Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 450X


Blade 450X Blade 450X Helicopters Information and Help


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 08:23 AM   #1
UHx1xHuey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,086
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default How to do a factory reset on the AR7200BX

The manual sais to enter any setup mode and hold the set buttion for 10seconds untill LED's A,J, And N flast quickly to confirm the reset. I do that, I enter any setup mode and i hold the set buttion for 10 seconds and nothing happends.

I want to reset it because i accidently got some settings mixed up and i would just like to reset my AR7200BX, But i dont know how.
__________________
BLADE SR,
BLADE 200 SR X,

UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:33 AM   #2
ShaneJourdan
 
Posts: 3,411
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Default

Keep in mind a factory reset does not level your swash and this setting will need to be checked.

There are two modes, parameter and setting. By holding the menu button down till the yellow light goes sold means your in setting mode, then push and hold it for ten seconds will reset controler.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Goblin 700 - XF495 KDE - HC3SX - CC160
Trex 700 - 700 MX - HC3SX - CC120
Blade 450X - Scorpion 2221-6 - BD3sx -CC 50
Gaui X2 - BD3sx - Talon 25 - DS95i
ShaneJourdan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:11 PM   #3
UHx1xHuey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,086
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default

Thats what i was doing wrong. I was holding the set button till the LED started flashing. i just did it and held the set button till the LED was solid and that i held the set button for 10 sec than a bunch of LED's flased really quick. So i guess it is reset to default. I dont think it was LED's A,J And N tht flashed after i held the button down for 10sec, But i am pretty sure it is reset now.
__________________
BLADE SR,
BLADE 200 SR X,

UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:28 PM   #4
ShaneJourdan
 
Posts: 3,411
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Default

Yep, you got it!
__________________
Goblin 700 - XF495 KDE - HC3SX - CC160
Trex 700 - 700 MX - HC3SX - CC120
Blade 450X - Scorpion 2221-6 - BD3sx -CC 50
Gaui X2 - BD3sx - Talon 25 - DS95i
ShaneJourdan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:39 PM   #5
UHx1xHuey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,086
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default

Thanks for the help, I am glad i know how to reset it now though, Just incase i have to do it again sometime..
__________________
BLADE SR,
BLADE 200 SR X,

UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 07:39 AM   #6
volens31
Registered Users
 
Posts: 183
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fife UK
Default

Guys

Stupid question of the day, does the reset put factory default settings back in to all menus or does it clear all menus of any values at all?

Cheers
Nick
volens31 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:01 AM   #7
UHx1xHuey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,086
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Default

It dose a factory reset, It erase's ALL AR7200BX settings to the default setting's from the factory.
__________________
BLADE SR,
BLADE 200 SR X,

UHx1xHuey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:42 AM   #8
mtuccio
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,018
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York / Florida
Default

Just a little FYI on this reset.

If you do this reset you are going to need to go back through and complete set-up and verify that everything is correct. I know that Spektrum has said that the unit loads model specific information when it is reset but I would still go back and verify the limits and swash level.

Hope this helps....
mtuccio is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 03:28 PM   #9
volens31
Registered Users
 
Posts: 183
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fife UK
Default

Thanks guys, I'm temporarily putting my 7200bx onto my 450 from my 550 so it sounds like the reset will be the way forward....

Cheers
Nick

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using Tapatalk 2
volens31 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 450X


Blade 450X Blade 450X Helicopters Information and Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com