PDA

View Full Version : Remote glow adapter question


CatchmyCorsair
10-01-2008, 02:08 PM
I have this glow ignitor: http://www.sonictronics.com/xcart/product.php?productid=16443&cat=430&page=1

I have the Revolution glow adapter: http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_info.php/cPath/2_399_853/products_id/14364

Do I need to add some sort of ground? Or do I have to mount the terminal to the engine support somehow?

Because I can't get the plug to light by testing it in hand, so I'm assuming it needs a ground but the darn thing didn't come with instructions.

helihead01
10-01-2008, 02:13 PM
Nope. Metal bracket is screws to the engine mounting bolt, that is your ground.

CatchmyCorsair
10-01-2008, 02:53 PM
Nope. Metal bracket is screws to the engine mounting bolt, that is your ground.

That's what I thought. Thanks!

bigfilsing
10-13-2008, 09:21 AM
i have loadsa trouble with remote glow adapters too.

Thing to remember is it's only 1.5 volts so you need a damn good earth for a good result. I always lightly sand the eyelet conector ( in your case the bracket) and the area where it touches the crankcase then apply WD40 and fit together.

Good luck

helihead01
10-13-2008, 11:30 AM
Make sure you don't use washer between the bolt from remote glow starter and the remote plate to the engine mount. That washer is not metal, and creates very high resistance.
Ill post picture when I get home

rocket_33
10-13-2008, 04:14 PM
I got one of the Switch and Glows....best thing I have gotten.....easy, reliable, and no need to worry about charging a glow ignitor. Might give it a thought

Pinecone
10-13-2008, 05:23 PM
Washer is metal, but the plating causes problems.

But make sure you do mount the adapter to the motor or motor mount. If you mount it to the frame, you need to run a ground wire.

I had that type settup, but added a Switch Glow. VERY nice, no more taking off and watching the glow adapter fall off in flight. :)

helihead01
10-15-2008, 11:48 PM
i don't run the ground wire and when I measure resistance there is non.
here is the pic.

helihead01
10-16-2008, 09:16 AM
YOu can add a wire jumper as red line showing if you like, that can help if you have resistance problem.
(Sorry for sad iphone pictures)

Pinecone
10-16-2008, 10:17 AM
You are still bolting it to the motor mount. The bolt you are using is one of the ones that attaches the mount to the frame.

If you mount it to the frame away from the motor or mount, you will need to add a ground wire. Just making sure people understand.

CatchmyCorsair
10-16-2008, 03:52 PM
I bolted it directly to the side engine mounts on the OS91, no washers. Just direct bracket to engine contact. It worked the few times I've flown it since then. (crank nut came loose) :roll:

Switchglow would be nice but the price needs to come down a little more, then I'll grab one.

Pinecone
10-16-2008, 05:54 PM
I just put one on. Very nice. Once I get the mixes straightened out, it also totally avoids the chace of a hot start.

phantom1500
10-31-2008, 05:11 AM
I too run the switchglo....best thing I have put on the heli to date....got rid of a pesky prob of it stalling some times when you bring it off idle to running speed, just flick the switch again and the plug is lit.

Tiss funny watching your wand take off with the heli...lol if I only had a dollar for every time I did that.