Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 500 Class Electric Helicopters > 500 Pro Class Electric Helicopters


500 Pro Class Electric Helicopters 500 Pro Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 09:14 AM   #1
lazsyss350
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,058
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Arlington hts, IL
Default Question on running 500 efl with beastx and satilite only.

I have a 500 efl pro on the way from grandrc, I ordered it without the 3gx because I have a beastx v3 sitting at home, but I was wondering if it is safe to run beastx as sat only, has there been an issues setting it up this way, any info will thanks.
__________________
Trex 700e v2 fbl, 2x Synergy E5-s6, Trex 500pro fbl, Fusion 50 FBL , Mcpx, Ncpx, JR x9303
lazsyss350 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:50 AM   #2
tomd27858
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,910
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: greenville,nc
Default

If memory serves, the instructions recommend a separate receiver on anything larger than a 450. Somewhere I have read that using a single satellite isn't a recommended set up for anything larger than a 450. I am conservative and would use a separate receiver.
__________________
Team HeliDirect
Flying Align - Powered by Pulse
Canopy Graphics by NinjaPlease on HF
tomd27858 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:03 PM   #3
hamstar78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,296
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Delaware?
Default

You will be fine i ran a sat only on my x5 which is a 550 and used to take it way far away and never had a signal loss. Many guys run sat only on 500s
__________________
Trex 700e DFC
hamstar78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:04 PM   #4
fstclyz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 114
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boulder, Co
Default

I use a separate satelite for my Beastx and recommend it. The Beastx has a built-in Sat/Antennae but they also recommend a separate Sat in the instructions.
fstclyz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:46 PM   #5
Chep
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,044
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA, FL
Default

It makes sense to spend some extra $30 to keep your $800+ heli flying safely.

Chep
__________________
T-Rex 700 HV DFC, Logo 550SX, Logo 480Xx
JR Forza 450, T-Rex450L, B300X, T-Rex250DFC
I'm proud of my crashing skills!
Chep is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 04:52 PM   #6
gravydrive
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,347
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sarasota, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fstclyz View Post
I use a separate satelite for my Beastx and recommend it. The Beastx has a built-in Sat/Antennae but they also recommend a separate Sat in the instructions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chep View Post
It makes sense to spend some extra $30 to keep your $800+ heli flying safely.

Chep
Sounds like OP has the BeastX, not AR7200BX. The BeastX by itself has no receiver capabilities, and can only run one satellite.

You'll "probably" be OK with one satellite. Personally, I would probably switch to the AR7200BX, or run a separate receiver. The satellite wiring is awfully small gauge... Only takes one nick!
gravydrive is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:00 PM   #7
Ah Clem
Registered Users
 
Posts: 16,062
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alhambra, CA
Default

To follow up on gravydrive's point:

1) If it is a BeastX, on anything larger than a 450 you should run a receiver and a satellite. This is to prevent "shadowing" (i.e. the signal from the transmitter to the receiver, which is "line of site" from being blocked by the motor, battery, CF structure, etc.).

2) If is is an AR7200BX, (BeastX with built in receiver), you should still run a satellite for the same reason.

Some have reported successfully running just a satellite with a BeastX or just an AR7200BX with no satellite on larger machines. Just because you can get away with doing something does not mean it is the best, or safest practice. This is definitely against the manufacturer's recommendations.

The larger machines are more dangerous, so more precautions should be taken with them for that reason.
__________________
KBDD-Team Pilot/ Team Compass/ ProStar Hobbies/ Team JR Americas/ Gens Ace Field Representative/ Robird Demo Pilot / Western Robotics Field Representative
6HV-U, Warp, 7HV,Knight Pro,Knight 3D, Atom, Atom Stretch, Odin II, 6HV, 3D Plus, Knight 50
Ah Clem is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:04 PM   #8
lazsyss350
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,058
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Arlington hts, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fstclyz View Post
I use a separate satelite for my Beastx and recommend it. The Beastx has a built-in Sat/Antennae but they also recommend a separate Sat in the instructions.
But your talking about the ar7200bx, right? I have the older version v3. I did read a while back that people where running them with single sats I was just wondering if there have been any cases of any issues since then.
__________________
Trex 700e v2 fbl, 2x Synergy E5-s6, Trex 500pro fbl, Fusion 50 FBL , Mcpx, Ncpx, JR x9303
lazsyss350 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:38 PM   #9
tomd27858
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,910
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: greenville,nc
Default

