Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2012, 05:47 PM   #1
Varc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,622
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Parker, Colorado
Default Pheonix Stuck In Updating Loop?

I finally got my Acer computer to connect to the net. So, now I am updating my Phoenix 3.0P sim. It seems to repeat downloading and installing P-R.
What do I do? I remember it did thisnlast year when I tried to update it then as well. Suggestions?
__________________
Blade 300x ,
Hoping to "borrow" Dad's 450x and 500x
KS-bagger.
Varc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 11:30 AM   #2
Prof. Penguin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 68
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Rochester, NY
Default

I just fixed this last night. Quit the program and kill all of its running processes. Next, go into the Phoenix folder in program files and right click select Phoenix updater.exe. Now click run as administrator and it should work flawlessly. I don't know why you have to do this to get it to run but it fixed it for me. I hope that helps!
__________________
Mcpx - Extended tail boom, Grommet mod

EXI 450 Pro - Spartan Quark, AR7000, Hobbywing Platinum 40A, Turnigy Typhoon
Prof. Penguin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 12:38 PM   #3
Varc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,622
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Parker, Colorado
Default

Well, as I said in another thread. I was able to update it to V4, but it didnt work. v4 complained about the graphics card and Pheonix would quit. So, I uninstalled it, and reinstalled V3. V3 lists new models, but does not show image and wont let me select it. There is also no way to update it it seems. So either, I have the latest version, or somethings not right. It sais it is VI.04i.
It shows the MCPX in the list under electric helicopters, but it does not show image, and wont let me select it.
I also lost an Airwolf model that was there, but shows a Bell 222 with picture, but no does. Ot select.
__________________
Blade 300x ,
Hoping to "borrow" Dad's 450x and 500x
KS-bagger.
Varc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 01:34 PM   #4
Varc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,622
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Parker, Colorado
Default

Boy I feel stupid. I think I know what's going on. Some reason, the disk for V1 was in the V3 box and so I thought I was reinstalling V3. I can't seem to find the disk for V3 anywhere, so now I have to download it from the Phoenix site which will take all day to download. Hopefully reinstalling the downloaded V3 will fix my issues. I wish I could find the V3 disk, but it appears to have vanished, and I'm not even sure why it wasn't in the V3 box instead of V1 disk. UGGGGGH!
__________________
Blade 300x ,
Hoping to "borrow" Dad's 450x and 500x
KS-bagger.
Varc is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com