Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Align 3G FBL System > Align 3GX FBL System


Align 3GX FBL System Align 3GX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2012, 02:54 AM   #1
heli ed1
Registered Users
 
Posts: 174
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: belgium
Default Using trims on TX with 3GX?

I was wondering ,can you use the trims on the TX with the 3GX system

Grtz Ed
__________________
Goblin speed,Goblin 770,Goblin 700 Competion,Goblin 630,Goblin 500-Trex700 Dominator-Trex800 ,TDR JR XG11, Vbar, BeastX,3GX
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JR XG11
heli ed1 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:10 AM   #2
Riff
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Estonia, Tapa
Default

subtrim OK (for rudder additional binding is needed so don't use it)
end points NOK
__________________
Align T-Rex 600EFL Pro DFC, 3GX v4.0; Align T-Rex 600N Pro DFC, 3GX v5.0; DX9

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Year 2014 F3C Sport in Estonia, II place
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Riff is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:47 PM   #3
bad007
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Brighton, PA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heli ed1 View Post
I was wondering ,can you use the trims on the TX with the 3GX system

Grtz Ed
On a three servo swash mixing like 3G and 3GX you can use a small amount, on one servo swash like BX and VBAR no. If you link up and look at the movement sreen what ever amount of trim you can add before it shows up is how much you can add, you'll see the swash roll when you see movement in the gui.
__________________
Align 450Pro 3GX, Align 500 3G
Align 550 3g, Velocity 50 Vbar
bad007 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 06:54 PM   #4
squibcakes
Registered Users
 
Posts: 637
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Default

I was wondering why you would want to?
__________________
The flight isn't complete until the blades stop turning...

[Trex 600N, V-Bar] [Trex 450ProV2, 3Gx]
squibcakes is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 07:21 AM   #5
bad007
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Brighton, PA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squibcakes View Post
I was wondering why you would want to?
Is there such a thing as a absolute perfect mechanical setup? No, that's why VBAR provides auto trim which 3G and GX doesn't need if you need to fine tune for a slight drift.
__________________
Align 450Pro 3GX, Align 500 3G
Align 550 3g, Velocity 50 Vbar
bad007 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:00 AM   #6
wkma7six
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Default

I guess I am one of the lucky ones? So far, no issues with the 3GX. No subtrim needed and no drift in hover. I thought you were not supposed to use subtrims with the FBL system. Just let the heli boot up and initialize on a horizontal plane. All this stuff I'm reading about the 3GX is really getting me worried about how reliable the unit is. I've ordered the new Spektrum AR7200BX FBL unit for my TREX 250. I'm going to see what it's like to set that thing up since my 3GX wasn't too difficult other than me assigning the wrong channel to the gyro gain and not having any gain control at first.
wkma7six is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 04:49 PM   #7
stiganas
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Default

You can use trim with 3g. If the mechanic setup is not perfect the heli will drift. You are not allowed to use subtrim, you can use subtrim only in the initial setup.

As far as I know 3g is the only FBL unit where you can use trim.
stiganas is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 07:00 PM   #8
squibcakes
Registered Users
 
Posts: 637
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Default

3GX Manual states:




Quote:
The trim must be zero not adjusted at anytime. If helicopter hovering tend to one side, it means the swashplate doesn't keep horizontal when setting.



I read that as:

You have not setup up a perfectly level swashplate - go back and re-do it - don't fudge it with trims.



I don't care for what V-bar or 3G do or don't do (both of which I own and have owned and fly)
__________________
The flight isn't complete until the blades stop turning...

[Trex 600N, V-Bar] [Trex 450ProV2, 3Gx]
squibcakes is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 08:24 PM   #9
bad007
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Brighton, PA
Default

Here read for yourself right out of the 3GX manual. The 3G states the same. Got both.
If you do see a tilted swash go back threw setup but small amout of trim can be used for a slight drift.
__________________
Align 450Pro 3GX, Align 500 3G
Align 550 3g, Velocity 50 Vbar
bad007 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:09 PM   #10
mcvaz79
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA, Gorham, ME
Default

Some people state if you use subtrim the flybarless unit can understand as a command input from the tx. I'd prefer not to use it.
mcvaz79 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:16 PM   #11
bad007
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Brighton, PA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcvaz79 View Post
Some people state if you use subtrim the flybarless unit can understand as a command input from the tx. I'd prefer not to use it.
What? Sub trim is used during setup to level the horns with 3G and 3GX and trim is different than subtrim.
With one servo mixing like Vbar and BX trim is seen as input but not 3G and 3GX.
__________________
Align 450Pro 3GX, Align 500 3G
Align 550 3g, Velocity 50 Vbar
bad007 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:17 PM   #12
DesJardins
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,864
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona
Default

Trim & subtrim are 2 different options I see people posting about.
I wouldn't touch "trim" but subtrim is absolutely fine... I adjust in DIR mode only though
__________________
Blade 450X & Blade mCPX BL
Spektrum AR7200BX
ProgressiveRC's "The Neutrino Ticket"
DesJardins is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 11:35 AM   #13
bad007
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Brighton, PA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesJardins View Post
Trim & subtrim are 2 different options I see people posting about.
I wouldn't touch "trim" but subtrim is absolutely fine... I adjust in DIR mode only though
Check out trim on the bench when you get around to it. The 3GX will take some trim but at a point it will roll the swash like it is seeing cyclic input. In the F@Qs it does state you may use trim but your limited on how much, too much and it will consider it as input and roll the swash.
__________________
Align 450Pro 3GX, Align 500 3G
Align 550 3g, Velocity 50 Vbar
bad007 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 12:06 PM   #14
DesJardins
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,864
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona
Default

Yup, I saw that when working on my DX8 set up's and decided I didn't want to mess with the trim at all after seeing it
__________________
Blade 450X & Blade mCPX BL
Spektrum AR7200BX
ProgressiveRC's "The Neutrino Ticket"
DesJardins is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 01:27 AM   #15
dcanon
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Russia
Default

You can use subtrims to correct mechanical setup. But when you change subtrims you should do re-setup for 3GX that allows 3GX to remember new zero values.
You cannot use trims. Because subtrims are corrections for separate channels but trims are corrections for movements means for all channels in a swash mix.
dcanon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 04:44 AM   #16
Coolice
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northants, England
Default

Hey.

As Bad007 has said using transmitter trim in small amounts is perfectly acceptable and is normal, as a level swashplate on the bench does not guarantee a level hover. The reason for this is that helicopters naturally lean to one side due to the thrust generated by the tail rotor, due to this side thrust a level swashplate could make the model be out of trim in the hover.

Sub trim must only be added while in DIR mode, do not add it out of DIR. This is one area where the Align units benefit and that is by keeping sub trim to a minimum, swap servo arms/horns around until you find the best combination which requires the least amount of sub trim.
.
__________________
Ian Contessa
Team Robbe SchluterUK / Midland Helicopters / Align

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Coolice is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Align 3G FBL System > Align 3GX FBL System


Align 3GX FBL System Align 3GX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com