Running one satellite on a Beast X V3 as the OP stated on a 500 is against the manufacturer recommendations. I wouldn't talk him into taking an unnecessary risk.
__________________
Team HeliDirect
Flying Align - Powered by Pulse
Canopy Graphics by NinjaPlease on HF
tomd27858 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 08:13 PM   #10
Steemo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,684
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

It's not really a matter of what you "can" do but more a matter of best practises and safety precautions.

For example: You "can" drive yourself home after drinking a little more than the recommended amount to save a few dollars on a cab and you might be under the limit and you might not hurt yourself or anyone else. But common sense tells us that this practise is stupid and irresponsible.

And consider this. Because I fly under license of the MAAA I have public liability insurance only under certain conditions, one among many of those conditions is to follow best practises when it comes to use of 2.4ghz.
If I were to fly a 500 with a beastx v3 and only 1 sat I would have no cover even if ALL other requirements of insurance were met.

I'm sure you yanks would have similar regulations with public liability.
__________________
T-Rex 700E Pro DFC HV Brain | T-Rex 600E Pro DFC V-Bar Silverline 5.3 Pro |T-Rex 500 DFC Pro mini V-Bar
T-Rex 450L Dominator | JR DSX9 9503 Mode 2
Steemo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:37 AM   #11
fstclyz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 114
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boulder, Co
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazsyss350 View Post
But your talking about the ar7200bx, right? I have the older version v3. I did read a while back that people where running them with single sats I was just wondering if there have been any cases of any issues since then.
On my Gaui X5, I'm using a AR7200Bx with the satellite. Works great and I wouldn't change a thing. My 500 has the 3Gx with 2 sates. Actually, I recently noticed only one is working so it's getting replaced. It's been flying just fine though. Spend the extra $30 on the sate just to be safe!
fstclyz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 06:22 PM   #12
hamstar78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,296
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Delaware?
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fstclyz View Post
On my Gaui X5, I'm using a AR7200Bx with the satellite. Works great and I wouldn't change a thing. My 500 has the 3Gx with 2 sates. Actually, I recently noticed only one is working so it's getting replaced. It's been flying just fine though. Spend the extra $30 on the sate just to be safe!
he is using the regular beastx not the ar7200bx
__________________
Trex 700e DFC
hamstar78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:48 PM   #13
Raydee
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,665
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western NY
Default

I read a thread earlier today about a guy having a lockout with the beast X and one sat on the 500. Its hard to say but if you go on Spektrum's website they have a diagram of why they want you to use two receivers over one.
__________________
Align Trex 700 V3 DFC HV Vbar Pro
Align Trex 500 EFL Pro Mini Vbar Pro
Outrage Fusion 50 6s Vbar Pro
Raydee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 11:41 AM   #14
blackout19
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Default

There are lots of very very good reasons to use two Sat's with anything bigger than a 450. Sure you can 'get away' with just one, maybe for hundreds of flights. But for the sake of the repair costs of a crash, or the potential damage to you or others at the field, is it really worth it?

Also, seems some in this thread are confusing a BeastX with the AR7200BX. The standalone BeastX can only connect to one Sat, so if you want path diversity, you need a seperate Rx and a Sat.
__________________
TREX 700e DFC HV-Ikon FBL | TBS Discovery PRO | TREX 450 Pro V2/Tarot V2 DFC-Align 3GX 3.0 | Skywalker 1680 FPV
blackout19 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 500 Class Electric Helicopters > 500 Pro Class Electric Helicopters


500 Pro Class Electric Helicopters 500 Pro Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com