Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System


Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System Thunder Tiger GT5 Flybarless Electronics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2012, 09:09 PM   #1
tonystark
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Glasgow
Question Does the GT5 better than beastX?

I'm looking for a flybarless system these days, and decide to choose one between gt5 and beastx.

i have talk with tt and it is said that gt5 support firmware update, now i'm doubt about it.

GT5 is nice but few users.
BeastX has more users and easy to adjust.

Is there anyone can give any advice to help me?

thx
tonystark is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 05:05 AM   #2
Euwan
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Default

I have been waiting for a while now for a firmware update for the gt5 if that helps your decision
__________________
Waiting for something special
Euwan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 05:47 AM   #3
Sambuka
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

Beastx works is super easy to dial in get what everyone loves and save yourself a headache.
Sambuka is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 03:31 AM   #4
NitroAl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 599
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Default

Yes it does!
__________________
CustomHeliParts/KDE TRex 700N
ThunderTiger X50 FBL
Ely.Q Vision 90
Ely.Q Vision 50
NitroAl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:02 AM   #5
Stolla
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Port Elizabeth South Africa
Default

get beast x, have both gt5 works well but very tricky to get perfect and then its not any better anyway
Stolla is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:48 PM   #6
1004ron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,262
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

I have the GT5 on my 450 Pro and it is just as stable as my two BeastX machines, but it is a little more complex to setup, does not have Rate mode available for the tail, and no "Fail Safe".

The GT5 does not work with a few servos, like the Align.

I will stick with the AR7200BX.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - SK540 - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 02:20 PM   #7
mrultralite
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,516
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Abbotsford BC canada
Default

Hey 1004, are you using an Rx [as opposed to sats] w/ your GT5? just wondering about the wiring.
Also im using a hitec 5084 on the tail , it still wags a bit & gets warm , thinking of trying a diff. one any ideas?
mrultralite is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 06:39 PM   #8
1004ron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,262
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrultralite View Post
Hey 1004, are you using an Rx [as opposed to sats] w/ your GT5? just wondering about the wiring.
Also im using a hitec 5084 on the tail , it still wags a bit & gets warm , thinking of trying a diff. one any ideas?
I'm using a single SAT, and on the tail I'm using the Futaba S9257 and the tail is rock solid and the servo's not getting warm.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - SK540 - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 07:25 PM   #9
tonystark
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Glasgow
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1004ron View Post
I have the GT5 on my 450 Pro and it is just as stable as my two BeastX machines, but it is a little more complex to setup, does not have Rate mode available for the tail, and no "Fail Safe".

The GT5 does not work with a few servos, like the Align.

I will stick with the AR7200BX.

so you think beastx is better?

does the gt5 work with ds520 tail servo? i plan to use that.
tonystark is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 05:52 AM   #10
J-S-Q
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonystark View Post
so you think beastx is better?

does the gt5 work with ds520 tail servo? i plan to use that.
I am not sure what 1004ron means when he says that the GT5 "does not work with a few servos" but some servos will move hard to one side for a couple of seconds while the GT5 is booting up which can cause them to bind. The Align DS520 is one such servo but I am one with a GT5 and it's perfectly fine.
J-S-Q is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 12:31 AM   #11
Stolla
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Port Elizabeth South Africa
Default

the problem with gt5 and some servos are more in the way the bec functions, on my furion 450 the tail servo would move all the way and bind on every initialisation with ice 50 esc, now with yge its perfect.
Beast vs gt 5 bx is the better system imop. Too much clutter with gt 5
Stolla is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 11:15 AM   #12
1004ron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,262
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
I am not sure what 1004ron means when he says that the GT5 "does not work with a few servos" but some servos will move hard to one side for a couple of seconds while the GT5 is booting up which can cause them to bind. The Align DS520 is one such servo but I am one with a GT5 and it's perfectly fine.
Let me rephrase that - some servos present a problem as described.

When initializing the servos would go max travel in one direction, and I just don't believe that it's a healthy arrangement having the tail pitch slider reaching max travel and the pitch control rod bending each time the system initialized.

The Align servos such as the DS420 and DS520 have this problem.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - SK540 - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 11:18 AM   #13
1004ron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,262
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonystark View Post
so you think beastx is better?

does the gt5 work with ds520 tail servo? i plan to use that.
Yes, I believe that the BeastX is better, and my preference would be the AR7200BX.

Expect problems with the DS520.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - SK540 - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 04:14 AM   #14
swalko
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovakia
Default

How can BEC affect servo traveling ? ......
Problem is simple. At the boot stage of G-T5 all servos are powered, but there is no servo signal present yet. After init, G-T5 send driving signal to servos and all is fine.
Some Align servos travel full travel to one side if there is no driving signal but power is present. This was already fixed by Align, then some servos with same labels have this problem and some no.
swalko is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:00 AM   #15
lowflyer101
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,674
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

its good, better tail than beastX but talk about support and software updating then forget about it...i like my GT5 but will never get another one
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lowflyer101 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 01:55 AM   #16
Stolla
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Port Elizabeth South Africa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swalko View Post
How can BEC affect servo traveling ? ......
Problem is simple. At the boot stage of G-T5 all servos are powered, but there is no servo signal present yet. After init, G-T5 send driving signal to servos and all is fine.
Some Align servos travel full travel to one side if there is no driving signal but power is present. This was already fixed by Align, then some servos with same labels have this problem and some no.
The bec can and does make a difference why I can't say but have first hand experience of this, I know there has been a problem with align esc's on vbar as well although can remember details. I have been chasing this problem long time, tried all kinds of setting on ice, even changed servos, no fix, would always go full travel on initialise, then got yge to test and fixed! Btw this is with ino lab servo but align was same although I haven't tried the align with the yge.
Stolla is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 09:33 PM   #17
guruduck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Default

I used Align DS520 and now DS650 for tail. Both without problem on initialization.

My esc is Hobbywing. Using DSM2 sat.

Guruduck.
guruduck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 10:07 PM   #18
flyinhigh58
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Default

I just installed the GT5 on my trex 500. I had the beastx on it previously. I have the GT5 on my trex 550 and it is rock solid. It is true it is a little more complex to setup then the beastx. I believe there made by the same folks. I will probably step on some toes here. If I was new to flybarless. I would probably go with the beastx. As others have said the GT5 is a little complex to setup. My GT5 on my 550 was setup by a friend of mine. The one on my 500 was done by me. It was the first GT5 I have setup. At first it was a little confusing. But once you get the routine figure out, it is quite easy. I just wish they would have incorporated a gov feature in it. If they ever do, I will be installing one on my X50 nitro. I believe it all comes down to personal preference.
flyinhigh58 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System


Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System Thunder Tiger GT5 Flybarless Electronics

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com