PDA

View Full Version : BRAIN Frequently Asked Questions


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Otatiaro
08-07-2012, 08:56 AM
Hello,

I will try to gather common questions about the BRAIN unit, with the answer.
Obviously as soon as it is possible, I'll add the answer in the BRAIN software/manual.

Thomas.

enadj15
08-07-2012, 09:12 AM
Speaking of which, Is the brain compatible with the Spektrum tm1000 telemetry module? I was trying to find an answer to this just as you posted this.

Thanks!:thumbup:

rino2
08-07-2012, 09:18 AM
Another question....

One of the wizard step ask to press a button for leveling... the instruction say "... as in Hovering..."... It means that the model must be perfectelly centered (with a bubble level)?

martin_
08-07-2012, 10:11 AM
Question for ESC calibration; I have a perfectly calibrated YGE ESC to my current TX using the YGE programming card.

1: Can I ignore the throttle end point calibration in panel 4?

2: Or it's mandatory to do the -100/+100 calibration in the Brain first, then redo my ESC calibration from there?

.................................................. ............................

In panel 6 (swashplate selection)

1: Do I have to look at the helicopter from Tail-in or Nose-in to choose the corresponding swashplate?

I know that was an easy one but in the case of.......

Otatiaro
08-07-2012, 10:38 AM
Hello,

I said FREQUENTLY asked questions ;)

Anyway :

- no compatibility with TM1000 telemetry, I'd already kind of difficult to be compatible with spektrum sats (they don't cooperate a lot when you are releasing a concurrent product ;) ).
- the set level is the reference for mid stick position. So you should put the heli as much as possible as in hover, but keep in mind you will still have to fly it a bit because of the wind, etc, so you don't need 0.1 precision.
- for ESC, it depends if you are using governor or not. If not using governor, then whatever floats your boat, but if you plan on using governor, then you HAVE to setup transmitter range THEN esc calibration to have it running good.

Thomas.

CodingTom
08-07-2012, 10:39 AM
Another question....

One of the wizard step ask to press a button for leveling... the instruction say "... as in Hovering..."... It means that the model must be perfectelly centered (with a bubble level)?

If this is for the self-leveller, I'm assuming it means "the orientation in which it will hover in place" - i.e. probably leaning to the right slightly to compensate for anti-torque. If you had it levelled with a bubble, it'll drift when you hit self level.

OnTheSnap
08-07-2012, 01:34 PM
Hi Thomas,
Can you describe in detail the setup of the electric governor? Also the fine tuning procedure? Also what ESC/motor/RPM sensor testing has been done and what performance can we expect?

On the general topic of FAQs, maybe you can get your friend Bert to do a setup video series for all aspects of the system?

Otatiaro
08-07-2012, 01:50 PM
Hello,

For the tests done and the result to expect, I'm afraid I'm not the right person to answer this.

I think Corrado (HighFreq) knows the fine tuning procedures better than me.
About Bert, I have no news for more than a month now, I think he is still alive, somewhere :D

Thomas.

P.I.Engineer
08-07-2012, 02:22 PM
if you use a standard receiver, can you still use the governor?

Thalios
08-07-2012, 02:42 PM
- no compatibility with TM1000 telemetry, I'd already kind of difficult to be compatible with spektrum sats (they don't cooperate a lot when you are releasing a concurrent product ;) ).


Ouch, that is a drawback. I have TM1000 installed on all my helis...

Is there any way we can get this later?

Otatiaro
08-07-2012, 03:04 PM
Ouch, that is a drawback. I have TM1000 installed on all my helis...

Is there any way we can get this later?

I don't really understand, what kind of compatibility do you expect between a fbl unit and a telemetry system ?

Thomas.

Otatiaro
08-07-2012, 03:04 PM
if you use a standard receiver, can you still use the governor?

No, that would mean 2 more servo type connector and a lot bigger unit.

Thomas.

Thalios
08-07-2012, 03:08 PM
I don't really understand, what kind of compatibility do you expect between a fbl unit and a telemetry system ?

