Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2008, 05:31 PM   #1
Mike66
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,929
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany (APO AE)
Default Version M is Available

PhoenixRC 2.00.m BETA Read-Me


IMPORTANT: This update requires you to update your DirectX installation to the latest version. If you did not complete the DirectX web installer included in this update - you must manually download and install the latest version of DirectX from the Microsoft website:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en
__________________
T-Rex 500
Mike66 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 12:48 AM   #2
Simon_S
Registered Users
 
Posts: 214
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Belgium
Default

downloading, they it has a new sound or something, let's hope so
__________________
Nano CPx - 130x - T-Rex 450 - T-Rex 550 - Goblin 630

EP-Fun Team pilot
Simon_S is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 05:54 AM   #3
AJK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 63
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: County Durham / UK
Default

There seems to be a problem with the model position rings on this new version or is it just mine?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	phoenixRC 2008-10-25 12-04-01-59.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	164.0 KB
ID:	66776  
__________________
AJK
AJK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 10:56 AM   #4
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,119
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

I wonder what requiring a new version of DirectX is going to do to people running Phoenix in a Windows Virtual Machine, especially on a Mac.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 12:24 PM   #5
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,632
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

No the new sound doesn't work on my imac running XP.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 02:14 PM   #6
Mike66
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,929
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany (APO AE)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJK View Post
There seems to be a problem with the model position rings on this new version or is it just mine?
The position rings on my system are fine. However, I did have to recalibrate my transmitter when the new revision started. I have not had to do that for quite some time.
__________________
T-Rex 500
Mike66 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 02:18 PM   #7
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,119
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HFG View Post
No the new sound doesn't work on my imac running XP.
Are you running virtualization or Boot Camp? I seem to remember that you run Boot Camp, whice does not bode well for Phoenix!
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 02:30 PM   #8
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,632
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Bootcamp, none of the sound options other than the first one has ever worked.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 07:00 PM   #9
trickybit
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,977
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Default

Version M fails to run fullscreen 1920x1200, 1.05j ran fine. It's basically a crash/hang, and you have to work to get back to the desktop to kill it in task manager.

In lower res, the frame rate is lower.

I've got Radeon X600, 256MB. I did the DX update.

The reflection off the rotor disk seems new, and really cool. Besides minor features, I don't see or feel much of a difference.

Jim
__________________
"When did you say? I've got the over."
trickybit is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 07:21 PM   #10
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,632
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Iam running 1920x1200 on my imac.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 05:08 PM   #11
Rototerrier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,340
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA - USA
Default

I take credit for the monitor/resolution switching fix...I hope they didn't cause a bug in fixing my issue. I like to hook my laptop to my 46" LCD TV and have always had trouble going between 1400 - 1900 and back without having the kill processes and stuff. I haven't had a chance to try it yet...hope it still works.
__________________
700 Helibug GAS 16t Helical | VBar Silverline | 290 FrankenEngine
HeliXHeli 700 | VBar Silverline | TRM275TT
TREX 550 V2 DFC | µBeast | CC Ice 100 | CC BEC Pro
Rototerrier is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com