Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > BeastX FBL System


BeastX FBL System BeastX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2012, 02:13 PM   #101
scott s
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: malabar fl
Default

Well considering I have seen no instuctions yet from horizon/spektrum, who knows how long it will take them. I do believe it they do not sit on their tails and remove it fast it won't cost them a fortune. They simply can update any units that have not gone out the door and probably the majority of users of this probably already have dongles from their beastx. I find it hard to feel sorry for them as this was pretty much a late addition and obviously not tested properly as it was even stated that this slipped thru because probably the new addition was just loaded into units that had esc's alredy calibrated. I still think if they were aware that this was going to be a problem that the new super duper safety feature (which is pretty much been proved false for electric AND nitro) would have never made the grade anyway's, or at least calibrating instructions provided. Sometimes I wonder if any of the engineers on this actually fly helis? Also in agreement with you james that they obviously cannot suggest binding at half or full throttle as they would be really looking at a liabilty possibility. What about the people who forget to rebind to an idle or 0 throttle after words. What they need to do they need to do now, and sorry to say after thinking a lot about it, is that this feature should be removed period.
scott s is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 03:06 PM   #102
KJSnider
Registered Users
 
Posts: 114
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Otsego, MN USA
Default

Waff,

Those are great directions. Thanks.

Kris
__________________
Don't look back in anger, don't look ahead in fear.
KJSnider is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 05:39 PM   #103
lowflyer101
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,674
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesb72 View Post
but assuming your not firing up a nitro in your house there isn't any real danger (and if you do this more than once, then perhaps flying model helicopters is not the hobby for you !).

.


, even new firmware roll out its probaly for the beastX build-in only, never see any firmware update for rx
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lowflyer101 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 05:55 PM   #104
desertstalker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowflyer101 View Post


, even new firmware roll out its probaly for the beastX build-in only, never see any firmware update for rx
Spektrum had the ability to do it to RXs before, just never made it available to public. Considering the AR7200BX uses different firmware to the regular microbeastx it seems likely that the RX code is able to be flashed as well.
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 02:21 PM   #105
jamesb72
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,136
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desertstalker View Post
Considering the AR7200BX uses different firmware to the regular microbeastx it seems likely that the RX code is able to be flashed as well.
David from Horizon mentioned this feature was added late to AR7200BX (hence this issue wasn't spotted in testing as testing was on heli's which were already setup/ESC's calibrated), so this shows it must be in firmware, and therefore updatable. I suspect its part of the controller initialisation routine, so not really part of the receiver stage at all.

I would guess the AR7200BX firmware has to be different from beastx due to minor changes such as no need to set receiver type (one of the first parameter options for beastx I believe?) and the defaults (which Horizon have set to match their Bind N fly FBL heli's like 450X), I would expect the vast majority of the code is identical for both.
jamesb72 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 01:06 AM   #106
whippo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,048
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Default

I have 2 more options other than an external bec or flight pack.. Thanks to the others that have helped and who will be requoted!

First one is an external bec but in the way of another esc... I pulled the signal wire from a yge I had on the bench. I taped off the signal wire not sure if that was necessary but better safe than.. I set throttle travel to 100 100 in dx8 linear pitch curve 0-100. Bind plug in bx yge pos/neg only wires in any slot other than throttle. Plugged batt into yge and bound. Pulled bind plug pulled batt on yge power off dx8. Power on dx8 batt to yge let bx initialize. Remove red wire and tape off good on castle esc. Go to throttle travel change to
50 50. move throttle stick to high position. Plug cc esc into bx throttle port and connect batt to castle esc. Now change throttle high till you reach the beep move 2 more numbers and set. Move stick to lowest point and change the travel (on dx8 you go towards 100 on both high and low) till you get the beep go two more. Unplug pack from cc esc , unplug pack from yge. Put your signal wire back on the yge and shelf it. Put the red wire back on the cc esc if you are not using an external bec and you are good to go.

