PDA

View Full Version : 300X, 450X, and 500X


Pages : [1] 2

MilitaryMachinist
02-13-2012, 02:22 PM
I hope the mods add these sections soon! Did anyone else pick one up? I preordered the 300X since it was 300 dollars flat with 7 dollars shipping, and the beastX AR7200BX alone cost about 250 dollars. I ordered two of them, one to part out. I figure if I sell the AR7200BX module, then I basically got a second motor, set of blades, a couple body parts like skids and canopy and a second battery for 50 dollars! just throwing the idea out there :D

cappy
02-13-2012, 02:36 PM
300 dollars where?

MilitaryMachinist
02-13-2012, 03:15 PM
ampdraw. I sent them an email asking if they had military discounts. The reply I got said They would give it to me for 314 dollars out the door with ground shipping.

spykez
02-13-2012, 03:22 PM
ampdraw. I sent them an email asking if they had military discounts. The reply I got said They would give it to me for 314 dollars out the door with ground shipping.

That's fantastic. While I am somewhat envious, you guys do deserve a few perks ;) Good on ampdraw.

MilitaryMachinist
02-13-2012, 03:42 PM
I just spoke with HH and they told me the systems are integrated. I asked them about the servos (he couldnt tell me much) and the set up. It won't bind to a Futaba system (unless you get something like the 14MZ which has Spektrum tx in it. (I know that some BeastX systems do have Futaba systems in them). They also told me that the BeastX system is not the standard AR7200BX system like you would plug in to the T-Rex. Its actually an integrated specialized system just for the 300x/450x/500x. So you cant take the module off.

And last but not least, they wont be releasing any models for phoenix soon. Not as far as he could tell me. I am going to try to get a hold of a better rep as far as that goes.

spykez
02-13-2012, 04:02 PM
I just spoke with HH and they told me the systems are integrated. I asked them about the servos (he couldnt tell me much) and the set up. It won't bind to a Futaba system (unless you get something like the 14MZ which has Spektrum tx in it. (I know that some BeastX systems do have Futaba systems in them). They also told me that the BeastX system is not the standard AR7200BX system like you would plug in to the T-Rex. Its actually an integrated specialized system just for the 300x/450x/500x. So you cant take the module off.

And last but not least, they wont be releasing any models for phoenix soon. Not as far as he could tell me. I am going to try to get a hold of a better rep as far as that goes.

I don't know how much the guy you were talking to knew, but the lads like dribbe might be able to elaborate better.

In any case, I would want the ability to check the FBL unit - make sure it's programmed right - as well as the heli before I put it up in the air, I would think. Crashes are inevitable as well.

So we'll need the ability to reprogram the unit. I don't think HH are going to deny us this - so we'll probably get a full functioning unit, won't we?

My guess is it comes set-up for the heli it comes with and it's probably a full featured AR7200BX that we can rip out if our 300X buys the farm, and transfer over to another heli. But it is but a guess....

I would ask dribbe or James or Mikel to confirm that we have an unlocked full featured AR7200BX in these new 'X' helis. Can you guys do this? Clear up some of the FUD.

It may be a small matter to some, but it's a big deal to me.

MilitaryMachinist
02-13-2012, 04:49 PM
Big to me too, because I would like to able to reprogram and set trims like I can on my T-Rex 450. I dont want to be stuck with an integrated module that I can't do much with.

BurritoSnake
02-13-2012, 05:08 PM
I wonder if by specially they mean its just programmed for that heli and you would have to buy the usb for the ar7200bx to reprogram it to work with another heli... just that I heard that it doesn't come with anything to reprogram the unit when you get it with the 300x/450x/500x... but that was just a rumor I read... other then that I don't know if I want to preorder now if it isn't a fully functional unit...

MilitaryMachinist
02-13-2012, 05:09 PM
These are just things that a sales rep told me over the phone, he may or may not know anything really. He took a long time to answer the questions.

P.I.Engineer
02-13-2012, 05:17 PM
i'm assuming it's loaded with firmware that has defaults set up for the helicopter it comes with.

Meaning you could put it on any other heli you wanted, just make the changes in the menus.

soljkaer20
02-13-2012, 05:43 PM
Just to clarify.

The AR7200BX in the 300/450/500 is the same unit as the open stock units. The F/W is different however.

It has been setup with different F/W than the open stock units. The menus are the same but when a factory reset is done on the unit it does not revert back to the same settings as the open stock unit. It reverts back to the correct settings for the appropriate helicopter.

