Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Compass Model Helicopters > Atom 500


Atom 500 Compass Atom 500 Model Helicopter Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2012, 01:34 AM   #1
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default will it still wag...

Been silent lately, chasing a wag, a real bummer. Servo froze upon landing last week, no damage though. Should receive new servo tomorow or friday. I'm converting to 5.5. I just hope that the heli will be wag-free other wise I'll be very sad. (sad is an understatment). I tried and or changed every thing else that I could possibly think of, hope this is the cure.

to be continued.....
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:23 PM   #2
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

Received the servo today, as faith would have it, didn't order the right one (da !).
I ordered a DH16 High Voltage instead of the DS16.
If I order & install the High Voltage servos all around, do I need something special on the heli since its high voltage !!! What does that do compared to the non-high voltage servos. I know the specs are different but besides that.
I have the stretch version with a CC 75A or a HW 80A, can also install a BEC, if needed.

Never order heli stuff when sedated, even mildly, DH16 & DS16 look strangely the same when ordering on medication. lol
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:49 PM   #3
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,193
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

I assume that's the DH16-GCD? You should have no issues with running that servo at 6V. Based on the specs I found, the difference is 0.01 seconds between 6 and 7.4V, which is pretty negligible.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:25 PM   #4
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

Well, its actually DH16 FMD

Wich is the best for cyclick ;
DS20 GCD : 9.0 @ 7.4V / 0.06
DS20 SMD : 16.0 @ 6.0V / 0.15
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:37 PM   #5
skunkworx
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,132
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodbridge, VA, USA
Default

100% agree with Bum on this one. Chances are even a top-end flier wouldn't really notice the .01 second difference either, so you should be good to go.

As to eventually going all HV, it doesn't make much sense (yet) on a 500 class because most BEC's and servos are still rated at only 6V. Unless you're willing to dump a good sum of money to say you've got HV's, I don't really think it's worth worrying about. Until they introduce brushless mini servos anyway.
__________________
Tim - Atom 500, 6HV, 3D+, eAurora
KBDD TEAM PILOT
Compass support/ProStarHobby.com
--Si vis pacem, para bellum--
skunkworx is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:53 PM   #6
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skunkworx View Post
As to eventually going all HV, it doesn't make much sense (yet) on a 500 class because most BEC's and servos are still rated at only 6V. Unless you're willing to dump a good sum of money to say you've got HV's, I don't really think it's worth worrying about. Until they introduce brushless mini servos anyway.
I don't fully "understand", what you just said here Tim, sorry.

a) it doesn't make much sense.........at only 6V. Why doesn't it make sense ?

b) I'm not dumping a good some of money, they're the same price as a non HV servo.

c) What ? isn't it worth worrying about

Is it a good thing to have HV servos or not ?
If so I'll buy 2 more, if not I'll ask Jeff to take it back and get some DS20's, that's all
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 09:05 PM   #7
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

If I run HV servos on cyclick at 6V, what about the tail servo, a JR8900 ?
Will I need a step down ?
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by sly the dogman; 05-03-2012 at 10:32 PM..
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:38 AM   #8
GimpyGolden
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,763
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada, Ontario
Default

Hey Sly,
The DS 20's won't fit a 500 for cyclic but a 20GCD Hv or not will fit for the tail.
I have the DH 16FMD's (Hv) on mine for cyclic running at 6V they are pretty good.
For the tail I am running the DH 20GCD (Hv) also at 6V and it does a good job.

If you wish to upgrade your swash servo's(not going to help your tail wag)
to Hv's to run at 6V you will need a step down for your JR8900.

I would just send the 16 back to Jeff and swap it for the 20GCD.

All this assuming your tail servo was the one that locked up?
__________________
Scott
Team RotorQuest // Team KDS Model Canada
Agile 7.2

GimpyGolden is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:15 AM   #9
PieroCapredoni
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mendoza, Argentina
Default Tail wag ....

Hi all, I have the messy slow tail wag in hover too... Im using Savox 1290MG full size, carbon pushrod, all movement soft as silk. I still have tail wag at hover.. running 3GX v2.0 unit, wag almost dissapeared, but still a little present. I will continue playing with tail lock gain to see if it disappears. Fly is perfect, only have slow tail wag in hover. Also upgraded my CC Ice 75 to 4.01 firmware and no noticeable changes detected.
__________________
HK/Trex 450 ProFBL, Atom 500 FBL, Trex 500 FBL Hughes 500D, Compass 6HVFBL, Trex 600 EFL Pro
PieroCapredoni is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 01:48 PM   #10
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GimpyGolden View Post
Hey Sly
All this assuming your tail servo was the one that locked up?
I beleive its the elevater servo that froze up (stated in earlier post, somewhere).
I was just a bit worried about the 8900 on 6V, some say don't need a step down, some do, some even with a step down the servo burned, step down nothing but a peice of wire, gotta use 2s life pack on the Rx. Very, very confusing, to much info is as bad as not enough, you know. I pmed Alan, 1 voice, 1 response and that's that.
I just ordered 2 more HV servos from Jeff's lovely shipping manager.
And for sure it won't stop the wag, but at least I won't crash making tests. This heli will be completely re-built from tail-end to frame, servos, main shaft, spindle, some parts on the head, fly-bar, blades. Now if it wags, I dare not think about it.....
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 03:01 AM   #11
Ah Clem
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,948
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alhambra, CA
Default

Sly,

"If I run HV servos on cyclick at 6V, what about the tail servo, a JR8900 ?"

You definitely need a step down for the 8900G, my friend!
__________________
KBDD-Team Pilot/ Team Compass/ ProStar Hobbies/ Team JR Americas/ Gens Ace Field Representative/ Robird Demo Pilot / Western Robotics Field Representative
6HV-U, Warp, 7HV,Knight Pro,Knight 3D, Atom, Atom Stretch, Odin II, 6HV, 3D Plus, Knight 50
Ah Clem is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 05:10 PM   #12
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ah Clem View Post
Sly,

"If I run HV servos on cyclick at 6V, what about the tail servo, a JR8900 ?"

You definitely need a step down for the 8900G, my friend!

Got one !

Can I still run 5V with HV servos or I HAVE to run 6V
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 05:21 PM   #13
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,193
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sly the dogman View Post
Got one !

Can I still run 5V with HV servos or I HAVE to run 6V
You can run HV servos at 5V. They'll just be a bit slower.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 05:38 PM   #14
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

You told me that yesterday Alan.....didn't mean to be doudtfull.
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:15 PM   #15
sly the dogman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Across the river from Montreal
Default

And to answer my question : no it doesn't wag or drift.......fiou !
__________________
We do accept FB parts for Compass 5.5
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sly the dogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Compass Model Helicopters > Atom 500


Atom 500 Compass Atom 500 Model Helicopter Discussion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com