Second way is use your Icharger 306b or 3010b not sure if others work but all junsi chargers should... Use motor drive mode instead of the yge as described above...
Motor drive mode explained here
http://rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t652448p1/

I accept no responsibility for burned up electronics/houses/body parts/animals. So please double check exactly what you are doing. if anything I said sounds wrong please ask questions first.
__________________
________________
GAUI X5 || MSH Mini protos || Mini protos night
whippo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 02:36 AM   #107
jamesb72
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,136
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whippo View Post
First one is an external bec but in the way of another esc... I pulled the signal wire from a yge I had on the bench. I taped off the signal wire not sure if that was necessary but better safe than..
The white wire on non-throttle port is irelevant, but you would need to remove red wire from actual ESC, or not plug it into flight battery (shouldn't be needed) or you will be letting the two becs fight over voltage which potentially could damage one or both.
jamesb72 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:18 AM   #108
garyji
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,823
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Western North Carolina
Default

Anyone having problems with a Jive?? I just installed my AR7200 but have not spooled it up yet. I made a straight transfer from a BeastX and the Jive was already calibrated. I'm thinking that I won't need to re-calibrate, but am curious for sometime down the road. I use straight Throttle curves in all flight modes. 60, 62, 65% and the only time Zero is sent is with TH.

Thanks,

G.
__________________
T-450 Sport FBL, T-550 V1 FBL, T-600E Pro. Red Goblin 700. Goblin 500. 350 QX. Bunch of little Blades, and Planks. DX8, Full scale Jet Plank Driver, U.S. Navy Ret.
garyji is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 04:32 PM   #109
Socal500
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bear Valley Springs, CA
Default

Should this be done prior to setting up the AR7200BX on heli or can I go though the setup and then do the calibration ?
Socal500 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 05:21 PM   #110
Heli,Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,766
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston
Default Me Too !!! Mine would not calibrate so I just bought another esc

I thought my esc was bad because it would not go into programming mode at all.I bought a new esc and had not put in on yet but see now maybe not to waste my time and see if HH comes out with a fix before I open a new esc
I am using the Align RCE-BL60G with a CC Bec Pro.
At Least when HH makes a mistake I got to say in the past they have always stepped up to the plate and made things right.
Just wish it did not happen so often

Heli,Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:51 PM   #111
Socal500
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bear Valley Springs, CA
Default

I have it all down now except for the autorotation feature binding. Should I enable the autorotation feature on the ESC or is that just for bailing out of autos ? If I do not enable that and stop the binding process where you stated will I have issues with throttle hold in cases of signal loss ?
Socal500 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 07:43 PM   #112
Waff
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

If you do not want the auto rotation bailout feature, you can stop before that last section where it says you are done. Your throttle hold on signal loss will still work fine. You can verify that ( with your blades off) by spinning up, then turn off your transmitter. Your motor should stop.

Waff
Waff is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 07:46 PM   #113
Socal500
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bear Valley Springs, CA
Default

I have completed the calibration and went through the AR7200BX after that. I just updated my firmware on DX8 and ran calibration because the DR/EXPO reading on Aileron was not zeroing (-1 > -1). The firmware / calibration fixed that and even though I did not mess with throttle I calibrated the ICE Lite again.

Now I also want to reset the AR7200BX and go through the setup process again. Will resetting it mean I need to recalibrate the ICE Lite again or do the reset to affect the BeastX portion of the AR7200BX ?

