Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2012, 06:31 PM   #1
Ponchota
Registered Users
 
Posts: 960
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: US, NH,
Default Realflight 3 and Windows 7

Hey guys I'm having some installation issues with realflight 3. I am currently getting an error code KEError 32495 says I might have to re-install/ contact tech. support. I right clicked the G3 icon and have it set to run as administrator and I also have it set to run compatibility mode for 7. Can anyone help here?
__________________
Stretched CarbonFbl Protos 500, Ikon, Scorpion 900kv, Castle Ice 75
Blade MCPX, MQX
DX8
Ponchota is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 03:03 AM   #2
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,359
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

I am highly doubtful that G3 will work with Windows 7. Contact tech support as mentioned above and see what they say.
__________________
Edge Rotorblades
Thor/Voltz Batteries



450 Pro V-Bar
130X
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 07:38 AM   #3
Ponchota
Registered Users
 
Posts: 960
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: US, NH,
Default

That's the plan, but I guess they don't have support on the weekends. I got it installed on my wifes Vista laptop with no problem. I want it on my desktop cuz I have a 24" screen vs. 17"
__________________
Stretched CarbonFbl Protos 500, Ikon, Scorpion 900kv, Castle Ice 75
Blade MCPX, MQX
DX8
Ponchota is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 07:47 AM   #4
Drivinfast247
Registered Users
 
Posts: 933
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Shelby Township, Michigan
Default

I run G3.5 on Windows 7.
Drivinfast247 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 10:48 AM   #5
weedwacker
Registered Users
 
Posts: 299
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: manhattan
Default

Did you try right clicking realflight and clicking troubleshoot compatability?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
__________________
7HV | sz 4926 | Hyperion Phase sensor | Helijive 120 | VBar Fullsize Blue | Torq HV's
Trex 700e 3G | 700MX | Ice 120 HV | WR Hercules | I2 Tri-Blade Tail| RotorTech 105's | Voltz 3300 6s x2 | Lynx Spindle Bolts
weedwacker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 10:22 PM   #6
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,359
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Interesting! Let me know what you hear back from KE support on Monday.
__________________
Edge Rotorblades
Thor/Voltz Batteries



450 Pro V-Bar
130X
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 03:25 PM   #7
Ponchota
Registered Users
 
Posts: 960
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: US, NH,
Default

You know the funny thing is that once I switched to admin rights and compatibility to Windows 7 ... it let me update to 3.5 but I still get the error. For now I have the laptop connected to my 42" lcd thru hdmi. I know... whatcha bitch'n about it's hooked up to 42". But it's my wifes laptop so I have limited sim time.

While we're on the subject, I also have G5 I bought used and I'm waiting for the orig. owner to cancel registation. Can I get my helis on these versions, Trex 500, 250 or MCPX?
__________________
Stretched CarbonFbl Protos 500, Ikon, Scorpion 900kv, Castle Ice 75
Blade MCPX, MQX
DX8
Ponchota is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 11:46 AM   #8
rcdude07
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Carolina
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponchota View Post
You know the funny thing is that once I switched to admin rights and compatibility to Windows 7 ... it let me update to 3.5 but I still get the error. For now I have the laptop connected to my 42" lcd thru hdmi. I know... whatcha bitch'n about it's hooked up to 42". But it's my wifes laptop so I have limited sim time.

While we're on the subject, I also have G5 I bought used and I'm waiting for the orig. owner to cancel registation. Can I get my helis on these versions, Trex 500, 250 or MCPX?

There are a 500 and 250 model out on the swap pages (http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/downloads.php). Just do a search. I know I have the 250 and a 500 model for my G5.5. If the model says it was built for any version older than G5, it will also work on G5.

Unless you upgrade to RF6, you will NOT be able to get the mCPx. Until the new physics engine was introduced in RF6, no one, not even Kyle Stacey, could get an mCPx model to fly right on RF G5.5 and older. Also, keep in mind Blade is a Horizon Hobby brand, Knife Edge produces RF for Hobbico, so there will NOT be an official mCPx model released. However, for RF6 owners, some modelers have posted one to the swaps.
rcdude07 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com