Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2012, 07:26 AM   #1
mtymyk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,589
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Default Satellite synchronization error

I've never seen this error on any of my other Vbars in the past, " Satellite Data out of Synchronization", however I have been getting tons on my logs. I am running latest firmware on Full size Blue and new Silverline sensor. I'm using a DSM2 DX7 and 2 DSMX satellites, bound as Specktrum Digital Center.
So far I have tried rebinding but the error continues to come up. Satellites are BN as are the cables. Any ideas? I have attached event log.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf diabolo4.pdf (239.7 KB, 37 views)
__________________
Goblin700, 700C, 570,500, Trex700N, Synergy N7
Team Rotorquest/ SAB Heli Canada
mtymyk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:32 PM   #2
mtymyk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Default

Anyone?



Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
__________________
Goblin700, 700C, 570,500, Trex700N, Synergy N7
Team Rotorquest/ SAB Heli Canada

Last edited by mtymyk; 07-05-2012 at 06:36 AM..
mtymyk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 11:32 AM   #3
mtymyk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Default

After much back searching, I have yet to see any posts regarding the specific " synchronization" error. After some more troubleshooting, I believe I solved the issue. Seems once I set my Jive from 6v to 5.6v on the bec , the error is no longer showing up.

... Nope, error is back, showed up on first flight


Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
__________________
Goblin700, 700C, 570,500, Trex700N, Synergy N7
Team Rotorquest/ SAB Heli Canada

Last edited by mtymyk; 07-05-2012 at 06:45 PM..
mtymyk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 01:48 AM   #4
agagescu
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New York, New York
Default

This is just a shot in the dark since I haven't the foggiest what that error means, but have you tried re-binding?

Also seeing a lot of antenna switches... So it's either not liking your satellite placement, sat cable coming loose or a sat going bad.
agagescu is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 02:45 AM   #5
MrMel
V-BAR Guru
 
Posts: 13,571
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lidingo/Stockholm, Sweden
Default

What heli?
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 06:18 AM   #6
mtymyk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Default

I have tried rebinding several times, no difference. Also have repositioned the satellites, but error still shows up.
I have also tried different satellites and sat cables, neither made a difference. I am running DSM2 radio w/ DSMX satellites all bound to " Spektrum digital centre"
And Mr.Mel, heli is a Diabolo....


Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
__________________
Goblin700, 700C, 570,500, Trex700N, Synergy N7
Team Rotorquest/ SAB Heli Canada
mtymyk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:32 AM   #7
MrMel
V-BAR Guru
 
Posts: 13,571
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lidingo/Stockholm, Sweden
Default

Does it have belt?
Static is always a possibility

The error is new in 5.3 as the decoder was re-written but the error is the same as checksum error.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 08:12 AM   #8
mtymyk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Default

Ok thanks Mr.Mel, it is a belt, I'll check the ground on the boom, even give the ground a continuity test, I'll report back on testing.



Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk
__________________
Goblin700, 700C, 570,500, Trex700N, Synergy N7
Team Rotorquest/ SAB Heli Canada
mtymyk is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com