HeliFreak

HeliFreak (http://www.helifreak.com/index.php)
-   mCP X Brushless Mods (http://www.helifreak.com/forumdisplay.php?f=270)
-   -   Walkera wk-wst-10A-L esc (http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=373852)

870hans 01-13-2012 01:47 PM

Walkera wk-wst-10A-L esc
 
I have one of these laying around from a 4g3 conversion. Will this esc work with the hp05 or spin 14000? Thanks in advance

jvhca 01-13-2012 01:50 PM

Yes,that's all I use in all my bl mcpx!

870hans 01-13-2012 02:10 PM

Cool that'll help keep my cost down. I still need to use thesteve converter right?

jvhca 01-13-2012 02:12 PM

Yes.

Mr dan 01-13-2012 04:42 PM

I just made this conversion this week, switching from the Xp7A and a C05 motor because the ESC burned. I kept my thesteve converter and wired it to the Walkera 10A ESC HM-4#6-z-33, I had a latch up issue at the converter so no signal was getting to the motor, by the advice of some of the members here I installed a 10ohm resistor in series with the red power wire and the other end to the ESC's large power wire side not where the smaller gauge power wire is. Works great!

Dylwad 01-13-2012 07:18 PM

It will work on the V2 board without a converter too, BTW :)

craig303uk 01-13-2012 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylwad (Post 3552921)
It will work on the V2 board without a converter too, BTW :)

really, how does one do this?

thx

Dylwad 01-13-2012 08:45 PM

Connect the white signal wire from the ESC to the main motor + output, or to the small resistor spot on the back of the board.

craig303uk 01-13-2012 08:56 PM

mad really that simple could have saved myself a bit of hassle yesterday if knew that lol, does it only work with this ESC?

Mr dan 01-13-2012 09:15 PM

I find this hard to believe untill I see a video of this in actual motion. Your saying connect the white signal wire to power, where does the ESC get a pulse signal from?

Dylwad 01-13-2012 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr dan (Post 3553267)
I find this hard to believe untill I see a video of this in actual motion. Your saying connect the white signal wire to power, where does the ESC get a pulse signal from?

Heres a video
Im saying connect the white signal wire from the ESC to the main motor + output pin on the MCPx main board, or to the signal line from the MCU on the back of the board~same places you would hook Thesteve up to depending on which type you have.

The V2 has 1Khz outputs to the motors, V1 has 8Khz. 1Khz is close enough to PPM that the Walkera ESC's are able to use it.

Never said anything about connecting signal to power....

Dylwad 01-13-2012 09:37 PM

Forgot to mention you get 70-100% throttle linearity too, depending on if you use the main motor port or the MCU signal line.

Mr dan 01-13-2012 09:39 PM

Not convinced yet LOL! All I see is a heli spool up the what I see is a start of a very serious vibe and a piroette and then stop! I wanna see the main board, the connection points , the ESC in question , All durring a naration and then an actual flight with no breaks in between the video (none edited) Then I mmmmmmight be swayed.:...::thinking:hammer:shock:

Dylwad 01-13-2012 09:43 PM

Wouldnt it be easier to try it and prove it to yourself?

What you see is the WK-WST-10A-L on the main wired as said, and a WK-WST-10A-LTC wired to the tail with no converter as a test to see if the V2 board could run a Walkera tail ESC without a converter...and it can not.

I have 30-40 flights with the main set up like this with SSkaug's code in a Feigao 6 amp running the brushless tail now with no issues, besides the V2 boards sensitivity to vibes.

Dylwad 01-13-2012 09:44 PM

If you have a Wk 10A and Steve on your V2 board now it only takes a minute to swap a wire to test.

fjoe 01-13-2012 09:50 PM

I run the WK-WST-10A-LTC for a main with no converter. It is not very linear but who cares when you fly in IU all the time. :)

Dylwad 01-13-2012 09:51 PM

Yep I have run the LTC on the main on the V1 board with no converter too (to the gate on the main motor FET's) and its linear enough for me :)

Mr dan 01-13-2012 11:21 PM

Im just messing with you ! Dont take me serious on that, I believe you. My board is the V1 by the way, I dont have any problems as of yet to warrant a change to the V2 board.

870hans 01-14-2012 12:18 AM

Thanks for the input guys

craig303uk 02-23-2012 04:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylwad (Post 3553381)
Yep I have run the LTC on the main on the V1 board with no converter too (to the gate on the main motor FET's) and its linear enough for me :)

wish i had re read this thread before i ordered a converter for my V1 3in1 because like u said it works damn fine without and i'm actually getting quite good thottle resolution, feels kind of like 30-100%.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.

Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com