Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2012, 07:32 PM   #1
jombo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 605
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Trumbull ,CT
Default futaba 8fgs

is futaba going to make an update to switch between rate and HH alot easier than trying to make a mix in the radio for the gyro
come on guys this should be a kick in the bucket
jombo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 10:23 PM   #2
sl4ppy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,208
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Texas
Default

Maybe I'm not understaning your question, but I merely have a switch that toggles between AVCS and Normal very easily without any mix programming, and my CGY-750 switches back and forth between HH and Normal with it.
sl4ppy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 12:55 AM   #3
olemil
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,702
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sl4ppy View Post
but I merely have a switch that toggles between AVCS and Normal very easily without any mix programming,

Works for me..........too.

Lots of good reading here.
__________________
Beam E4-(Scorpion HK-2221-6,11T pinion, Phoenix 60, HS65MG cyclics, GY520),120SR, Trex 250SE (stock) MH bottom plate,GY-520,Futaba R6106, MCPx,DX7se,Futaba 8FG Super, DJI Flamewheel F450 w/Naza/GPS, HPI Vorza on Futaba 4PL.
olemil is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:14 AM   #4
kcordell
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Default

Works once, after that I never take the model out of HH.
__________________
Team Futaba, Team Miniature Aircraft, Team Flightpower, Radix Blades, VelTye, YS Engines
kcordell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:48 PM   #5
jombo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 605
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Trumbull ,CT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sl4ppy View Post
Maybe I'm not understaning your question, but I merely have a switch that toggles between AVCS and Normal very easily without any mix programming, and my CGY-750 switches back and forth between HH and Normal with it.
and how do you do it without a flybarless controller
now i use normal and idle up1 as my rate and HH . my idle up2 is -11+11 , so how do you do it . and thanks for the link i already saw them and he uses mixes or non conditions switches . is is so difficult Futaba cant come up for a fix for this in their updates
jombo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:49 PM   #6
dchekas
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connecticut
Default

Jombo,

Not sure what Gyro you're using, but I'm using the GY701.

I have my "gyro" channel in the function menu set to "SB" (switch B).

In the Gyro menu, I change the top left setting from "COND" to "SW". In the top right spot, I change it to "SB", and set the On/Off menu to "ON, OFF, OFF". Now, when you flip switch B, you'll notice at the top it will switch between Active #1 and Active #2.

Notice that there's a "#1" in between the last two menus you tweak. If you select it, you can scroll between the different "Active" menus. I make #2 my Rate mode, and #1 my heading hold.

So, I would select the "#1" and change it to #2. Then scroll down, and change from AVCS to Norm.

Now when you flip your switch, you should be switching between heading hold and normal mode.

This is how I do it, I hope it isn't too confusing.

PS: You should come up towards Farmington/Winsted sometime, there's a big group of us that fly at either RC Hobbies and More or at Central Connecticut Radio Control Club. In fact, next saturday night we're having an indoor funfly. 450's or smaller!
__________________
Team Align
Team Futaba, Team Byron Fuel's, Team Thunder Power

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dchekas is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:00 PM   #7
jombo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 605
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Trumbull ,CT
Default

thank you joe1911. i did it that way too, then screwed up (more forgot which was what) because of the 3 position switch . that's when i figured i didn't need 3 idle ups and went with the settings i have now . i guess i am just so use to the 7C that i just don't want to give it up just yet .
the gyro is the gy48v and a gy106 non futaba's of course . i just need to get use to the setup with the 8 . i guess the 7 is more of a security blanket that i don't want to give up just yet.

thank you for the invite, i may take you up on it . i haven't ever flown indoors i will probably come buy to watch , maybe bring a 450 and 250 for show and tell lol .
jombo is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com