Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2012, 09:29 PM   #1
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,963
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default Can I eliminate the need for the jumper wire on the Power Bus?

I am starting my 3rd Skookum wiring setup. I would like to know if my envisioned configuration is sound without using the jumper wire on the Power Bus.

I just checked with a multimeter, and there is electrical continuity between the BEC black output wires and between the red output wires. This leads me to conclude that the BEC output wires are connected in parallel. Assuming this to be the case, can I eliminate the need for the Power Bus jumper wire, and just connect one of the BEC output wires to the PWR-LV slot, and the other BEC output wire to the PWR-HV slot? This are the lots that the jumper wire normally connects.

In other words, go from this setup with the jumper wire.



to this setup without the jumper wire.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-1-small.JPG
Views:	157
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	315862   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-2-small.JPG
Views:	182
Size:	95.4 KB
ID:	315863  
__________________
Whiplash E, Goblin 570, Synergy's E7SE & E5, Blade 300X
VBar Silverline x5, SK-540, AR7200BX
DX18, Sims on Mac: RF6/7, Phoenix 5, ACCURC, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 12:24 AM   #2
BladeFartz
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Default

YUP!
BladeFartz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:02 AM   #3
Groucho_
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,028
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Of course you can... That's the only way I'd do it if I used a powerbus...
__________________
Henseleit TDR
Trex 550E
Trex 450 Pro
Blade mSR
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:25 AM   #4
thefrog
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,287
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

I do something similar with my powerbus setup - each BEC output plugs into a different side of the bus. The only difference is I have bent the two + jumper pins together and soldered them so the setup is like your first picture, just without the jumper. I've done it this way for two reasons:

1) As a failover - in case one BEC lead comes loose or stops working. I don't want to lose power to half the bus.
2) To share load - the cyclics all plug into one half of the bus so 1 BEC cable may not be able to supply the required current.
thefrog is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 05:23 AM   #5
SimStream
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefrog View Post
I do something similar with my powerbus setup - each BEC output plugs into a different side of the bus. The only difference is I have bent the two + jumper pins together and soldered them so the setup is like your first picture, just without the jumper. I've done it this way for two reasons:

1) As a failover - in case one BEC lead comes loose or stops working. I don't want to lose power to half the bus.
2) To share load - the cyclics all plug into one half of the bus so 1 BEC cable may not be able to supply the required current.
+1 bend and solder
SimStream is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:29 PM   #6
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,963
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default

I have been reading that the BEC output servo type connectors can only supply up to 5A per connector. Considering that the electrical current limiting factors are the BEC output servo connectors, not the BEC output wires themselves, would it be more prudent to just cut off the BEC output servo connectors, and just solder the BEC output wires directly to the SK-Power Bus red and black wires? Would this give the advantage of higher electrical current supply to the SK-Power Bus?
__________________
Whiplash E, Goblin 570, Synergy's E7SE & E5, Blade 300X
VBar Silverline x5, SK-540, AR7200BX
DX18, Sims on Mac: RF6/7, Phoenix 5, ACCURC, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:46 PM   #7
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,207
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] 3 amp sometimes! yes this is what I would do, bec supply direct to bus wires....
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com