Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Multi Rotor Helicopters


Multi Rotor Helicopters Multi Rotor Helicopters Info and Support - Tandem, Quadcopters, Tricopters, Octocopters, and Hexacopters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2013, 08:14 AM   #1
tfmcnellist
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tinley Park IL
Default Naza M v2 3.10 new firmware avaliable for V1

The new Naza m v2 was released the other day. They new v2 3.10 firmware is now avaliable for the original naza. Must use new assistant software to upgrade.
tfmcnellist is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:44 AM   #2
ZIMMY1958
Registered Users
 
Posts: 161
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA,Indiana Bourbon
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfmcnellist View Post
The new Naza m v2 was released the other day. They new v2 3.10 firmware is now avaliable for the original naza. Must use new assistant software to upgrade.
has this ben tested on the naza v1? can I use the new assistant software on v1? will I have to re calibrate ? sorry for all the questions
__________________
Just have fun
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ZIMMY1958 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:02 AM   #3
tfmcnellist
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tinley Park IL
Default

Great thread over on the other site. A few have tested it and can answer your questions.
Yes you can use the new software on V1. You will need to restore defaults then re calibrate.
A video was just posted after update.
tfmcnellist is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:08 AM   #4
tfmcnellist
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tinley Park IL
Default

Make sure you read the release notes. They made some major changes. Like the max angel in atti/gps mode in v1 was 45 degrees, in v2 it is limited to 35 degrees. The unit will not lift off until 50 percent throttle to make take off easier. Dji had a few videos posted with the differences between V1 and v2.
tfmcnellist is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 10:00 AM   #5
SAMUELPINONFLORES
Registered Users
 
Posts: 598
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: México
Default

Great info, does any one on this forum had test it??
__________________
FUSION 50 /CGY750
PROTOS 500 /SKOOKUM SK540BELT CP V2,CYPHER 3D
BIG NAZA QUADCOPTER
FLIP FPV
SAMUELPINONFLORES is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 10:11 AM   #6
olemil
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,702
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Michigan
Default

Looks like I have a project for after work today. Guess I'll do some research first though and see how others are liking it. Thanks for the info!!
__________________
Beam E4-(Scorpion HK-2221-6,11T pinion, Phoenix 60, HS65MG cyclics, GY520),120SR, Trex 250SE (stock) MH bottom plate,GY-520,Futaba R6106, MCPx,DX7se,Futaba 8FG Super, DJI Flamewheel F450 w/Naza/GPS, HPI Vorza on Futaba 4PL.
olemil is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 10:28 AM   #7
WyDiablo
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

Right now I see nothing wrong with the existing version. Sometimes a person can get burned by jumping on every new version right off.
WyDiablo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 03:24 PM   #8
keithrt
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maine
Default Naza M v2 3.10 new firmware avaliable for V1

I might try it on the F450 tomorrow. It'll have to be stable before it goes into the F550.
keithrt is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:56 PM   #9
truraza
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Land of Entrapment...
Default

It can be reversed. May as well see if you like it. My naturally curious side is going to do it.
truraza is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:09 PM   #10
keithrt
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maine
Default Naza M v2 3.10 new firmware avaliable for V1

Unfortunately, I'm one of those early adopters, too.
keithrt is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:43 PM   #11
daneger21
Registered Users
 
Posts: 939
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wooster, OH
Default

I updated mine. When i did my tx stick calibration all is fine, if i unplugg it from the computer and then plug it back in it shows my sticks arent centered even though they are on my tx.

No matter how many times i recalibrate, each time i plug into the software it shows they moved.

BUT, when its disconnected my naza flashes correctly showing sticks are centered even after the software shows elsewhere.

Im nervous to fly...
__________________
No I didn't misspell Daneger, my name is Dane..get it?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"Flyin' high again..." -Ozzy Osbourne
daneger21 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:10 AM   #12
ZIMMY1958
Registered Users
 
Posts: 161
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA,Indiana Bourbon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daneger21 View Post
I updated mine. When i did my tx stick calibration all is fine, if i unplugg it from the computer and then plug it back in it shows my sticks arent centered even though they are on my tx.

