Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Avant RC - Mostro & Aurora


Avant RC - Mostro & Aurora Avant Mostro, Aurora, Electric eAurora, RigidCore Flybarless Head, Avant EFX and Avant FX Helicopter Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2014, 09:25 AM   #1
Avant RC
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Building the Mostro thread

Here's a thread where we show how the Mostro is built. We posted this thread in our support forums too.

Any questions please direct them to our team pilots. They are the ones that monitor both the Avant site forum and this forum and answer questions and if in doubt they contact the factory for advice.

Most of them are receiving their production kits today so they will be able to help with any questions related to the build.

Hope you guys enjoy this thread and its updates.

Regards,

Avant RC.


Step 1


Attach the small post to the tensioner idler pulley Arm. In all cases unless otherwise advised use Blue Loctite #242.


Install the idler pulley.


Completed tensioner pulley arm.


Install the arm stopper M3X6 screw


Place the torsion spring inserting one end into the bottom gears plate.


Insert the arm into the torsion spring.


Insert screw to hold arm in place. Note: The M3 washer shown is no longer used or needed in either pulley.


Rotate the arm between the stopper screw and the bearing edge and slide it down the screw and then tighten the screw.


Make sure the arm moves freely between the stopper screw and the bearing seat wall.


Long idler pulley post installation.


Install the long idler pulley post with the M4 screw.


Post in place.


Install the pulley using the M3 screw. Note: Even though in this the picture it shows M3 washers they are not used or needed.


Idler pulleys assembled.


Conical pulley installation.


Install the side plate with the four M2.5 screws.


Install the conical pulley to the shaft with four M3x6mm socket head cap screws.


Conical pulley attached.


Slide the one-way clutch main pulley into the intermediate shaft. Notice the side that goes into the conical pulley. Use light oil to lubricate the one-way bearings.


Slide the 1mm bearing spacer onto the intermediate shaft.


Installation of the plate pillars.


Install the four Pillars as shown using the M4 screws.


Pillars intalled.


Slide the intermediate pulley shaft into the bearing.


Insert the 17T helical pinion and install the M4 screw and locknut.
WARNING! Make sure the top side of the locknut is flat and parallel to the top of the pinion otherwise there will be binding when the top servo plate is installed.


Pinion installed.


Installation of the boom clamps.


Install the clamps as shown but don't tighten the screws that hold them against the plates yet.


Bottom view showing where the screws go.


Temporarily insert the boom in place to be used for alignment. Lightly tight the clamps around the booms while still allowing the boom to rotate.


Now that the boom clamps are aligned tighten the screws that hold the clamps to the plate. This guarantees that the clamps won't mar the boom when tightened. After this is done remove the boom again.


Step 2



Main gear assembly.


Using a suitable wrench align the gear holes and the gear hub threaded holes and slide the gear hub in place.


Install the six M3 screws that hold the main gear to the gear hub.


Installing the main shaft.


Slide the main shaft into the hub and insert the shouldered screw in place. Notice that the hole used here is the one that's farther away from the shaft end.


Top Servo Plate assembly.


Install the servo posts and the elevator servo screw pin bushing


Posts installed.


Install the CCPM guide post.


Slide the main shaft in place making it slide into the pinion also.


Main shaft collar installation.


The collar allows the main shaft to be held in place precisely by sandwiching the two main shaft bearing mounted on the plate between the main gear hub bottom and the shaft collar. In order to secure it even more use blue loctite #242 as extra insurance.

That being said the main gear hub is also held in place securely because it's itself sandwiched between the bottom plate bearing and the top servo plate bearing. This gives redundant security but the collar is the one that gives precision.


Spread the green loctite inside the collar and wipe any excess so that it won't contaminate the bearing.


Install the collar and press the main shaft into the bearing while pressing the collar into the opposite bearing so that there is no up-down play left whatsoever.


Collar installed.


Bottom side ready.


Slide the top Servo place in place.


Install the four M4 screws. make sure there is no binding from the pinion's locknut and tighten the four screws.


Slide the Main shaft top round bearing in place.


Install the four M3 socket head cap screws.


Slide the swashplate in place and align the CCPM guide pin toward the front.


Install the CCPM guide carbon plate with the M3x6m round head screws.


Prepare the motor for installation after the next step.


Install the four supplied screws. WARNING!: Be VERY careful to make sure that the screws don't go too deep into the motor damaging the windings. If too long source adequate length screws for that purpose.

