Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2012, 11:03 PM   #1
NovaCX12
Registered Users
 
Posts: 577
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Default Blinking Satellites

Hello,
I upgraded my Mini V-Bar 5.0 Express to 5.2 Express today. I rebinded my DX7 to 2 JR DSM2 Sats that I've had for over 1 yr and previously working. After binding w/ digital center, I re-power the system ( align 35 ESC and 3s charged pack) and the sats are solid but both blink slowly after the VBAR initializes and the servos jump. I power off and back on the DX7 and then the VBAR, same results numerous times. I'm out of ideas. I did change the satellite cables w/ 2 new ones I had sitting around.
__________________
mCPX BL

Last edited by NovaCX12; 04-06-2012 at 01:53 AM..
NovaCX12 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 11:20 PM   #2
rcmarty
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pentiction B.C. CANADA
Default

Blinking means theres a power problem.

Try the same test with a receiver battery instead ( pull out esc lead for test )

You could also do a power up while connected to the computer and check for the min voltage in software.

Sadly the event log isn't available in express but only in pro

Martin
__________________
Logo XXtreme 8917 / 256HV
Logo XXtreme 700 on 14s 8917 / 256HV
Goblin 770 outrage 9188/mks X8
rcmarty is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 12:27 AM   #3
NovaCX12
Registered Users
 
Posts: 577
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Default

I just plugged in the same ESC and 3S lipo to my 450 Pro with vbar and 1 sat, I could not replicate the same blinking satellite(s). Voltage in the vbar software showed 6.0v Act and 5.6v Min each time. If it matters, the vbar with blinking sats issues have 3x DS610 and 1x BLS251. My 450 Pro has 3x DS92s and 1 x DS520.
__________________
mCPX BL
NovaCX12 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 01:54 AM   #4
MrMel
V-BAR Guru
 
Posts: 13,571
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lidingo/Stockholm, Sweden
Default

Slow blinking on Dsm2 you get if you cycle power on satellites (intentionally or not) without cycle power on radio.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 02:06 AM   #5
NovaCX12
Registered Users
 
Posts: 577
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCX12 View Post
I power off and back on the DX7 and then the VBAR, same results numerous times.
I re-power the system and the sats are solid but both blink slowly after the VBAR initializes and the servos jump.
__________________
mCPX BL
NovaCX12 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 02:16 AM   #6
MrMel
V-BAR Guru
 
Posts: 13,571
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lidingo/Stockholm, Sweden
Default

Pm me your serialnumber
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 04:41 PM   #7
Stuarty
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Uk
Default

Hi guys any word on what this is?
__________________
Logo Xxtreme 700, Kosmik/Scorpion, HC3-SX, 451/251, Edge
Logo 600sx, Kontronik, vBar, 451/251, Edge
Logo 500se, Kontronik/Scorpion, HC3-SX, 451/251, Edge
Avant Ultimate Ys91SRS/Hatori, vBar, 451/251, Edge
Stuarty is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 02:37 AM   #8
MrMel
V-BAR Guru
 
Posts: 13,571
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lidingo/Stockholm, Sweden
Default

In his case a internal faulty regulator
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 11:44 PM   #9
scoti333
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,464
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: austin,TX
Default

I've noticed this after flights every now and then.. But it's always just one of my satellites..
__________________
-Goblin 700: Crashed but re-building, still needing electronics
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-Goblin 630: CC Ice 120HV, vBar
scoti333 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 03:37 PM   #10
MrMel
V-BAR Guru
 
Posts: 13,571
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lidingo/Stockholm, Sweden
Default

Check the cable for that satellite.

Use hot glue or similar on the connectors.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 05:16 AM   #11
emilh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

Hi, it seems that I also have the blinkig issue. It is my fifth vBar.

It is a blue mini vBar. A new one that I bought during the Mikado winter sale.

The satellite blinks just after initialisation or starts blinking after moving the sticks. The blinking happens when there are at least two servos connected. The max current from the ESC when doing these pitch pomps was 1A. The ESC is a standard Align 35A ESC.

The heli did tons of flights with the same setup (ESC, servos, satellite) and another vBar.

So, it looks as if there is a power supply issue. See the movie below.

I tried the following and it seems that the vBar is faulty:
- install another vBar with the same servos, ESC, satellite
- supply power from another source.
- different servos
- different cable to the satellite
- different satellite

Do you have any idease before I send it back for repair?

emilh is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 05:49 AM   #12
tshelby73
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,015
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gillette, WY, USA
Default Re: Blinking Satellites

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
Hi, it seems that I also have the blinkig issue. It is my fifth vBar.

It is a blue mini vBar. A new one that I bought during the Mikado winter sale.

The satellite blinks just after initialisation or starts blinking after moving the sticks. The blinking happens when there are at least two servos connected. The max current from the ESC when doing these pitch pomps was 1A. The ESC is a standard Align 35A ESC.

The heli did tons of flights with the same setup (ESC, servos, satellite) and another vBar.

So, it looks as if there is a power supply issue. See the movie below.

I tried the following and it seems that the vBar is faulty:
- install another vBar with the same servos, ESC, satellite
- supply power from another source.
- different servos
- different cable to the satellite
- different satellite

Do you have any idease before I send it back for repair?

http://youtu.be/16GCyjG_CF4
Have you tried a different Vbar. If it's fine with the other one then I would say it's the Vbar.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
__________________
450 Pro Flybar converted to Vbar DFC, Castle w/vbar governor.
Raptor G4 E720 Scorpion 4525-520, Castle 160HV w/Vbar Gov 1850-2050
Futaba 8fg
tshelby73 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 08:00 AM   #13
Mentalic
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,788
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Louisiana
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
Hi, it seems that I also have the blinkig issue. It is my fifth vBar.

