Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2011, 08:50 PM   #1
Scott1115
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT
Default Cannot get Vbar to Bind with Sbus

Sbus into full size vbar. When I get to the receiver screen, I click on the bind button, then I get to another screen which tells me to unplug and replug power to rx. When I go to the transmitter screen, nothing happens. I do not think the rx and vbar are talking to one another. Servos have power, vbar sensor glows bright/dim, but I do not get the cyclic pumps and the colored channel sliders on the computer screen do not work.

I've checked all connections, they are correct. I am ready to pull my hair out. If the helicopter wasn't so expensive I would have smashed it into a thousand pieces by now.

I did google search and watched the MrMel videos and nada. Please walk me through step by step how to bind to sbus rx and vbar.

Please help.
Scott1115 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 10:33 PM   #2
Scott1115
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT
Default

Found my problem....the jumper wire for the sbus to vbar was faulty - replaced and now it works. Too tired to do more tonight.
Scott1115 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:15 PM   #3
Deet
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,532
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Australia
Default

your better off just using the link button on the Rx itself anyway

using the bind from vbar doesn't do anything different and you don't need the software to do it the old fashioned way
__________________
Dave
Goblin 500, Vbar, BLS153, BLS251, Kontronic Jive & Piro
MutliWiiCopter Scarab Stealth Armour,Scarab Stealth Reconn V3, Scarab TriiKopta, Scarab Octa, Scarab Vampire
Deet is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:16 PM   #4
Deet
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,532
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Australia
Default

PS your not binding the s.bus to the vbar anyway, your binding the Rx to the Tx. You don't even need the vbar connected to do it
__________________
Dave
Goblin 500, Vbar, BLS153, BLS251, Kontronic Jive & Piro
MutliWiiCopter Scarab Stealth Armour,Scarab Stealth Reconn V3, Scarab TriiKopta, Scarab Octa, Scarab Vampire
Deet is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:20 PM   #5
Scott1115
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT
Default

Thanks Dave. I realized the vbar was not "seeing" the rx, or vise versa, so I started trouble shooting. replaced the wire going from rx to vbar and everything works. too tired to do set up now. Will have to wait until Wednesday or Thursday.
Scott1115 is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com