Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2009, 12:16 PM   #1
mr michael
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Allentown GA
Default Need help with Phoenix 2.5 and DX6i

I have sucessfully loaded Phoenix 2.5 into my computer but am having trouble getting the Spektrum DX6i to work.I've followed all the set-up instructions but then nothing happens.I'm not terribly computer savy so I probably need to have a phone conversation with someone to figure all this out. Call collect 478-962-3627 if you think you can help.I'd really appreciate it. Will be home all Thurs.PM but not after 10 AM EDT Friday Aug7.
mr michael is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 03:04 PM   #2
mr michael
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Allentown GA
Default

Phoenix support just called-all is running smoothly now.Graphics are super !!! Now for some real crashes!!
mr michael is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 08:18 PM   #3
Whopper
Registered Users
 
Posts: 119
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BrisVegas, Australia
Default

Phoenix support call you? WOW!!! That is what you call customer service.
Whopper is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 12:12 PM   #4
BenHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,802
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

May be the call from support was from CommonSenseRC as it is now the distributor for Phoenix in the US. CommonSenseRC has one of the best customer service in this Hobby. I'd an esc that went bad. One phone call and a replacement was in the mail and was received the next day.

CommonSenseRC, Readyheli and Flyhelirus are three of the best for service.
BenHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 09:55 PM   #5
cbrian4
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Does anyone else have problems with phoenix registering an ON/OFF throttle situation? No matter what on phoenix, the throttle is either 100 percent or 0 No in between. The throttle and pitch curves are set up and on the transmitter set up page of phoenix it shows smooth throttle movement. Whats the deal, is it supposed to work like this? pitch is fine. It just makes spooling up unrealistic as well as making normal mode impossible to replicate.
cbrian4 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 08:59 PM   #6
Whopper
Registered Users
 
Posts: 119
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BrisVegas, Australia
Default

Its the main rotor govenor doing its job, switch off the govenor if you don't like it.
Whopper is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com