If you want to take the unit out and put it on a different helicopter you can do one of the 2 following options.
1. Use the USB unit to put open stock 7200 F/W on it or vice versa.
2. Simply remove the unit from the helicopter place on the new helicopter do a complete setup. If a factory reset is done, it just goes back to the default for the Blade helicopter it came off of.

There is no special module. A DSM2/DSMX Tx works with the AR7200BX.

Hope this helps.

Thanks,
James

MilitaryMachinist
02-13-2012, 06:21 PM
Very much so, the guy I asked on the phone told me that the unit was integrated as part of the board for the helicopter so he made it seem like you cant do much more than trim with it... Thanks very much.

Spunjah413
02-13-2012, 08:54 PM
Thanks for the Military discount heads up. As if Ampdraw wasn't already cheap, the deal just got a little better.

spykez
02-14-2012, 02:06 AM
Thanks, James

:clap

Mighty good of you to promptly deal with this.
Might want to have a word with your marketting staff, eh? :lol:

Side_Effects
02-15-2012, 07:39 PM
ampdraw. I sent them an email asking if they had military discounts. The reply I got said They would give it to me for 314 dollars out the door with ground shipping.

Just looked on ampdraw looks like there not taking any more pre orders... Its not even on the site

TheHeliDude
02-15-2012, 07:46 PM
http://www.ampdraw.com/category/470/Mini-Electric-Helicopters

SuperBee364
02-15-2012, 07:47 PM
Just looked on ampdraw looks like there not taking any more pre orders... Its not even on the site

Try clicking this. (http://www.ampdraw.com/product/29909/Blade-BLH4580-Blade-300-X-BNF)

MilitaryMachinist
02-15-2012, 08:53 PM
Any chance James could tell us when Phoenix will have these models out? It would be really cool if we could fly the 300X or 500X on Phoenix before they are out on shelves... Maybe we could get a little bit of coordination built on them early on :D

SuperBee364
02-15-2012, 09:17 PM
Any chance James could tell us when Phoenix will have these models out? It would be really cool if we could fly the 300X or 500X on Phoenix before they are out on shelves... Maybe we could get a little bit of coordination built on them early on :D

Oh man, that would be great!

Give us a little love, since they pushed the release dates back!

TheHeliDude
02-15-2012, 10:09 PM
HH doesn't own Phoenix, there was some talk about that on the Phoenix forum and although they work together I don't know if HH is involved in their development process.

MilitaryMachinist
02-15-2012, 11:32 PM
when you go in to the phoenix rep contact center it redirects you to HH website support team... seems odd to me :P

ahahn
02-16-2012, 10:03 AM
I'm sure HH will pass the developers some $$$$ or equivalent to get these helis in Phoenix. Bet if other manufacturer's subsidized their models, you would see more of them in Phoenix too (just in case anyone b*tches about their favorite not being in Phoenix!).

However I certainly wouldn't make purchase decisions on how a Phoenix model flies. It just isn't that good, unless someone --like someone actually flying the model----spent a LOT of time tuning the parameters.

My guess is we will see something with the corresponding canopy and size. If you want it to fly like a "real" one, then you will have to do the tuning.

Hard to do before they arrive!

WillJames
02-17-2012, 06:52 AM
Tech Model Products also offers Military Discounts as well.

Once these helis are on the market and there are enough posts to support the additional sub-forums, I can create them no problem. General rule is at least 20 posts on a model for it to qualify for any kind of forum.

Thank you for your suggestion MM.

MilitaryMachinist
02-17-2012, 01:15 PM
Hmmm Im liking blade more and more since they have a rep that hangs out and listens... Thats certainly a lost art with all the non english speaking reps these days.

Now on another note. Have you tried going in to phoenix settings? When I first started using the program the helicopters flew (too good). It felt way to stable so I started playing around with the buttons. I found a slider bar... Under Physics... And in the description it read something like: Settings from 0%-100% adjusts helicopters from beginner to advanced flying making the helicopter more aggressive and realistic. So I flipped that bar to 100% went down to rotor settings, and dropped the hover % to 75% stability... And now the helicopter flew realistic. It required a little input on takeoff, it wasnt perfectly stable hovering, you had to balance the heli in the simulator.

Besides I'm certain some technician has been flying the new helicopters for months now who could easily advise on how to tune them. I was just thinking it would be cool to have the helicopter in the simulator before it hits shelves so you dont jump in to a blind maiden flight. (As much fun as those usually are).

DudeInMyrtleBeach
02-19-2012, 08:27 PM
Question for the folks that pre-ordered -- did ampdraw charge your card now, or will they do it when the heli ships... Would like to get pre-ordered, but really don't want them sitting on my money for a heli that might not get to production till summer.