PDA

View Full Version : HV servo setup


Jamesppp
05-27-2012, 12:54 PM
Ive never had HV servos before.

I have a switch harness that used a 4cell ni-cd battery that I use to setup my servos so I dont have to use the flight pack.

Is it OK to power the HV servos with slightly >6V to set them up while programming the SK 720?

Thanks

Jimmy

georgi UK
05-27-2012, 01:02 PM
=] the SK is good for 2S, your servo's are also, so yes, carry on setting up!

dpelletier
05-27-2012, 04:53 PM
Is it OK to power the HV servos with slightly >6V to set them up while programming the SK 720?

Jimmy,
Using less voltage for setting up is not a problem... I actually use 4.8volts some times because my YGE Progcard can't go HV.
Bit of a nuisance, because my low voltage alarm on my Aurora 9 Tx just beeps non-stop.