Thomas.

I use telemetry to monitor voltage mostly.

The telemetry is only sending data to the transmitter. It has to be a passthrough?

Otatiaro
08-07-2012, 03:32 PM
Ok,

I thought you were expecting something like having info from the BRAIN coming through telemetry ...

I don't think there is any problem to use a TM1000 along with the BRAIN ...

Thomas.

Thalios
08-07-2012, 03:33 PM
Let me ask a dumb question though.

Since the TM1000 telemetry unit plugs in the data port of the spektrum receivers, where would you plug it on a Brain if using 2 satellites?

Otatiaro
08-07-2012, 03:59 PM
I suppose you would have to use a spektrum receiver then, instead of plugging the 2 satellites directly in the BRAIN unit.

What FBL unit are ou using now ? Do they provide a data port for telemetry ?

Thomas.

njs77
08-07-2012, 04:09 PM
It probably works just like with vbar. Plug TM1000 to any free port to get power for it. You can remove signal cable since Brain (or vbar) won't provide frame loss data to TM1000. Other sensors are connected directly to TM1000.

To bind everything (this one is just a guess) connect bind plug to Brain. Press bind plug from TM1000 and connect power. Power on the radio with the bind button pressed down.

aquaanox
08-07-2012, 04:17 PM
Question for ESC calibration; I have a perfectly calibrated YGE ESC to my current TX using the YGE programming card.

1: Can I ignore the throttle end point calibration in panel 4?

2: Or it's mandatory to do the -100/+100 calibration in the Brain first, then redo my ESC calibration from there?

.................................................. ............................

In panel 6 (swashplate selection)

1: Do I have to look at the helicopter from Tail-in or Nose-in to choose the corresponding swashplate?

I know that was an easy one but in the case of.......


i too am looking for an answer for throttle calibration.

Thalios
08-07-2012, 04:56 PM
It probably works just like with vbar. Plug TM1000 to any free port to get power for it. You can remove signal cable since Brain (or vbar) won't provide frame loss data to TM1000. Other sensors are connected directly to TM1000.

To bind everything (this one is just a guess) connect bind plug to Brain. Press bind plug from TM1000 and connect power. Power on the radio with the bind button pressed down.

Interesting, I'll have to try that.

OnTheSnap
08-07-2012, 05:28 PM
Interesting, I'll have to try that.

Yah, I've run the TM1000 with a vbar. Same for Brain. You have to bind the TM1000 same time as the Brain. Your TX will recognize it. You will loose the ability to see the RX data stream (frames lost, holds etc). But hopefully some day the brain gets a memory and we can see RX issues in a log. The TM1000 only gets power from the brain now instead of receiver status.

Note that you can always use an external RX with a brain, correct? then you can get back all the RX stats.

Thomas, any plans for a simple log like vBar? Would be nice to see gov warnings, RX issues etc for debug in a FIFO style log of at least some limited depth.

desertstalker
08-07-2012, 08:56 PM
Note that you can always use an external RX with a brain, correct? then you can get back all the RX stats.

You can, but no governor (not enough plugs).

I think it wont be long before we see expansion modules for FBL systems as they are getting to be too complex for a single unit to fit all the plugs (especially since you need to fit the gyro trays of smaller helis).

DVUSHELI
08-07-2012, 11:25 PM
Hey guys. Just trying to gather info before going for this.
being it can use two Spek Sats, does that mean the unit itself doubles as a Rx, or do I still need a seperate Rx?

Thanks

Thalios
08-07-2012, 11:34 PM
It acts as a RX when used with satellites.

DVUSHELI
08-07-2012, 11:38 PM
Freakin wicked!!! My poor savings account:face:bomb:
If I'm using a DX6i, will I be still able to use the auto stability feature with only 6 channels?
It acts as a RX when used with satellites.

Proud Polac
08-08-2012, 12:09 AM
Otatiaro I think you said the brain has softstart? Does it have autobailout too?