STEP 3


Parts from Step 3

Preparation of ALL Carbon parts.

Important: Using a piece of sanding paper sand and round the edges of ALL the carbon fiber pieces.

Sharp edges can cut into the electric wires and since carbon fiber is conductive it can possibly create an electrical shortcut. Sharp edges can also cut into control and power wires creating shorts that could make the motor and or electronics operation fail. Whenever you’re ready to install a carbon fiber piece make sure to sand all its edges to prevent wire chafing and a possible electrical short circuit.



Canopy post parts.


Install the canopy post in place as whown using the M3x8mm screw.


Repeat for the other side.


Parts for the 90 degree blocks.


Instal the four 90 degree blocks in four the landing gear locations using the eight M3x6mm round head screws provided.


All four 90 degree blocks in place.


Parts for the bottom battery rail.


Install the bottom battery rails in place using three M3x6mm round head screws for each side as shown.


Parts for the top battery rail and frame spacers.


Install four spacers holding the top rail with four M3x8mm round head screws.


Notice the orientation of the battery plate stopper end so that it blocks the travel of the battery plate.


Parts for the top ESC plate.


Install the mounting spacers in place using four M3x6mm round head screws.


Mounting spacers installed.


M3x8mm screws to install ESC plate.


Install ESC plate with two M3x8mm screws to one frame.


Parts used to install the threaded inserts.

In the Mostro the two frames are interchangeable so you don't need to keep stock of left and right frames. In order to do this the user needs to install the threaded inserts into the locations that are needed depending on whether the frame is used on the left or on the right.


On the left frame find the diverter plate bracket hole and place a threaded insert in one side and using an m3 washer insert the M3x8mm socket head cap screw in place.


Once it's in place use a wrench and tighten it making it be press-fit into place.



Threaded insert inserted,


Once in place remove the screw and washer. The insert is now in place.


Repeat the procedure with the right frame but this time for both holes. The bracket pivot and the one used by the locking diverter plate thumbscrew.


Right frame inserts in place.


View of the left side insert.


Battery plate locking bracket parts.


Insert the torsion spring's hook into the frame hole and then install the bracket spacer post in place with the M3 round head screw.



Install the locking bracket in place making sure the spring's hook is inserted into the bracket's hole.


Install the M3.5 washer and M3 locknut to hold the bracket in place.


Locking bracket installed.


Locking bracket installed.


Installation of the tail servo blocks.


Install the tail servo blocks using the four M3x5mm round head screws provided.


Tail servo blocks installed.


Installation of the Monoblock.


Parts for installation.



Using five M3x6mm round head screws affix the frame to the Monoblock as seen in this picture.


Bottom view of the Monoblock installed.


Parts to install the other frame.



Install the other frame using M3x8mm round head screws in all mounting spacers, M3x10 in the frame spacers that are used in the top battery rails and M3x6mm in the Monoblock.


View of right frame installed.


Parts for the diverter plate.


Install the two 90 degree blocks in place as shown.


Blocks installed.


Parts for the swivelling diverter plate brackets.


Install the brackets as shown using four M3x6mm round head screws.


Parts for the swivelling diverter plate installation. Notice the two aluminum pivot spacers.


Slide the plate in place and install the aluminum pivot spacers with the M3 round head screw.


Repeat for the other side.


Swivelling diverter plate installed.


Use red loctite and screw the M3 round head screw into the diverter plate locking thumbnut.


Install the thumbnut in place to make sure it works correctly.


Remove the thumbnut and test the swivelling action. Make sure the locking bracket is being driven up when the plate rotates.




Optional ESC bottom plate.
In case you want to install your ESC outside the canopy you have the option of installing a bottom ESC plate. This plate is also useful for installation of FPV equipment and cameras. If not using it just skip this step.


Mounting spacers are installed with four M3x6mm round head screws.


Using your battery packs measure the desired height for the plate and secure it in place with the four M3x8mm round head screws.


Plate installed.


Parts for landing gear installation.


Install the landing gear with the M3x20mm round head screws.


Slide the landing skids in place and secure them with four M4 setcrews.


Landing gear installed.


Landing gear installed.


Parts for the canopy thumbscrews.


Slide the thumbscrew head into a wrench and using red loctite screw the 16mm M3 setcrew into the thumbscrew.


Thumbscrews ready.


Thumbscrews installed in the plate.


