Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2007, 12:42 PM   #1
NewRCHelipilot
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Panama City
Default Problems with Phoenix

Phoenix Problems

1. Can't change Screen resolution
2. Can't go full screen
3. Fonts missing pixels
4. Sometime after selecting a menu Item, the program just exits.
5. Phoenix has a problem and has to close.
Phoenix has help out with workaround for the full screen

My system

HP Pavilion Dv9000t
Intel T7200 @ 2.0 GHz
Nvidia Ge force Go 7600
Windows vista
Memory, a bunch can't remember. Maxed out.

DirectX Version: DirectX 10
Directdraw, Direct3D are enabled

I have remove Phoenix
remove display drivers
reinstalled Nvidias' 101.41_winvista_32bit_english drivers

Also try to install using Vista compatibility {as windows xp (sp2)}
I can use the program runs very smooth, no lag what so ever. It is hard to read any of the menus.
Sorry to be so long, hope I have giving enough information to get good help. Thanks in advance.. Terry.
NewRCHelipilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 03:28 PM   #2
Hughes500Bob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Schwenksville PA
Default

Phoenix lists only 2 compatable graphics cards minimum requirements: ATI Radeon 9600 w /128 MB and Geoforce 4200. This should not be the problem... as it seems you have a newer Geoforce and one would hope it would work better!

www.fraps.com has a utility you can download that will display the frames per second in games .... Download and install, then minimize it and it will reside in the system tray. The framecounter will appear in one of the corners of your screen when a 3D application is opened up. Ideal framerate is 30 FPS or more. Adjust settings (like smoke) until you get 30.

Can you allocate more memory to the graphics card?
__________________
Hughes500Bob
Retired CFI Rotorcraft (Hiller and Hughes 500C)
SE V2 450 Trex, Traxxas Summit
Speedwing Mini EX and 3 Superflys
Ritewing TL50 almost finished!
Hughes500Bob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 09:18 PM   #3
NewRCHelipilot
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Panama City
Default

So I guess I have a $157.00 Dollar Frisbee.
NewRCHelipilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 09:32 PM   #4
kcube
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: california
Default

the 7600 works great with me so i dont think it is that. Could it be that you are running dx10?
kcube is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 08:49 AM   #5
peterob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Africa
Default

7600 works fine under XP for me too. Could be dx10, but I doubt you can downgrade to dx9.

I'd start by disabling any effects (like font smoothing etc) in windows. Don't really know Vista, but in XP it's under Display Properties, Appearance, Effects.
__________________
Peter Robertson
peterob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 01:58 PM   #6
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

IIIRC I have a 7600 also and it works fine. It also works fine on my laptop, but it does have a ATI Radeon 9600.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 11:58 PM   #7
LLB757
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MDW
Default

Phoenix recomends a Video card with at least 128MB of on board memory. Some of the versions of the Nvidia cards had less than that. I don't know much about Vista but I understand you can assign some of the system memory to the Video. You could try that.

LB
LLB757 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 09:52 PM   #8
NewRCHelipilot
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Panama City
Default

Hughes500Bob: The frame rate is high, smooth, no lag.
kcube: nope, load dx 10 as a last resort.
LLB757: Video card has 512 mb the problem is not memory.

Let me add at this time, Hallo, Diablo II LOD, and Sim City all work find. I know there older programs but there all I had at the time to run some test. Is it conceivable that I just got a bad disk? Thanks for all the inputs. Terry.
NewRCHelipilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 09:07 AM   #9
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Could be. Have you tried updating Phoenix?

I am home and just checked, I do have a 7600 GS card and Phoenix runs fine. WinXP.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 09:25 AM   #10
Ade_Law
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bournemouth UK
Default

drop an email to support@phoenix-sim.com should sort it out

Ade
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Me on google+

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
probably the best flybarless unit
Ade_Law is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 09:49 PM   #11
NewRCHelipilot
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Panama City
Default

We have had correspondence a few weeks back but have not heard anything new. I just sent the above to Phoenix, Thanks Terry.
NewRCHelipilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 09:18 PM   #12
Hughes500Bob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Schwenksville PA
Default

I've got Phoenix working great with Dell Dimension E521 AMD 64 Athlon X2 3800+ (2.00 GHZ), 256GB ATI Radeon X1300 Pro .... but can not go full screen at 1900 x 1200 resolution (24 in monitor).

What is the full screen workaround? Do I need to reduce resolution?


