Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2011, 05:30 PM   #1
sloper
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: mb
Default SD10g for F3B-F3J-F3F pilots

are here F3F/B/J pilots that use Airtronics SD10g transmitter?

thx
sloper

Last edited by sloper; 12-05-2011 at 03:50 AM..
sloper is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 12:30 AM   #2
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Let me see.....the short answer is absolutely. Ever heard of Cody Remington, Skip Miller and Daryl Perkins?
TMoore is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 01:57 PM   #3
JustPlaneChris
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,204
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Default Trainer port question

I posted this on RCG too, but this forum seems a bit more active so I'll post here too.

I'm looking at getting a Deltang transmitterto use with my SD-10G so I can avoid having to buy a Spektrum transmitter for my mCP X. If you haven't seen the Deltang TX, here's a post where someone used one with an older JR X347.

Of course, he tapped into the module area on that TX, but you can also use the trainer port. According to the instructions, you just need to feed the Deltang power and a PPM signal and you're good to go. One worry is that it only supports JR/Spektrum or Futaba channel ordering, but I'm assuming since I can re-order the channel assignments on the SD-10G that would be OK.

Now here's my question: Does anyone know if the trainer port is active when you just have the display powered on? Or do I have to switch on and transmit in order to activate the trainer port? I'd love to be able to use that without actually transmitting with the ATX radio...
__________________
-Chris
JustPlaneChris is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:22 PM   #4
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

There is a PPM output in the TX.
TMoore is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:49 PM   #5
JustPlaneChris
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,204
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Default

Thanks! And silly me, I just realized I tacked this onto another thread instead of starting a new one as I intended.
My apologies.
__________________
-Chris
JustPlaneChris is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 09:37 PM   #6
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

The trainer port is active when the display is powered up. When we sat down and designed the interface rather than turning on the TX when the Trainer port was plugged in, Sanwa did it this way for us.

TM
TMoore is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 07:02 AM   #7
JustPlaneChris
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,204
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Default

Awesome.
__________________
-Chris
JustPlaneChris is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com