You can now install the belt and motor into the frames using the four M4 screws from the top and the two M3 screws with washers from the sides..


Detail of motor installed.


Frame with motor.


Step 3 Head.

Building the DFC Head


RigidCore Dampener



Install the inner O-Ring



Install teh outer O-Ring



Insert the RigidCore Dampeners inside the Yoke with the round edge facing into the yoke.



Use the spindle as a helping tool. You can use grease around the dampener in this step too.



Insert the Spindle in place



Correct way to set Thrust bearing diameters.



Use a M3x14 and a M3x10 to install the DFC pitch arms.



Install the arms.



Use a drill to insert the threaded rod into the thick Ball Link



Install the Ball link into the DFC rod.







Install the M3x8 round head screws using Blue Loctite #242.



Insert the M3x12 screws into the clamp bolt holes.






Install the bolt into the grip until you get to install the main blades.

FOLLOWER ARMS HEAD
(Will be posted later)

STEP 4 TAIL


Tail slider parts.


Install the M3 ball.


Insert the tail output shaft into the brass slider sleeve then the tail slider and the plastic tail yoke.


Hold the slider slwwve securely with a vise and screw the tail yoke in place.



Once the tail yoke gets in contact to the slider's bearings tighten until the slider stops rotating freely and then reverse and loosen the pressure slowly until it rotates freely again making sure there is no play left.


Using the 2mm pins install the tail links in place.


Tail pulley parts.


Insert the 2mm pin into the pulley making sure it goes through the shaft. Add green loctite in between the shaft and the pulley so that there is no play that can develop slop. If removal is needed for future repairs the shaft and pulley can be heated for easy extraction.


Insert the setscrew and tighten it to prevent the pin from sliding out.


Parts for the tail output shaft collar.


Slide the collar into the output shaft but don't tighten it yet.


Insert the tail belt into the tailcase.


Slide the tail pulley assembly into the case.


Install the tailcase cap in place using three M3x6mm round head screws.


While pushing the output shaft into the cap push the collar in the oposite direction and then tighten the setscrew. This will eliminate any play in the direction of the shaft.


View of assembled tailcase.


Parts for the tail assembly.


Install the M2 balls in place.


Use highly sticky grease such as AVANT's high permanence grease to grease the tail thrust bearing balls.


Set the components on a wrench in this order: Bearing spacer, Thrust bearing with larger inner hole, ball's cage, Trust bearing race with smaller inner hole, M3 washer and M3x8mm socket head cap screw.


Insert the tailhub into the tail bladegrip and slide the components in the order previously mentioned


Secure the tailhub to the shaft with an M3 setscrew.


Install the links into the balls.


Parts for pushrod guide.


Insert the anchor in place ( already installed at the factory )and then use an M2.5 screw and washer to secure the pushrod guide in place.


Parts for tail L-lever and fin installation.


Install the L-Lever support in place using two M3x8mm round head screws.


Place the boom-to-fin spacer on the tail fin and slide two M3x8mm round head screws in place. Apply blue loctite #242.


Install the tail fin with the spacer on the boom with two M3x8mm round head screws.


Parts for the L-lever installation.


Install the M2 ball as shown.


slide the M3 screw in place and add a 1mm spacer to it.


Install the L-Lever making sure the black polymer-lined hole matches the M3 ball from the tail slider.




To be continued.
Avant RC is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 09:40 AM   #2
B.Ewing
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,437
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Louisiana, US
Default

looks great. nice thread guys
__________________
Protos Max 770--Logo 700--Synergy 766--Compass 6hvu--Compass exo--Oxy3
Xnova field rep
B.Ewing is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 10:22 AM   #3
Vom Feinsten
Registered Users
 
Posts: 392
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Søften near Århus, Denmark
Default Building the Mostro thread

Very cool, Thumbs UP


Many greetings from Denmark

Viele Grüsse aus Dänemark


Janis
__________________
.....any better option than GOBLIN and Vortex VX1.... not

Regards Janis
Vom Feinsten is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 11:34 AM   #4
jamin_00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,559
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Essex, UK
Default

YEAH!!!!!!!

This has sparked the flame again
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 12:32 PM   #5
questerng
Registered Users
 
Posts: 668
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: singapore
Default

this is really a work of art..

I want one of this so badly.. arhhhhhhh...

