Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2012, 03:16 PM   #1
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default Copilot Woes......calling all copilot gods....added new video

dear howard, i purchase this copilot a little while ago, and i installed it on my raptor 30, i could not get it to program it, so i sent it to you for repairs, and you said i hooked something up backwards.....so OK....i will take that, im a noob, might have done something wrong, so i got it back, read every forum, all instructions and by the way, there are differences in helicopters...(swash layout), but anyways, ive had other projects going on, so it went on a shelf...( i know i should have try it first), but again i said ok cold today, lets get out the copilot and raptor 30, wire ties foam...Bla...Bla..screen , video camera...make a install vid....so everything i did is on tape....step by step.....and wha-la....same problem, here is a short clip of the problem
im mad, caz i thought it was my fault.....BUT!, now in in the same spot where i was when i bought it......there is not much on this thing on the net, as for videos, alot of different ways on the forums, and a few guys that override directions and have a quick version......but im not happy today......i need help with this, ive done everything that everyone said.....and still,
]

Last edited by cruzroy; 01-23-2012 at 07:29 PM.. Reason: 2nd vid
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-22-2012, 04:03 PM   #2
Duff
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Default

If your mad and would like to sell it, I Will buy. Please let me know.
Duff is offline       
Old 01-22-2012, 04:35 PM   #3
Rob357
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Daytona Beach, Fl
Default

Read the instructions, it says to have the programmer back atleast 2 feet or more to avoid Swamping effect, (to much signal from the programmer to the IR Detector). It looks like you are too close to the IR Detector in your video. (Instruction document, Page #8, Using the Programmer, Bottom Left, last sentence, continued on Top Right, first sentence)

best of luck
Rob357 is offline       
Old 01-22-2012, 05:07 PM   #4
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default nah....

i can be in my nieghbors yard, and it dont work........i was close to show on camera what it was saying.....but for sh^%s and giggles i tried it again @ 2' away.(measured it with a tape)...hey guess what, still did not get to pick a task screen.
and dont offer to "Buy it"...if you know what the problem is ...Tell ME...
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-22-2012, 06:10 PM   #5
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,479
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Ok lets take this one piece at a time.

What is flashing on the boom block when you power up?

Make life simple,

Disconnect everything, install the IR router, main and vertical sensors directly (without extensions) to the avionic computer and see if the system will function.

If it does then you have a problem within the remaining wiring on the helicopter.

If Howard said the system functions correctly, you can bet the farm it functions
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is offline       
Old 01-22-2012, 09:09 PM   #6
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default

if i disconnect every thing.....how do i get power???????

i will cut of the ton of wire ties and cut off all the shrink wrap, and connect just the copilot components, the blinking light is the gy401 gyro........my extensions are all brand new, but we will see.......i will post when i got it ready
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-22-2012, 10:34 PM   #7
Duff
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Default

I dont know what the issue is, the idea is if you decide its not worth the hastle I am interested in picking up another.
Duff is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 01:34 AM   #8
Adventurer
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Johannesburg - South Africa
Default

You seem to ending up in the middle of the preflight menu - Voltage - No brownouts etc. As if you've already hit enter 3 times.

I wonder if that programmer is not the problem here. I don't suppose that you have access to another programmer or the FUIM3 thingy to check?
Adventurer is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 01:42 AM   #9
Adventurer
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Johannesburg - South Africa
Default

..

Last edited by Adventurer; 01-23-2012 at 01:43 AM.. Reason: Double post due to server error
Adventurer is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 02:36 AM   #10
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,479
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cruzroy View Post
if i disconnect every thing.....how do i get power???????

i will cut of the ton of wire ties and cut off all the shrink wrap, and connect just the copilot components, the blinking light is the gy401 gyro........my extensions are all brand new, but we will see.......i will post when i got it ready
Remove the sensors and IRnet from the rear of the helicopter and plug them in directly.
Either plug in a Rx battery pack to the avionic computer or run a single line out of your Rx to avionic computer to power the CPII.