It is a blue mini vBar. A new one that I bought during the Mikado winter sale.

The satellite blinks just after initialisation or starts blinking after moving the sticks. The blinking happens when there are at least two servos connected. The max current from the ESC when doing these pitch pomps was 1A. The ESC is a standard Align 35A ESC.

The heli did tons of flights with the same setup (ESC, servos, satellite) and another vBar.

So, it looks as if there is a power supply issue. See the movie below.

I tried the following and it seems that the vBar is faulty:
- install another vBar with the same servos, ESC, satellite
- supply power from another source.
- different servos
- different cable to the satellite
- different satellite

Do you have any idease before I send it back for repair?

http://youtu.be/16GCyjG_CF4
So are you saying it worked with a different Vbar? Was it a full size Vbar or mini? What does the Vbar log say? Post the log.
__________________
Wayne Armstrong

Team Mikado USA
Logo 480 / Logo 600sx / Logo Uvular / Logo 700 / Vbar Control
Mentalic is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 08:08 AM   #14
emilh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

It was a big silver vBar.
I don't have access to the log because I am using the Express firmware.
emilh is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 12:45 PM   #15
crf69
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,013
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: COLDHIO
Default

my experience was BAD with spektrum and vbar.

i went futaba and no more issues whatsoever.


im not raggin on spektrum im just ragging on spektrum in conjunction with vbar.



Sent from my Samsung S4 using Tapatalk 4 because Tapatalk2 just vanished........
__________________
Ryan Robinson.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
crf69 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 01:55 PM   #16
saeed09
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,371
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Msct mde
Default Re: Blinking Satellites

Quote:
Originally Posted by crf69 View Post
my experience was BAD with spektrum and vbar.

i went futaba and no more issues whatsoever.


im not raggin on spektrum im just ragging on spektrum in conjunction with vbar.



Sent from my Samsung S4 using Tapatalk 4 because Tapatalk2 just vanished........
+1

Saeed
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
saeed09 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 02:43 AM   #17
emilh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mentalic View Post
You can try the Vbar upgrade recovery file to recover from failed upgrade attempt. Its located at the bottom of this page link and you need to be logged in to download the file.
http://www.vstabi.info/de/node/112
Thank you for the hint. I managed to recover and upgrade to the PRO version. With the 100 pitch pomp, and the capacitor, I did not observe any power spikes/dips; with my KST micro servos installed.

The vBar log - when the capacitor was unplugged - is attached below. Yeah, the voltage drops below 3,3V.


I will write about it to Mikado because - the black mini vBar does not require any capacitor. And I suspect that other mini blue vBars neither:
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
1. Tests with another mini vBar
It was a black mini vBar - no blinking issues at all. Even when the 'pitch pomp' was set to 100.
This qualifies the blue mini vBar for repair in my opinion.
But first I will do two more tests:
1. This mini blue vBar with full size HV servos (and 2 cell Li-Po)
2. This mini blue vBar with full size LV servos (and the standard Align BEC)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	T-Rex450PRO2 voltage drops.JPG
Views:	249
Size:	69.5 KB
ID:	484454  
emilh is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 08:43 AM   #18
crf69
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,013
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: COLDHIO
Default

ahhhh.....


i had all those errors with spek.


now all my errors are vibe alerts and good health with futaba.

Sent from my Samsung S4 using Tapatalk 4 because Tapatalk2 just vanished........
__________________
Ryan Robinson.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
crf69 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 07:28 AM   #19
emilh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crf69 View Post
ahhhh.....


i had all those errors with spek.


now all my errors are vibe alerts and good health with futaba.

Sent from my Samsung S4 using Tapatalk 4 because Tapatalk2 just vanished........
Futaba doesn't produce satellites and instead offers independent receivers (external RX) to be connected to the vBar. Supposedly external receivers have their own power supply management and the so called 'satellite blinking issue' does not exist with them.

Yesterday I tested Spectrum AR7000 external receiver connected to my blue mini vBar. With 100 pitch pump I did not observe any power losses or blinkig diodes (either in the satellite nor the receiver) - see the picture below.

Probably AR7000 and Futaba receivers have a capacitor or another power helper inside.

By the way: AR7000 is a big receiver. So I will also check a smaller Spectrum RX: AR6110e, which I have in my drawer.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mini vBar and AR7000 small.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	184.9 KB
ID:	484911  

Last edited by emilh; 02-07-2014 at 02:37 AM..
emilh is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 02:51 AM   #20
emilh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

I did a test with Spectrum AR6110e receiver. The result was exactly the same as with AR7000 - i.e. no glitches, no power losses, no connection interrupts.

However, when testing both AR7000 and AR6110e external receivers:
- with the pitch pump set to 0 - there were occasional 'Low Voltage of 3.3V Rail' entries in the log
- with the pitch pump set to 100 - there were some 'Low Voltage of 3.3V Rail' entries in the log, and even few 'Low Voltage of 2,5V Rail' entries...

...but during these tests - I very very much tomented the pitch stick, and did not observe any connection losses - which does exist (see my previous posts) when a Spec satellite is connected directly to the vBar.

Anyway, I am going to fly with the satellite and the capacitor. And in the meantime send the service form to Mikado because with my another black mini vBar I don't have any problems with the same setup.
emilh is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com