No matter how many times i recalibrate, each time i plug into the software it shows they moved.

BUT, when its disconnected my naza flashes correctly showing sticks are centered even after the software shows elsewhere.

Im nervous to fly...
re set the sub trims on the TX while using the nazam assistant software till you get the green marker it will work then,I had to do it also, saw this fix on another forum they think it is a firmware bug
__________________
Just have fun
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ZIMMY1958 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:14 AM   #13
ZIMMY1958
Registered Users
 
Posts: 161
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA,Indiana Bourbon
Default

the new takeoff is hard to get use to but the quad is rock solid in flight, and I like the new assistant software set up
__________________
Just have fun
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ZIMMY1958 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 09:29 AM   #14
floatingwidget
Registered Users
 
Posts: 234
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada
Default GPS

Hi guys!

Can someone explain me how the Naza-M V2 GPS Course Automatic Compensation work and how to calibrate..in the video it not clear. But first is it work with the NAZA V1?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=UxxZYgqzyEM
__________________
TREX 450 Sport! (MKS all around!), TREX-250 se, Hitec Aurora9 with Optima 7, Dx6i, Phoenix V4, Dji f550
floatingwidget is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:45 AM   #15
keithrt
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maine
Default

From the video, it appears that the Naza automatically flies the aircraft in a small pattern that allows it to calculate the correction needed to stop the course drift. As usual, the actual workings are somewhat inscrutable.
keithrt is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:47 AM   #16
keithrt
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maine
Default

Has everyone noticed there's no "Write" button on the new Assistant software. I assume any time you change a parameter and tab out of the box or hit the enter key it writes the change to the software, but we're sort of taking it on faith, huh? Or did I miss something?
keithrt is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 12:20 PM   #17
tfmcnellist
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tinley Park IL
Default

In some parts of the software is says hitting enter writes the value.
tfmcnellist is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 12:52 PM   #18
daneger21
Registered Users
 
Posts: 939
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wooster, OH
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZIMMY1958 View Post
re set the sub trims on the TX while using the nazam assistant software till you get the green marker it will work then,I had to do it also, saw this fix on another forum they think it is a firmware bug

Yeah i found that thread also. But my problem is different.

I can calibrate just fine, no need for trims. Its only when i plug back into the software that its changed or "off center".

Must be multiple bugs then...
__________________
No I didn't misspell Daneger, my name is Dane..get it?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"Flyin' high again..." -Ozzy Osbourne
daneger21 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 04:13 PM   #19
petedee
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,965
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyDiablo View Post
Right now I see nothing wrong with the existing version. Sometimes a person can get burned by jumping on every new version right off.
Here we are pushing the envelope of what is possible with these babies and you don't want to push a little, bring it on I say.

Have loaded onto my 330, will give it a fly when the temp gets above zero a bit.

Pete
__________________
TBS Discovery, TBS Discovery Pro, Spanky250, Q400-X
DX18,14SGH
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"I like rice. Rice is great if you're hungry and want 2000 of something."
-- Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by petedee; 05-05-2013 at 05:21 PM..
petedee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 04:17 PM   #20
keithrt
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maine
Default

Just went out and flew two lipo's with the upgraded F450 firmware. Seems like a pretty solid upgrade. The takeoff is interesting. Low idle until 50% and then once above 50% a smart spool-up and takeoff when only slightly above 50%, little or no bobble in a gusty 8-12 knot breeze.

Return to Home function worked flawlessly and placing the throttle at precisely 50% while airborne gets you a nearly perfect hover, probably + or - six inches of altitude.

The only thing I'm wondering about is during the entire flight, I was getting double green LED blinks in GPS mode and double yellow blinks in attitude mode. Not sure how to interpret that. In the Quick Start manual, it only references double blinks if a stick is not centered. No red blinks until the low voltage warning activates.

Flew very well, though. For those of us using an F550 as a camera platform, this should add a layer of stability that will be helpful. I'll play with the F450 a little bit before committing my F550.
keithrt is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Multi Rotor Helicopters


Multi Rotor Helicopters Multi Rotor Helicopters Info and Support - Tandem, Quadcopters, Tricopters, Octocopters, and Hexacopters

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com