BIND/DATA slot, through Y-harness
--> The problem solved !! (but I need to test again few times to confirm later)

Almasy
06-02-2011, 12:05 AM
So, this problem exacly by the power input. I recommend to set the RX volts arlam to 4.9 (Receiver is not working with TM1000 if under 4.8v, but still work without TM1000)

That's all!

desertstalker
06-02-2011, 02:36 AM
Seems like your power system is a bit marginal, and cannot handle the TM1000. Either that or there is a sus connection somewhere. Have you checked the servo plug connecting the TM1000 to the RX?

jamming
06-06-2011, 11:34 PM
I run a 2s 2600 mah on this exact setup with no issues, maybe you have a bad battery ?

hndaluvr
06-09-2011, 09:53 AM
I can see from your vid that the TM1000 has lost bind BEFORE you do any stick inputs. That's bad from the start.
I've used the same setup (Tx,Rx,TM1000) in the past without a single problem. I connected the TM to the data port (the ONLY way that it should be connected) and i power my system via CC BEC pro to both Aux2 and Aux3. Once bound properly it works like just as advertised. I'm currently using the lil' brother TM1100, which does everything the 1000 does, just at a fly-by. it works perfectly setup exactly as i had the TM1000.
You may have other issues effecting the performance of the system.
TM location, antenna routing/location, connector integrity... something?!!

jtjohn1
06-13-2011, 12:27 PM
I run the module with my V-Bar on both Logo's and have had 0 problems with them. Seem to work perfectly.

Chaos 5
06-16-2011, 12:35 PM
check out the Horizon Hobby website. Some DX8 with corresponding serial #'s have been recalled within this past week. :hug:

DX8 causes heli crash!
www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1313740 (http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1313740)

possible dx8 glitch
rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t609405p1/ (http://rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t609405p1/)

DX8 software BUG
www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10021075/tm.htm (http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10021075/tm.htm)

DX8 Warning
www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=245340 (http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=245340)

Once you go Futaba you never go back. (Sorry, Had to do it)

HeliSat
07-11-2011, 06:09 AM
What voltage BEC are you running for your RX voltage -- I assume you are running 5v. This is close to the lower voltage limit of the RX module, therefore if the voltage dips due to power consumption of the servos, the RX will unlock. When the amp draw of the BEC is exceeded, the output voltage drops. Also rememeber that if the BEC is faulty, has a faulty connector, or cheap; it may not supply its rated current.

The reason this is more frequent with your Telemetry Module connected, they have considerable power draw as they are an RF transmitter. This is further load on your BEC. It sounds like you are exceeding the Amp rating on your BEC (or its faulty). You can confirm this by putting an Eagletree datalogger on the BEC output voltage -- you will probably see the voltage dip below the Spektrum RX lower voltage limit.

I would recommend going with 6v BEC -- this also gives you a bit of buffer against voltage dips, and quicker servos.

surm
08-07-2011, 12:11 AM
Could you explane your way of telemetry connection to v-bar, please.
Direct to v-bar or through Spektrum reciever?