Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2012, 09:09 PM   #1
Stableblade
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greenup Kentucky, USA
Default RX500 Startup Glitch ?

I have some RX500's I use with an Aero Sport and RDS8000. On power up some servos travel full out for a short but random time of up to 1 second or so. I have bound and set failsafe several times. No help. Is there something I am doing wrong ?

BTW failsafe works ok after the system boots then looses TX signal, but power the RX up and zzzzzzzip ! With TX off, they zzzzzip out then stay until the TX is all up.
__________________
If it's critical, don't worry about it, as long as it fits in the circle of certainty defined by absolute precision, it's more than approximately exact.
Stableblade is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 08:55 PM   #2
JasonA
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: SoCal, SanFernando Valley
Default

Have you tried to replicate this on another one of the TX's model memories and then power up to see if the RX glitches out?

Or is it doing it only on failsafe mode? If so, I'd say it's a programing issue on how you have it setup. I run a few RX500's in small hand lanch gliders and they're solid. No problems.

Jason
__________________
Airtronics SD-10g, Slope Racer/Soarer/Dynamic Soarer Guru
Too many planes to list...Trex-550pro, 600-classic & the "Beast" Trekker 800hv setup
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
New 700dfc pro..
Tesla S-85, Highly modded Leaf, and 2014 Tesla pwrd Rav4ev
JasonA is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 11:54 AM   #3
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

I would substitute some known good servos. Rebinding is not necessary on ATX radios, once it's done it's done. Failsafe data is sent every time you turn on the radio and is not bound to the RX.

TM
TMoore is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 12:57 PM   #4
Stableblade
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greenup Kentucky, USA
Default

I tested the RX500 receivers with a storage scope and when they power up, they do not gate any pulses to the servos until the receiver is ready to supply stable control signals. Meaning, it is not a fault of the RX500 receiver product.

I noticed my aircraft with Hitec servos did not move, unless moved from the last power down position. So that along with the your post, TMOORE, show some servos have a superior power up characteristic. Of the 17 Hitec servos I use, none of them do that, they stay where they are until they get a signal from the receiver.

I tested several brands, name brand and generic. Hitec wins, I also have Hitec servos in my Spectrum systems and none of those moved. Until yesterday when I finally tried a set of HS-81's with an RX500, I had only used other brand servos with the RX500's, which fooled me into thinking the RX500's had a problem.
__________________
If it's critical, don't worry about it, as long as it fits in the circle of certainty defined by absolute precision, it's more than approximately exact.
Stableblade is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com