It looks spectacular! I'm hovering. :mrgreen: No font issues with Vista Home Premium.

I installed the program from the CD first and let it do the Direct X as it wanted to (took defaults), looked at the manual file in the Phoenix directory for my next steps .... configured the brand new DX-7, then downloaded the update to v1.03c to my download directory and installed to the programs/Phoenix directory. Executed the download and checked that I had v1.03c. Then I downloaded both T-rexs and installed them. Everything went real smooth. I've got tons more to learn about it .... but I can fly ..... I even took off the fancy default start-up plank and landed it without crashing. I'm glad I picked Phoenix RC so far!!!!
__________________
Hughes500Bob
Retired CFI Rotorcraft (Hiller and Hughes 500C)
SE V2 450 Trex, Traxxas Summit
Speedwing Mini EX and 3 Superflys
Ritewing TL50 almost finished!
Hughes500Bob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 04:09 AM   #13
BarnOwl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,465
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Loenen, The Netherlands
Default

Well, I don't know about Vista because I have not installed it yet, but I use a Dell 2407FWP monitor on 1920 x 1200 and it is like flying the real thing!
It sounds as an Ati driver issue to me, are you using the latest Ati Vista drivers?
__________________
Jeroen -
Just fly it!
BarnOwl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 09:22 AM   #14
Hughes500Bob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Schwenksville PA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarnOwl
Well, I don't know about Vista because I have not installed it yet, but I use a Dell 2407FWP monitor on 1920 x 1200 and it is like flying the real thing!
It sounds as an Ati driver issue to me, are you using the latest Ati Vista drivers?
Brand spankin new system .... so I would hope I have the latest drivers. Everything else expands OK to full screen.

Are you using VGA or DVI? I am currently using DVI input for the monitor.

I sent an E-mail to Phoenix asking about this also .... but I would like to try and resolve it myself.

In the meantime .... I will check out ATI's driver downloads. THANKS!
__________________
Hughes500Bob
Retired CFI Rotorcraft (Hiller and Hughes 500C)
SE V2 450 Trex, Traxxas Summit
Speedwing Mini EX and 3 Superflys
Ritewing TL50 almost finished!
Hughes500Bob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 10:24 AM   #15
Hughes500Bob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Schwenksville PA
Default

BarnOwl ..... I want FULL screen also! I love the Dell 2407FWP monitor.

After visiting the AMD/ATI web site it seems as if I have some checking to do on what drivers were installed. They have a new set of drivers dated 3-28-2007. I am going to register the product when I get home today and access the full support section to analyse the system and get upgrades as necessary. The Radeon X1300 Pro seems to be highly scored as a 3D gamer card .... so I just have to max out its potential with Vista. I'll keep everyone informed!
__________________
Hughes500Bob
Retired CFI Rotorcraft (Hiller and Hughes 500C)
SE V2 450 Trex, Traxxas Summit
Speedwing Mini EX and 3 Superflys
Ritewing TL50 almost finished!
Hughes500Bob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 05:59 PM   #16
Hughes500Bob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Schwenksville PA
Default

DUH!!! I did not have the system menu setup for 1920 x 1200 resolution. :glasses2: Things are now looking great!

I upgraded to ATI Catalyst 7.3 with a new driver suite dated March 2007 ... so I am totally current with the ATI graphics. Dell had drivers from October 2006 installed .... 4 versions older than current!

NO Font issues have showed up. Everything is crystal clear.

How do I check/change any CPM set-up .... and do I need to do anything with the DX-7 as I have done nothing but turn it on. I've not programmed a single thing in it .... but hope to soon!

Thanks everyone and I hope we can help NewRCHelipilot get setup like me.
__________________
Hughes500Bob
Retired CFI Rotorcraft (Hiller and Hughes 500C)
SE V2 450 Trex, Traxxas Summit
Speedwing Mini EX and 3 Superflys
Ritewing TL50 almost finished!
Hughes500Bob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 11:28 AM   #17
BarnOwl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,465
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Loenen, The Netherlands
Default

Great you have it solved. This sim is great with such a perfect screen!
Just set your radio to "normal" swash setup (NO 120 CCPM) and plug the jack straight in. You should be all set!
__________________
Jeroen -
Just fly it!
BarnOwl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 03:33 PM   #18
NewRCHelipilot
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Panama City
Default

PhoenixRC gave me a work-around to get to full screen this morning, this also fix the text problem. Thanks Phoenix and all it the forum.
NewRCHelipilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com