PDA

View Full Version : Couple small issues


jamin_00
02-19-2012, 10:34 AM
When I fold mine back, to go back enough to get in the blade caddy the blades hit the big 6mm bolts in the head.

Only just but enough to mark them.


Also one at the field kept having the canopy come loose and I know mine will have the same issue as it barely closes properly on the ground. Are they all like this as I see others mention this.

DannyvG
02-19-2012, 10:49 AM
I thought they where replacing the regular M8 bolts with lower dome M8 bolts, guess they didnt reach you yet?

And they canopys are rather difficult to mount and get loose easily. The magnets and plugs arent enough apparantly, also check if one of your canopy stand offs need to be shortened that might put some extra pressure on the canopy.
Friend of mine is also looking into custom canopy holders with thumb screws.

Twister773
02-19-2012, 12:55 PM
Im pretty sure everyones hits the screw, I have seen pictures of the Dahl's X's and they have the mark on the blades from hitting the bolt when folded in. As for the canopy, they should have supplied stronger magnets because the supplied ones just don't cut it. I was looking at buying some magnets online and putting them on as well but wasnt sure how the vbar and other electronics right there would do with stronger magnets or if they are affected.

jamin_00
02-19-2012, 02:10 PM
I just read that new kits are to be supplied with shorter M8 dome bolts to prevent this :)

MrMel
02-19-2012, 02:36 PM
as for canopy, here is an easy fix, you need to drill 2 holes and get the locks...

Twister773
02-19-2012, 02:43 PM
I just read that new kits are to be supplied with shorter M8 dome bolts to prevent this :)

the NEW kits, does this mean we will be sent the new bolts or is this something we will just buy when they become available.

MrMel
02-19-2012, 02:52 PM
Contact your reseller and they can get bolts if you want.
(ReadyHeli getting late this week, but I do not know if we get enough for all)

personally I went loose with Mr Dremel just a little, "took care" of it.

Twister773
02-19-2012, 02:54 PM
Ah it's not a big deal to me. As of now when I fold the blades back the head ends up perfectly lined up every time so it's kinda nice haha

jamin_00
02-19-2012, 03:56 PM
Just seen in one of my bags I also got the new bolts :)

Completely missed them during the build, guess I paid no attention to them as the big bolts were already in the shaft.


Will swap them out tomorrow.

PHANTMXR6
02-19-2012, 07:00 PM
Can you post a picture of the issue please?
I'm having trouble visualizing which bolt you are talking about.:thinking

Twister773
02-19-2012, 07:03 PM
The two big 6mm bolts that hold the main blade grips on...they go into the feathering shaft.

PHANTMXR6
02-20-2012, 01:06 AM
Ahhhh, got it. Cheers mate.:thumbup: