Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2012, 07:57 AM   #1
devens
Registered Users
 
Posts: 273
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Illinois
Default Screen skipping or a flash

I have been flying the heck out of my sim all winter. This weekend all of a sudden my sim is acting up. What happens is the screen flashes or skips intermitently. If I do a piro it will skip every time the tail passes. If I fly around itis like once every 2 seconds. Definatly look like a graphics thing of like something else is running in the background. I have swept for spy ware with Malware and found nothing. I have updated windows, updated graphics drivers, played with graphics settings, reinstalled the sim! I just can't get rid of it.

The problem can be described as a skip, flicker or flash depending on the adjative of choice. To me it is most like a tiny skip.

Please help I need my sim! LOL

Daren
__________________
Heliproz Team Pilot, Team =OTS= Helis
JR11X,Align 700E DFC Pro VBar5.3 w/gov Scorp-Hobbywing/ G500 Scorp-castel, Ikon Brain/ 500Pro DFC, scorp-castel, Ikon Brain/ 500ESP Scorp-Castel, AR7200BX/ 450Pro DFC Scorp-Castel 3GX/ mCPx brushless/ nCPx
devens is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 12:14 PM   #2
Dodge DeBoulet
Registered Users
 
Posts: 330
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southern Maine
Default

Do you have "Enable VSync" selected in the Display tab of the System menu? You might want to try the alternate setting.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 01:56 PM   #3
devens
Registered Users
 
Posts: 273
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Illinois
Default

Yes I have toggled V-Sync on and off with no results.
__________________
Heliproz Team Pilot, Team =OTS= Helis
JR11X,Align 700E DFC Pro VBar5.3 w/gov Scorp-Hobbywing/ G500 Scorp-castel, Ikon Brain/ 500Pro DFC, scorp-castel, Ikon Brain/ 500ESP Scorp-Castel, AR7200BX/ 450Pro DFC Scorp-Castel 3GX/ mCPx brushless/ nCPx
devens is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 02:46 PM   #4
Dodge DeBoulet
Registered Users
 
Posts: 330
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southern Maine
Default

Have you enabled the frame rate display? I'm curious as to what that might tell you when the "skip" occurs.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:47 AM   #5
devens
Registered Users
 
Posts: 273
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Illinois
Default

No change in FPS while blinking. I changed the sound profile and helped it. Still a little funky but flyable.
__________________
Heliproz Team Pilot, Team =OTS= Helis
JR11X,Align 700E DFC Pro VBar5.3 w/gov Scorp-Hobbywing/ G500 Scorp-castel, Ikon Brain/ 500Pro DFC, scorp-castel, Ikon Brain/ 500ESP Scorp-Castel, AR7200BX/ 450Pro DFC Scorp-Castel 3GX/ mCPx brushless/ nCPx
devens is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com