Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand


bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand Factory Sponsored Bavarian DEMON and HeliCommand Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2012, 03:36 PM   #1
gerryritter
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: qc,ca
Default TORQ 9188 and HC3SX???

I was about to install a new HC3SX on my new Goblin build and I "think" I may have a problem!!
I will be using a TORQ-9188 HV Tail serve and it is a .76ms pulse and I just noticed on the Helicommand FAQs page that the HC3SX only supports 1.5ms servos.... is this true?

Gerry
gerryritter is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 04:36 PM   #2
Stanley Speel
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Uk
Default

It will work fine I think - I am using a ds95i tail servo on my x2 which is 760ms - just make sure you select 760ms in the software before plugging in the servo

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
__________________
Gaui X5 Formula SK720
Trex 600 EFL Pro AR7200BX
Trex 450 Pro DFC HC3SX
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Blade MCPX BL
Stanley Speel is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 04:37 PM   #3
supertoyz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 395
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colchester, VT
Default

It supports them both.....my HC3SX is setup with Torq 9080 and 9088 servo's with the 9088 being set at 760.
supertoyz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 06:30 PM   #4
gerryritter
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: qc,ca
Default

Thanks all!
This is off the Helicommand FAQ page on their site:
Which servos are permitted?


Permitted are all digital and analog servos with a standard pulse time of 1.5ms, except for some very old servo types like for example the analog JR C4421. These old servos may tend to jitter, when being supplied with the higher frame rate of the HeliCommand (especially when feeded by 5 cells). As long as no servo jitter appears, also after letting go off the sticks rapidly and this has been tested without negative effects, these servos can be used problem-free. (For servo jitter with digital servos please also see here!)
Not allowed are narrow pulse servos with a pulse time of 0.76ms (like the Futaba S9251, S925 or BLS251). These can only be used with compatible tail gyro systems.


Thats where my question came from! I was surprised (SHOCKED) when I read it! Maybe it's time this was updated!
gerryritter is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 02:33 AM   #5
DEMONjoe
Registered Users
 
Posts: 681
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Default

Thanks for this info....this FAQ still is related to the M-series only!
I will have to correct this. We do not have a pure X-series FAQ yet, as there was no realy need, and most of the current FAQs fit the X-series as well. Obviously not in this case Sorry for the confusion.

Of course the X-series' units do support 0,76ms tail servos. You can set this in the RC page of the software.

Joachim
__________________
CAPTRON Electronic GmbH
- bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand Support Team -
DEMONjoe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 12:46 PM   #6
gerryritter
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: qc,ca
Default

Thanks Joachim!!!
This didn't make sense to me either. I know the X-series is a "current" effort from Helicommand and I was almost sure it supported 760uS servos (UNTIL I read that FAQ!)

Thanks for the response!
gerryritter is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:20 AM   #7
Praztek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,160
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brandon, Fl
Default

I was just going through something similiar with the Outrage BL9188 tail servo.

On the RC page, had tail servo type set to digital.

Plugged in the servo, and just a initially pulse, but not responsive.

I will go back and set this to 760us, and re test later today.

Have I damaged anything by having the setting to digital initially ?

Thanks
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:12 AM   #8
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default

You'll be fine. Once you switch to 760us your problem will be gone, I'm sure of it.
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:46 AM   #9
Praztek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,160
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brandon, Fl
Default

Thanks, much better, its alive !
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:58 PM   #10
jcflyer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,198
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Orleans, La.
Default

I use the Torq 9188 on all my heli's with the SX no problems, just select the proper selection in the software.
__________________
Helicopters Don't Fly - They Beat The Air Into Submission
Logo 500SE
BlackShark lll - Minicopter Diabolo
Banshee # 45
jcflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 08:29 AM   #11
Praztek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,160
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brandon, Fl
Default

Goblin 630

Diagnose page, tail rudder set to both ends correctly
Ball spacing to center of servo is 15mm
Using the round disc that came with servo
Horn is 90 degrees and pitch slider as well

In the software, I have Left at 90 and Right at 125 " could go further on the right, but I already know something isn't correct.

Guess I'll try the star horn, where outside hole is 16 mm.

If I let it sit long enough, the servo will walk itself to one end of the tail shaft.



Thanks

Last edited by Praztek; 12-23-2012 at 09:38 AM..
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:37 PM   #12
Freeko
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,436
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Virginia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Praztek View Post
Goblin 630

Diagnose page, tail rudder set to both ends correctly
Ball spacing to center of servo is 15mm
Using the round disc that came with servo
Horn is 90 degrees and pitch slider as well

In the software, I have Left at 90 and Right at 125 " could go further on the right, but I already know something isn't correct.

Guess I'll try the star horn, where outside hole is 16 mm.

If I let it sit long enough, the servo will walk itself to one end of the tail shaft.



Thanks
hmmm... I'm using the same servo on the same heli with the round disc and my limits are 88 and 88. Is your tail rotor hub locked down in the right spot? Sounds like a lot of travel.
Freeko is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:58 PM   #13
Praztek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,160
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brandon, Fl
Default

Its on the beveled spot on the tail rotor shaft. Not sure what else to do, but extend it out to 16mm on the star horn.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-12-23_13.53.43.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	77.8 KB
ID:	376382  
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:29 PM   #14
Praztek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,160
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brandon, Fl
Default

with the star , 16mm, now left travel is 81, and right is 103.

now though, full right, has the horn pretty darn close to the servo case on full travel.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-12-23_14.27.16.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	58.9 KB
ID:	376388  
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:42 PM   #15
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default

As long as its not touching or causing binding you'll be fine.
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:04 PM   #16
Praztek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,160
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brandon, Fl
Default

Thanks Seasick78, have the tail pitch slider atleast 2mm away from the edge on full right rudder, much better.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	376402  
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:26 PM   #17
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default

Perfect. That'll ensure you don't get any lockout issues with those brass links also.
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand


bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand Factory Sponsored Bavarian DEMON and HeliCommand Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com