Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spartan RC


Spartan RC Spartan RC - Quark, DS760 Gyros and other Spartan RC Electronics Factory Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2010, 12:48 PM   #1
nick.m
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default drift

im using the quark and cant seem to get rid of the drift,,ive set it up in rate mode and have allmost no drift at all but when i put it in hh i get a very slich drift with the tail to the right,,only seems to go about 10 degrees to the right very slowly and then stop,,yesterday i flew in some pretty heavy winds and the tail was absolutly solid apart from the drift
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 03:15 PM   #2
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

ok just been watching bobs videos on setting up the quark and was curious about the bit where he says ro rebind the tx and rx,,can some 1 explain what this does and is it necessory
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 07:16 PM   #3
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 31,734
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

It resets the default center position of the rudder channel to be that of the transmitter. If the default and transmitter centers are different, the gyro may initialize assuming the default center is real center and then when the TX/RX link is established, the transmitter center will look like a non-center rudder input.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar)

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 06:23 AM   #4
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

ok i sort of understand that so tell me if this is the right way to do it,,1st put gyro into rate mode and set up the tail mechanicly 1st,,according to finless bobs video its ok to use rudder subtrim to get it perfect,,once the mechanical set up is as good as possible do i then need to rebing my tx and rx b4 using hh mode
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 06:52 AM   #5
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 31,734
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Setting up in rate mode is optional IMO, as is using subtrim to get a perfect 90 degrees. I've never done either on my DS760s.

You will need to rebind if you change subtrim because you're changing the transmitter's center point.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar)

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 06:54 AM   #6
lankey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,574
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: St Ives, Cambridgeshire, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick.m View Post
ok i sort of understand that so tell me if this is the right way to do it,,1st put gyro into rate mode and set up the tail mechanicly 1st,,according to finless bobs video its ok to use rudder subtrim to get it perfect,,once the mechanical set up is as good as possible do i then need to rebing my tx and rx b4 using hh mode
That correct but rebind in HH rather that rate. The gyro needs to be in HH to initialize properly.

Must admit I'm the same as TheBum. If the horn is slightly off 90 I don't worry about it and go fly!
__________________
450 PRO, 500 ESP

Due to economic circumstances, the light at the end of the tunnel has been turned off until further notice.
lankey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 07:34 AM   #7
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 31,734
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lankey View Post
That correct but rebind in HH rather that rate. The gyro needs to be in HH to initialize properly.
Good point.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar)

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 08:05 AM   #8
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

the horn is only just off 90 degrees and i set it up mechanicly in rate mode but when in headding hold i just get a very slight drift of the tail to the right so i added some subtrim while in rate mode to get the arm at a perfect 90 degrees reset the gyro by flicking from rate to hh 3 times ending in hh mode but i still have the same slight drift
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 10:54 AM   #9
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 31,734
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Drift can be caused by any number of things in addition to a receiver binding issue: binding somewhere in the tail pitch control chain, vibration at the gyro, bad gyro tape, and low gain being a few.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar)

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 02:58 PM   #10
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

i am aware that drift can be caused by other thinks so here are some steps ive taken,,ive fitted new main shaft feathering spindle and flybar along with new paddles,,new boom new tail gearbox along with shaft and new blades and would have to say there is no vibration at all on my heli ive tried the quark with both thick and thin pads and nothing seems to make a difference,,now im only a beginner with helis and still on my 1st gallon of fuel but the heli does fly nice and feel very stable but the tail drift is driving me mad lol
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 04:06 PM   #11
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 31,734
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

An overly rich engine can also cause excess vibrations. I mention that because it sounds like you may still be breaking in the engine.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar)

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 05:02 PM   #12
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

no dude the engine aint new as it was a second hand heli but i did read some where that an overyl lean engine can cause the same problem so i have tried adjusting the engine both ways but again to no avail
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 07:24 PM   #13
MarkWebber
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,906
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashtabula, OH
Default

Have you tried relocating the gyro? Perhaps you've got it in a position that is in resonance for the particular heli/setup. The gyro may not like where it's located.
Vibrations will typically cause nose left drift, not nose right. Angelos explained this to me once a few years ago but I can't recall the reason at the moment.
__________________
Mark Webber
wai-rc.com
MarkWebber is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 01:02 AM   #14
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

as in relocate the gyro do you mean to the front of the heli or move it slightly from where it is now
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 10:16 AM   #15
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 31,734
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick.m View Post
as in relocate the gyro do you mean to the front of the heli or move it slightly from where it is now
I'm sure he means a significant move to get it away from any resonance in the area you have it now. Putting it up front is a good idea on a nitro anyway, as it keeps it out of the slime.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar)

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 10:53 AM   #16
MarkWebber
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,906
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashtabula, OH
Default

Moving it to another part of the heli is probably the best route but it's possible moving a few cm either way may do the trick. I depends on how large the resonance area is on that heli.
__________________
Mark Webber
wai-rc.com
MarkWebber is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:35 AM   #17
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

ok thx guys ill try that this weekend
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 10:56 AM   #18
maarset
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,162
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rocklin, Ca
Default

I would also mess with the gyro tape too. Sometimes if the dampening is too soft that will cause drift.
maarset is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 04:29 PM   #19
nick.m
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: shropshire uk
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maarset View Post
I would also mess with the gyro tape too. Sometimes if the dampening is too soft that will cause drift.
tried that ,,used both types that came with the gyro plus a good assortment of others
nick.m is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spartan RC


Spartan RC Spartan RC - Quark, DS760 Gyros and other Spartan RC Electronics Factory Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com