Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2012, 01:03 PM   #1
rayb24
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada,Ontario,Toronto
Default Using a HD TV screen

I have always had a love hate relationship with Simulators, there are always issues with depth perception and it just doesn't feel right sitting in front of a computer screen. Now last weekend just for fun I hooked up the big screen TV to my laptop with Phoenix.

Wow what a difference...

Now I'm standing in front of the screen and its way more realistic, plus the size makes the whole thing seem the same as really flying. Now if only I can get the family to stop watching normal TV.... They just don't seem to like my RC-Heli Channel

Ray
rayb24 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 02:09 PM   #2
rojack
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,667
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santee, California
Default

Yeah, I've simmed standing in front of the big screen a few times. It does get you another level closer to realism. ...and yes, it seems to be pretty boring for everyone except the flyer, after about 10 minutes or so.
__________________

rojack is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 07:01 AM   #3
HoverNaught
Registered Users
 
Posts: 53
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Jersey
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rojack View Post
...and yes, it seems to be pretty boring for everyone except the flyer, after about 10 minutes or so.
Wow! You can actually Squeeze 10 minutes out of them? My crowd starts to moan when they hear the 3 beeps from the transmitter turn on...
__________________
...you can NEVER have too many spare Connecting Links!
HoverNaught is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 08:21 AM   #4
rayb24
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada,Ontario,Toronto
Default

I turn the beeps off on my transmitter.... SWMBO and the urchins start making rebellious noises if I dont.
rayb24 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:12 AM   #5
Raydee
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,661
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western NY
Default

How do you hook your laptop up to the TV? Do you have a HDMI output on the laptop?
__________________
Align Trex 700 V3 DFC HV Vbar Pro
Align Trex 500 EFL Pro Mini Vbar Pro
Outrage Fusion 50 6s Vbar Pro
Raydee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:20 AM   #6
Avi_Y
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Israel
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoverNaught View Post
Wow! You can actually Squeeze 10 minutes out of them? My crowd starts to moan when they hear the 3 beeps from the transmitter turn on...
I simply never connected to the cable or satellite TV. They didn't yet realize they have this addicting device at home... (and it's becoming a trend in the neighborhood. People have tv screens but limited selected media, mostly through the Internet)
Avi_Y is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:24 AM   #7
drdispatch
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,086
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Springfield, MO
Default

Man Cave with big tv for sims!
__________________
Synergy N5c YS56, CGY750
Gaui X5 Vbar
MSH Protos Vbar
Blade 130X
drdispatch is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:29 AM   #8
rayb24
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada,Ontario,Toronto
Default

I'm using a macbook pro booted into windows and a hdmi to mini hdmi cable. You have to be a little carefull as some cables dont carry sound, or at least thats what I have heard.
You can search on youtube and there is a video on how easy it is.

If sound is not an issue, then you can also use a normal vga cable if your tv has an input for it.
rayb24 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:49 AM   #9
Raydee
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,661
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western NY
Default

I am looking to run Phoenix from my main computer to my large screen TV which is in the next room. I am thinking all I will need is a 20ft HDMI extension and a 1/8" stereo extension like this. Anyone know if that will work?
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ctId=12487811#
__________________
Align Trex 700 V3 DFC HV Vbar Pro
Align Trex 500 EFL Pro Mini Vbar Pro
Outrage Fusion 50 6s Vbar Pro
Raydee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:05 AM   #10
rayb24
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada,Ontario,Toronto
Default

Maybe I'm being dense but if the computer is in the next room and your Transmitter is attached to your computer by a USB dongle, how are you going to be able to do this?
rayb24 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:29 AM   #11
Raydee
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,661
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western NY
Default

Simple I posted a link to the extension cable that I will need to connect the TX.
__________________
Align Trex 700 V3 DFC HV Vbar Pro
Align Trex 500 EFL Pro Mini Vbar Pro
Outrage Fusion 50 6s Vbar Pro
Raydee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:10 PM   #12
Avi_Y
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Israel
Default

Should work. Ppm signal is simple, and some trainer cords are as long as this one anyway.
Avi_Y is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com