How are you delivering power to your electronics? BEC? Regulator?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 06:32 AM   #11
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default

when i sent it to howard the first time.....i dont know if he used my programer, caz i took the batteries out for shipping, i kept thinking it was that but howard said i put 1 or more plugs...upside down, and blew something.....and i know it has very small print on the rx that says neg towards label, but the first time i swear i did not do it wrong, and this time i know i did not wire it wrong.....1 wire at a time, labeled every thing tie up nice...5 hrs....the turn it on and same as before i sent it!, i have to wait for howard to email me back, but i too think its my programmer, but if he used mine during repair...then its junk i quess, i got a flymentor to work but they dont work on nitros...ill put her back on the shelf again.......
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 06:34 AM   #12
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default

"How are you delivering power to your electronics? BEC? Regulator?"
all my birds have align 2 in 1, or ice regulators
the bird with the cp11 has align 2 in 1
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 06:35 AM   #13
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightflyr View Post
Remove the sensors and IRnet from the rear of the helicopter and plug them in directly.
Either plug in a Rx battery pack to the avionic computer or run a single line out of your Rx to avionic computer to power the CPII.

How are you delivering power to your electronics? BEC? Regulator?

What is the best voltage for the cp2?????????
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 06:40 AM   #14
Adventurer
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Johannesburg - South Africa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cruzroy View Post
What is the best voltage for the cp2?????????
Manual says 3.5 - 9V. I run it at 5V on my 450 and at 6V on my 550.
Adventurer is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 06:44 AM   #15
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default

well im at 5.8v, so thats ok
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 06:46 AM   #16
Adventurer
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Johannesburg - South Africa
Default

The other thing that I ws curious about is what happens if you hit <Back> repeatedly? On mine it backs it way out of the menus one step at a time till it says preflight at the top. If you could get there, then you should be able to use the arrow keys to get to the Quick Setup menu.

Sorry I just took a look at your channel, at see that you've got other co-pilots, so I guess you've tried and eliminated all this already.
Adventurer is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 08:21 AM   #17
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,479
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

With those extensions and added hardware you may be over driving your regulator
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 10:06 AM   #18
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default

No i have a flymentor.......but those dont work on nitro helis.....so i do know how they are supposed to work.....but this cp2 is killing me...........

[/QUOTE]Sorry I just took a look at your channel, at see that you've got other co-pilots, so I guess you've tried and eliminated all this already.[/QUOTE]
cruzroy is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 02:03 PM   #19
ricoalonso
Registered Users
 
Posts: 346
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Derby, KS
Default

cruzroy,
Watching your video, that is exactly what I get when the IR programmer and the IR router are not seeing each other.

Try this:
After you power you heli and the CP2, before you activate the IR programmer, make sure these are aligned and directly facing each other (ie: not in any angle). Then power your IR programmer (by pressing enter).

Another way, if both CP2 and IR programmer are already powered, press DEC+ENTER while the CP2 and IR programmer are properly facing each other. If it doesn't help, Try it in slight different angles, up-down, side-to-side. Sometimes the IR beams do not seems to hit the other end.

Hope that helps.
Rico.


BTW, when I say facing each other, I meant that the side of the IR programmer with the IR diodes should be facing the IR diodes of the IR router. I also noticed in your video that when you demonstrated that you hit ENTER in the IR programmer, you had it almost facing away from the IR router.

When you try to activate/reset the IR programmer, try to always point the face with the IR diodes towards the IR router in the Heli and find which angle gets them going.
ricoalonso is offline       
Old 01-23-2012, 07:28 PM   #20
cruzroy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,529
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ma.
Default Okay ...........per request ...removed CP2 from heli

you can watch it live.........still the same.........need help
CP2 install woes part 2

]
cruzroy is offline       
Closed Thread




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com