Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Hitec Radios


Hitec Radios Hitec Radios Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2012, 10:26 PM   #1
Bubba Gump
Registered Users
 
Posts: 937
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tucson AZ
Default Vbar and a9

So been fly vbar awhile and vbar gov. But if you run vbar gov with a full size rx you can't run bank switching or tail gains through the radio. Well I think I have a solution for now. A single line converter, ikarus makes one for wireless simming. I have it all up and working on the ground so far. I will post a picture and my thoughts after I finish the setup and fly with it.

Forrest
Team Hitec

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Team Hitec Servos: Hitec Brushless Radio Hitec A9X

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bubba Gump is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 12:00 AM   #2
Bubba Gump
Registered Users
 
Posts: 937
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tucson AZ
Default

The single line converter works like a champ I will post some pics and a how too and vbar file.

Sent from my CM9 ICS Epic 4g
__________________
Team Hitec Servos: Hitec Brushless Radio Hitec A9X

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bubba Gump is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 02:15 PM   #3
Sulzer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Murmansk, Russia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba Gump View Post
The single line converter works like a champ I will post some pics and a how too and vbar file.
I bought Futaba 8FG bacause of this problem with v-bar. Thank you Hitec! You forced me to excellent brand radio with s-bus technology! And I'm really happy about the case! I've fully moved my heli fleet to Futaba and still have Hitec radio for sim and for planes may be. I don't understand. Hitec lose his market and customers. What's a problem to produce single line rx?! Why do I have to buy additional stuff for extra money? Is it difficult or impossible to create new firmware to existing rx's?
Sulzer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 11:54 AM   #4
Bubba Gump
Registered Users
 
Posts: 937
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tucson AZ
Default

Right now the single line rxs are being worked on with the faster frame rate rxs. The biggest problem with the 8fg is feels too plastic. No rubber and the ergonimics suck to me.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Team Hitec Servos: Hitec Brushless Radio Hitec A9X

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bubba Gump is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 12:29 PM   #5
Sulzer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Murmansk, Russia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba Gump View Post
The biggest problem with the 8fg is feels too plastic. No rubber and the ergonimics suck to me.
"The biggest " - agree! Because there are no any other problems with this excellent radio.
It's not a problem at all. It's a case of personal feeling.
Sulzer is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Hitec Radios


Hitec Radios Hitec Radios Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com