PDA

View Full Version : Helijive


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21

swalko
01-07-2012, 11:59 AM
I think not. My flying buddy just tried it with mode 8 and did not work. Erratic running. Mode 4 worked fine.

I cannot imagine what may cause that difference, wrong governor settings, KSA?

Mystic3D
01-07-2012, 12:42 PM
I cannot imagine what may cause that difference, wrong governor settings, KSA?

I went though the gov settings with him, they are correct. KSA is enabled by default in Mode 8. Some motors work, some don't. You are welcome to try and report back.

jhheli
01-08-2012, 12:03 PM
I would not run the hacker motor on mode 8

helicraze
01-09-2012, 01:48 AM
Non of the hackers ever played nice with kt really

helicraze
01-09-2012, 01:50 AM
If you buy helijive v11 the manual does say no warranty on mode 8 with motors other than pyro. I believe its not on the on line manual

swalko
01-09-2012, 02:11 AM
Non of the hackers ever played nice with kt really

Hacker Turbine work with Jive in KSA without any issues. I mean that Turbine was first impulse for KT to implement KSA. Turnado work with Jive (without KSA) in all other modes than mode8.

Stolla
01-09-2012, 07:25 AM
Hacker Turbine work with Jive in KSA without any issues. I mean that Turbine was first impulse for KT to implement KSA. Turnado work with Jive (without KSA) in all other modes than mode8.
I think what HC mean by playing nicely is that just the fact you need ksa mode means you lose some jive features, all motors I ran Ksa mode performed worse so imop if you have a choice opt for a motor that doesn't need it, if its performance you want get a yy wind motor, I'm running 4 of these normal mode

swalko
01-09-2012, 07:51 AM
I think what HC mean by playing nicely is that just the fact you need ksa mode means you lose some jive features, all motors I ran Ksa mode performed worse so imop if you have a choice opt for a motor that doesn't need it, if its performance you want get a yy wind motor, I'm running 4 of these normal mode

Turbine need KSA, Turnado no.

WBFAir
01-09-2012, 08:56 AM
Never mind

helicraze
01-09-2012, 09:09 PM
Mrmel did you contact kt about mode 8 and other motor use???

MrMel
01-10-2012, 01:35 AM
Mrmel did you contact kt about mode 8 and other motor use???

They reopened yesterday, been closed until now, i tried but they are busy. Will probably talk to them this week.
Im not too sure it matter much which motor though, its rather more about what you do, its a theory that i have had a while, but i need to talk to them...

helicraze
01-10-2012, 01:55 AM
Hmmm interesting, i can live with we do not recommend (as they want to sell pyro) but if there is an actual technical reason not too then i will not use it.

Please let us know, thanks

Magneto
02-17-2012, 07:36 AM
Just an update I have now flown 500 flights on the vbar gov with Ver. 11 Helijive I love the vbar gov and bailout works great its safe to say the Pyro and helijive is a bullet proof setup!

Justin Stuart
02-17-2012, 08:30 AM
I am ready to try the same combination (just waiting on a heat sink to arrive).

mahbouni
04-19-2012, 03:45 PM
I am unable to set throttle endpoints on my HeliJive using the ProgDisc. After setting endpoints the ESC will not arm with any throttle position. After resetting it with the ProgDisc it arms. If I set the throttle endpoints again it doesn't arm.

I bound my MiniVbar and sats with 100/100 endpoints in my transmitter. I connected the Master cable to my ProgDisc and my ProgDisc to RxB on the MiniVbar. After powering the ESC with a 12s LiPo I waited for the Vbar to initialize and then I pressed the button o the ProgDisc, entered HeliJive mode and set the throttle endpoints.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

helicraze
04-19-2012, 05:08 PM
Why are U trying to set end points?? It does it when you stick program. Mode 8 vbar mode is fixed and cannot be adjusted

mahbouni
04-19-2012, 05:26 PM
I have never stick programmed a Jive before. I've always done everything with ProgCard 1 & 2 before but HeliJive doesn't work with ProgCard 1 so I used the ProgDisc. I'm not using Vbar goveror yet but will try it once I get the ESC up and running as it was with my PowerJive. I need to buy the rpm sensor too.

mahbouni
04-20-2012, 03:39 AM
Are you saying that you can't calibrate the endpoints to your Tx and that you have to calibrate the Tx to Vbar instead? What about people who don't even have FBL and use a normal Rx?

MrMel
04-20-2012, 03:41 AM
No, what he says is Mode 8 is made for Vbar, then it's no need.
otherwise it's just like any other Jive.

Have a look at this, it might clear some stuff up.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_Wz4KUzjXA

mahbouni
04-20-2012, 03:51 AM
Thanks for stepping in. So that part where you pull the jumper out and go to full throttle and back, is that setting the throttle endpoints or is it just resetting to Mode 1?

Can I not do the whole lot in the ProgDisc as I did with PowerJive or do I have to use sticks?

MrMel
04-20-2012, 03:52 AM
You can do about same with ProgDisc as you could with Powerjive.

Setting Mode 1 with sticks also make it learn endpoints.

mahbouni
04-20-2012, 03:59 AM
OK so why do you think its not arming after I set the endpoints with ProgDisc? Have I missed an important step or am I doing it completely wrong?

helicraze
04-20-2012, 09:05 AM
You are the only 1 i know trying to set with prog disc. How about doing as per vid and manual??? You cannot select different modes with prog disc

kevinbj1
04-20-2012, 09:10 PM
Hey fellas I'm installing my helijive in mode 6.. I set the throttle curve but it won't go into idle up 1 or two. Any ideas? Curve is 40 50 60.. There not set in stone but can't tach cause it won't idle up

Mystic3D
04-20-2012, 10:21 PM
Hey fellas I'm installing my helijive in mode 6.. I set the throttle curve but it won't go into idle up 1 or two. Any ideas? Curve is 40 50 60.. There not set in stone but can't tach cause it won't idle up

Tx Issue?
Is Vbar gov turned on?
Is pinion too small, RPM maxed?

Ohh just increase normal and see if hS increases. That will narrow it down


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk