Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2012, 09:55 PM   #1
helifred
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default Should i buy the DX5 with the kit?

I have a DX6i which i was planning to use but a friend was advising me that i would wear out my good transmitter and would wear down my batteries and that it was ill-advised.

Is there any merit to that argument? Should I pay the extra $50 just for a simulator + remote? I can't imagine using it for anything other than the simulator, I would rather buy a DX8 if I ever found that something in my DX6i was not working well enough.

It looks like you program the DX5 from the Phoenix software, is that right?

Thanks!
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 10:38 PM   #2
TowPilot
HF Support
 
Posts: 16,773
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

I doubt very much that you would wear out the Tx while dimming.

I believe the RF section of the electronics is off while the sim cable is plugged in.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 11:49 PM   #3
helifred
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default

Thank you! So given that I have a DX6i, is there any good reason anyone can think of, that would make me get the kit that has the DX5 radio? I think it's about $50 more for that package.
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 12:02 AM   #4
TowPilot
HF Support
 
Posts: 16,773
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

Now that you have the DX6i, I think you would be disappointed to have the DX5.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 09:21 AM   #5
rojack
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,666
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santee, California
Default

TowPilot is right about the RF being off while plugged into the sim cable. The batteries are only very lightly used while simming. I've used Phoenix with a DX5e, a DX7, and a Walkera 2801 Pro.

Here are some Pros and Cons:

---- DX5e ----
- You can keep it near your computer permanently.
- Save some wear on your main controller.
- It does the job adequately, but is not great.
- As you said, only $50.

---- DX6i ----
- Better feel than the DX5e. It's your real Tx.
- 6 channels vs. 5.
- Can do both Idle Up and Throttle Hold from the Tx.
- Save $50!

All that said, I tend to use my DX5e on the simulator, since I already had the DX5e and don't use it for flying. Probably I'm just too lazy to keep moving the DX7 from my "heli cave" to my office where my computer is. What I don't like about the DX5e is the cheaper feel when moving the sticks and the fact that I have to choose either Throttle Hold -or- Idle Up for the channel 5 switch. Can only pick one. But sometimes laziness wins.
__________________

rojack is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 11:20 PM   #6
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 31,724
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

For helis, I would recommend against getting the DX5e. It has no programmability so you can't set up a simulated heli in the same way you would a real one.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar)

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 05:11 PM   #7
helifred
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default

I purchased it at my LHS and I'm using my DX6i.

I've been training with the TREX 700e because it's so stable. Trying to work on all my orientations. I must have crashed 50,000 worth of helis. This simulator is so worth it.

Thanks to all for your help

Fred
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 10:07 PM   #8
helifred
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Default

I have to say, with all of the hours I've spent on the sim this weekend, I am getting concerned that I could wear out my new DX6i. Is that even a concern?
helifred is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 01:21 PM   #9
TowPilot
HF Support
 
Posts: 16,773
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helifred View Post
I have to say, with all of the hours I've spent on the sim this weekend, I am getting concerned that I could wear out my new DX6i. Is that even a concern?
Consider how little the sticks move compared to other devices.

I would not be concerned about it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 03:53 PM   #10
hamstar78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,112
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: De
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helifred View Post
I have to say, with all of the hours I've spent on the sim this weekend, I am getting concerned that I could wear out my new DX6i. Is that even a concern?
i wouldnt worry to much about it, i sim for 2 hours a day every day for over 6 months on my new dx8 and the sticks feel fine
__________________
Trex 700e DFC
hamstar78 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 09:52 PM   #11
j4jenk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 146
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Anderson, Indiana
Default

I had the 5e first, and was happy with it until I got the 6i. The 6i feels much better, and I find that if I've been SIMing with 5e, it takes a few flights with the 6i to get comfortable again.

I also like to use the 6i for SIM and real life flying to keep myself in the habit of hitting the timer and releasing the throttle hold right before spool up.
j4jenk is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com