I got to stop myself from looking at this thread.. It's killing me..

greetings from singapore

quester
__________________
life is not the amount of breath you take, its the moment that take your breath away
questerng is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 12:48 PM   #6
Bob O
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Negaunee, Michigan
Default

__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 01:49 PM   #7
HeliSmith
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,841
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Paradise, California
Default Building the Mostro thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by questerng View Post
this is really a work of art..



I want one of this so badly.. arhhhhhhh...



I got to stop myself from looking at this thread.. It's killing me..



greetings from singapore



quester
My sentiments exactly my friend. The Michelangelo of heli design.
__________________
helism th
HeliSmith is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 02:30 PM   #8
DiggityDan
Registered Users
 
Posts: 603
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Default Building the Mostro thread










Yeaaahh buddy!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________


ProgressiveRC.com
DiggityDan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 02:42 PM   #9
eddiscus
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Default

With pictures this good who needs a manual.

Ship the kits to us mere mortals.
__________________
__________________________________________________
Citizen 142
MA Whiplash 90E, SAB Goblin 700, Logo Xxtreme 800 and Banshee #25.
REVOLECTRIX Ambassador (save 10% on LiPos anytime at revolectrix.com w/ code EDJOHN16)
eddiscus is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 03:26 PM   #10
DiggityDan
Registered Users
 
Posts: 603
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Default Building the Mostro thread



Boom compared to the aurora. It's a big one!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________


ProgressiveRC.com
DiggityDan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 03:51 PM   #11
nynextel88
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Long Island
Default

Nice Dan can't wait to see it!
nynextel88 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 04:47 PM   #12
jamin_00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,559
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Essex, UK
Default

Awesome Dan, simply awesome!!! Loving the slippers lol
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 04:57 PM   #13
kumar2494
Registered Users
 
Posts: 778
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Monoblock all done
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.JPG
Views:	3305
Size:	91.2 KB
ID:	500297  
kumar2494 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 05:03 PM   #14
garfield2412
Registered Users
 
Posts: 449
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Default

Hey guys it's 11pm here in Europe, and i'm pretty sure i can't sleep this night because i'll press the "update" button for this thread all night long!

Great!!! Keep on building and posting
__________________
Velos 880, 800e Pro DFC, Mostro 700, Suzi Laos 800
RJX Xtreme 90EP, Outrage F50, Goblin 570KSE, Goblin 380

Last edited by garfield2412; 04-06-2014 at 04:01 AM..
garfield2412 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 05:21 PM   #15
907Heli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,233
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Valdez, Alaska
Default

I actually want one a whole lot more now that I see how it goes together. I'm curious though, can you change a main shaft without pulling the servo plate? It looks like you can but it may be difficult. I was also glad to see the thumb screw on the diverter plate. The first pics didn't show that and I was concerned about it flopping around holding the battery latch. All my concerns have so far been answered. I love the simplicity. hurry up and make me a 600 nitro please lol.
__________________
"If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you."
TREX 600N, Goblin 570, Gaui X3L, DX7G2, AMA#970963 Citizen 420
907Heli is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 05:31 PM   #16
jamin_00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,559
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Essex, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garfield2412 View Post
Hey guys it's 23:00 here in Europe, and i'm pretty sure i can't sleep this night because i'll press the "update" button for this thread all night long!

Great!!! Keep on building and posting
Same here lol, although Im an hour behind you so tomorrow when I wake up I expect to see plenty of vids from you reps
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:03 PM   #17
kumar2494
Registered Users
 
Posts: 778
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Frames mounted to the monoblock
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo (1).JPG
Views:	3277
Size:	95.6 KB
ID:	500311  
kumar2494 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:36 PM   #18
DiggityDan
Registered Users
 
Posts: 603
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamin_00 View Post
Awesome Dan, simply awesome!!! Loving the slippers lol
Lol can't knock comfort
__________________


ProgressiveRC.com
DiggityDan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:45 PM   #19
kumar2494
Registered Users
 
Posts: 778
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Airframe is finished. I will be adding electronics later tonight,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo (2).JPG
Views:	3629
Size:	107.7 KB
ID:	500338  
kumar2494 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:46 PM   #20
sseppala
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: nh
Default

Which of you reps is going to give the first flying report and video? This is looking better by the minute! Can't wait for the preorders to ship.
Sseppala
sseppala is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Avant RC - Mostro & Aurora


Avant RC - Mostro & Aurora Avant Mostro, Aurora, Electric eAurora, RigidCore Flybarless Head, Avant EFX and Avant FX Helicopter Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2016 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.