Last edited by Socal500; 03-19-2012 at 02:01 PM..
Socal500 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 02:02 PM   #114
Socal500
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bear Valley Springs, CA
Default

Could someone answer the question above ? Thanks
Socal500 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 04:51 PM   #115
KJSnider
Registered Users
 
Posts: 114
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Otsego, MN USA
Default

If you're going to do a reset on the ar7200bx only, I do not think that you would have to do calibration with the Ice. You would not/could not change endpoints in the 7200. I think it just "passes through" the throttle signal.
Kris
__________________
Don't look back in anger, don't look ahead in fear.
KJSnider is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 10:34 AM   #116
Heli,Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,766
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston
Default This may help

First of all
Thanks David for taking time to respond,
Second,forgive me if this has already been posted here somewhere,I don't have time to check the entire thread right now,but just in case .This is the updated instructions HH sent me after telling them of this problem and this thread

AR7200BX
Unique SmartSafe Functionality of AR7200BX
The AR7200BX features a unique SmartSafe™ failsafe function that operates in the following manner:
During power up and before the RF connection, no output pulses are present on the throttle. The ESC will not arm.
• When the RF connection is made between the transmitter and receiver, the throttle servo output pulse is driven to the bound failsafe position (normally low throttle) regardless of the throttle stick position. The output pulse remains at the bound failsafe position until the throttle stick is returned to low throttle. At this point the ESC is armed, however, the receiver is “locked” at low throttle.
• When you move the throttle stick to the low position, the system allows normal throttle control of the throttle output pulses.
This feature was developed to prevent the throttle from returning to a high throttle position (idle up active) after a brown out, as the cyclic servos will not recover until re-initialization.
The Issue
To enter the programming, calibration, or data reset modes, many ESCs (Castle, E-flite, Align and others.) require the first pulse to be at full throttle (1.9ms). SmartSafe, as described above, prevents this from happening with the AR7200BX.
Recommended Solution
Using a Separate Receiver Pack to Pre-Connect the AR7200BX
1. It is highly recommended that you first disengage the gear train by removing the pinion gear anytime you plan to access the programming mode.
2. Disconnect the battery from the ESC and disconnect the ESC from the receiver.
3. Carefully remove the red wire from the ESC throttle lead connector. This will prevent the possibility of damaging the BEC when you power the receiver using a separate receiver pack.
4. Turn on the transmitter.
5. Using a separate receiver pack, plug the receiver pack connector into any port (other than throttle) in the AR7200BX. Allow the system to connect and initialize.
6. Release the throttle output pulse by moving the throttle to the low position. Move the throttle to the full throttle position to enter programming mode.
7. With the throttle at full, plug in the ESC throttle lead connector (with the red wire disconnected) into the AR7200BX throttle port and plug in the main LiPo battery. Power on the LiPo battery through the ESC or switch harness, if applicable. The ESC should enter the programming mode.
8. Program the ESC as normal. Disconnect the LiPo battery and the receiver pack after you finish programming the ESC.
9. Attach the red wire to the ESC throttle lead connector. Plug the throttle lead connector into the throttle port on the AR7200BX.
©2012
Heli,Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 11:28 AM   #117
mfbs17
Registered Users
 
Posts: 388
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denmark
Default

Is it safe to disconnect the red wire in all ESC or in case of CC ICE it shoulden´t be removed.

Thanks
Mo
mfbs17 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 12:03 PM   #118
barefootlifter
Registered Users
 
Posts: 77
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waff View Post
Here is a procedure that will work to setup your ICE ESC with your AR7200BX, without using a separate power supply. This procedure was done with a DX7 radio, so make adjustments where needed for your radio. This procedure does not care if your equipment is brand new or well used, previously calibrated or not. It will work. This assumes you are running the ICE in governor mode. You may or may not use Auto Rotate feature, that’s up to you. You may or may not like the Fail Safe feature, but it matters not. It is there, so you must deal with it. Follow this procedure step by step, and it will work every time. Here we go:


- Before you start, remove your rotor blades and tail blades!
- Set Throttle Curve for ST-1 to (70,INH,70,INH,70)
- Set Throttle Curve for ST-2 to (100,INH,100,INH,100)
- Set Flight Mode to Norm
- Set Throttle Curve for Norm to linear (0,INH,50,INH,100)
- Adjust Travel Adjust for Throttle to H=0, L=0
- Battery unplugged
- Radio off
- Put Bind plug in Bind slot on AR7200BX
- Plug battery in
- Hold down Bind button on back of DX7
- Continue to hold down Bind button while turning on Radio
- Continue to hold down Bind button until flashing light on AR7200BX (or on satellite) turns solid (this light is down by the servo plugs)
- When light is solid, Bind is done
- Remove Bind plug
- Unplug battery
- Radio off
- Radio on
- Plug battery in
- Move throttle stick to High (full throttle, all the way up)
- Raise Travel Adjust H until the motor beeps
- Raise Travel Adjust H two more clicks
- Move throttle stick to Low (zero throttle, all the way down)
- Raise Travel Adjust L until the motor beeps
- Raise Travel Adjust L two more clicks
- ICE ESC is now calibrated for throttle
- Set Throttle Curve for Norm to (0,INH,0,INH,0)
- Flight Mode is still in Norm
- Unplug Battery
- Radio off
- Put Bind plug in Bind slot on AR7200BX
- Plug battery in
- Hold down Bind button on back of DX7
- Continue to hold down Bind button while turning on Radio
- Continue to hold down Bind button until flashing light on AR7200BX (or on satellite) turns solid (this light is down by the servo plugs)
- When light is solid, Bind is done
- Remove Bind plug
- Unplug battery
- Radio off
- Radio on
- If you are NOT using Auto Rotate feature, set Throttle Curve for Norm to (30,INH,30,INH,30)
- If you are NOT using Auto Rotate feature, set your Throttle Hold to 0
- If you are NOT using Auto Rotate, you are done
- Everything after this step is only needed if you are using Auto Rotate feature
- Throttle Curve for Norm should still be set to (0,INH,0,INH,0)
- Flight Mode still in Norm
- Throttle Hold is OFF
- Set Throttle Hold to 0
- Plug in Battery
- Wait for ICE to initialize
- Throttle Hold ON
- Raise Throttle Hold setting until the heli starts to spool up
- Lower Throttle Hold setting until the heli stops
- Unplug Battery
- Radio off
- Put Bind plug in Bind slot on AR7200BX
- Plug battery in
- Flight Mode still in Norm
- Throttle Hold OFF
- Hold down Bind button on back of DX7
- Continue to hold down Bind button while turning on Radio, after turning on radio, immediately switch on Throttle Hold
- Continue to hold down Bind button until flashing light on AR7200BX (or on satellite) turns solid (this light is down by the servo plugs)
- This bind with Throttle Hold ensures that if you have a signal loss the AR7200BX will output your Throttle Hold setting and not your Low Throttle setting. That way when the signal comes back, the ICE will quickly spool up to speed again.
- When light is solid, Bind is done
- Remove Bind plug
- Your are done

Waff
This procedure worked perfectly for me on my castle esc and I didn't need to pull any wires out or have a separate power supply.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
barefootlifter is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 12:09 PM   #119
whirlywing
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Eastern Oregon, USA
Default Thank you!

I have been trying figure out how to program the Align ESC in a T-Rex 450 Pro that I am building for several days. I was pretty sure that the fail safe in the AR7200 BX was the cause but I was having trouble coming up with a way to "cheat" it. I was getting ready to post a question this morning when I found this thread. I don't know what I would do without you guys. Thanks for all of the great information sharing and thank you to Horizon Hobby for a great product and workable solution. I still love the 7200BX. Maiden flight this weekend may be this weekend... Thanks again.
__________________
DX8, MCPx, Phoenix Sim, Align T-Rex 500, T-Rex 450 Pro AR7200 BX
whirlywing is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 12:14 PM   #120
Heli,Ed
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,766
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston
Default

Yea
These forums are awesome for sure
Soooo many good people and help here.
Heli,Ed is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > BeastX FBL System


BeastX FBL System BeastX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com