PDA

View Full Version : Walkera Magic Cube Devo transmitter module for 2801pro and Android


zadaw
08-27-2012, 08:46 AM
This is something that many have been waiting for. The good news is that it is going to be quite cheap, probably at around $20.

http://www.walkera.com/en1/particular.jsp?pn=MTC-01

http://www.walkera.com/cn/pro_image/MTC-01_big_e.jpg

http://www.walkera.com/cn/pro_image/FEA_MTC-01_1043_en.jpg

http://www.walkera.com/cn/pro_image/FEA_MTC-01_1044_en.jpg

rojack
08-28-2012, 03:03 PM
Holy Guacamole! Just when you want to hate Walkera for abandoning their old Tx's, here they come and try to make friends again! Wow... and use your smart phone as a Tx as well. Creative folks over there, I must say.

I'm a little worried about the range though, with no external antenna and a minimal 80mAh battery. They claim less than 10mW output. I think the 2801 Pro is 100mW. So the magic cube is less than one tenth the output! Good for micros and ladybugs... that's about it I think. Also, one more battery to worry about keeping charged.

Here's a video of it working with 2801 Pro and cell phone:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0I76Pc0r31Q

Searching around so far it seems it will be available maybe end of September through most channels. I've seen prices from $16 to $48 so far. A lot of companies are taking pre-orders.

I'll probably get one when they come out though if it's only $20.

hoggy
09-18-2012, 05:08 PM
Has anybody tried to use this with a spektrum radio?
Curious to know if would allow me to use my radio with walkera micros.

zadaw
09-18-2012, 07:59 PM
Has anybody tried to use this with a spektrum radio?
Curious to know if would allow me to use my radio with walkera micros.

You will definitely need some sort of adapter to plug into trained port of a JR/Spektrum transmitter. However, this is not the whole story since the order of channels is different e.g. channel 7 is gyro sensitivity for Walkera. In fact, this could be the most difficult to get round Still, you should be able to use the first 4 channels for their quads.

hoggy
09-18-2012, 08:33 PM
Hmm ok what sort of adapter? I thought the spektrum and walkera use the same cable I used the same cable for phoenix with devo 7 and dx7. Also channel 7 is aux on my dx7 could I just go into travel adjust and adjust the gyro that way?

zadaw
09-18-2012, 10:20 PM
Hmm ok what sort of adapter? I thought the spektrum and walkera use the same cable I used the same cable for phoenix with devo 7 and dx7. Also channel 7 is aux on my dx7 could I just go into travel adjust and adjust the gyro that way?

I think it is some sort of mono to stereo plug but I am not sure. I am sure that people will check this out when the product is available.

Hobby-Wing
09-19-2012, 04:50 AM
We have a sample in hand. After install it on Walkera 2801 Pro, we can use it to control the ladybird and mini CP. Quite easy to operate.
The price of it is $24.99, i think it is quite reasonable. If you are interested, you can order it now, it could arrive this Thursday or Friday.
http://www.hobby-wing.com/walkera-rc-magic-cube-tc-01.html

CX2Pilot
09-19-2012, 09:07 AM
I have one on the way to me to test and review.

Tom

FDR_
09-20-2012, 12:29 AM
The software has appeared on the Walkera site:
http://www.walkera.com/en1/radio_soft_down.jsp?softid=252&promainid=MTC-01

Direct download link:
http://www.walkera.com/cn/soft_up/soft_file_1348042605892_MTC-01.rar

FDR_
09-23-2012, 02:36 PM
User Manual is available on the Walkera site:
http://www.walkera.com/cn/upload/explain/MTC-01_expe.pdf

john aeras
09-23-2012, 03:43 PM
The big question... will it work for the V120D02S?

zadaw
09-25-2012, 10:51 AM
The Magic Cube will work with the V120D02S. However, I would wait for Tom's review and more use feed backs. I have a problem with mine that is potentially dangerous. There had been a few occasions when the channels have been mixed up e.g. throttle stick controls the rudder etc. I hope this is a one-off defective sample. I am taking it back to my vendor for an exchange.

ChitownMatt
09-25-2012, 12:39 PM
Alright, now I want to see someone do some 3D with their android phone. LOL.

CX2Pilot
09-25-2012, 05:22 PM
I will have my Magic Cube any day now to review.
For now if you get the MC I would use some caution with it to see if
you have any issues or not.
Also we will see if other people posting are having any problems or not.
This may just be a problem with zadaw's MC or a bad batch of them of they may all have problems.

I will be testing the MC on my 2801 Pro TX and smartphone with the android app.


Tom

fishfiend
09-26-2012, 02:36 AM
There's a few problems with mine too..it doesn't seem to work with my wk2801 although this may be remedied with a update. Also you need to be careful to check the mode description as mode 2 is really mode 4 on the Android app! I mean what an elementary mistake!:face

Blayd
09-26-2012, 04:21 PM
The Magic Cube will work with the V120D02S. However, I would wait for Tom's review and more use feed backs. I have a problem with mine that is potentially dangerous. There had been a few occasions when the channels have been mixed up e.g. throttle stick controls the rudder etc. I hope this is a one-off defective sample. I am taking it back to my vendor for an exchange.

Was your issues while using it with Android? Or as an adapter for the WK transmitters? I still wont give up my 2801Pro Tx's..but it'd be cool to be able to fly a Devo bird on my Tx.

zadaw
09-26-2012, 07:05 PM
Was your issues while using it with Android? Or as an adapter for the WK transmitters? I still wont give up my 2801Pro Tx's..but it'd be cool to be able to fly a Devo bird on my Tx.

The issue was with a 2801 pro transmitter. This has since happened a few times. The binding and operation was correct initially but the mix up would occur suddenly up to a few minutes later. I am returning this to my vendor for an exchange. There is no way this is usable in this state.

FDR_
09-27-2012, 12:35 AM
There is a new fw upgrade on the Walkera site, which may solve the issues:
http://www.walkera.com/cn/soft_up/soft_file_1348710082935_MTC-01.zip

Note:
1: Itís necessary to use the UP02 cable and UP02 adaptor for this upgrade steps.
2. This programe Improved a loose connection caused by Channels mixed up isssue.

zadaw
09-27-2012, 01:25 AM
Thanks for the update. I don't have an adapter and will probably ask my vendor to update it for me. I don't know what to say about this. I could have easily been injured if the blades were on my V120D02S the other day. It could have gone into my face and eyes. Having to upgrade the firmware to get telemetry is one thing, but this is really dangerous. This product should never have been released in such a state in the first place.