Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Scale Helicopters > Electronics


Electronics Electronics Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2008, 10:58 AM   #1
oscar33
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Smile Navigation lights of A 109 fuse

Hello,
Does any one have ideas the correct place to put the navigaton lights for A 109 fuse ?
oscar33 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 12:17 PM   #2
Gus
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Default

Oscar33,
if you look at http://www.airliners.net/ , and search on Agusta A109, you can get it from the pictures.
Basically, the green navigation light is on the right Horizantal fin on the tail boom, the Red navigation light is on the left Horizantal fin, there is a red becon half way out on the bottom of the tail boom, another Red becon on the top behind the main rotor, and a White becon which appears to be on the top of the vertical tail fin.
Depending on the model, the Landing lights may be a single or double on the bottom of the nose, and/or a light on each of the wheel well extensions facing forward.
Hope that helps.
Gus...
__________________
Gus...
Aircraft: Heli: Synergy E5s (VX1n), Beam E4 se FBL (VX1e), T-Rex 250 Pro DFC (VX1e), Quads: Armattan CF-226 & CF-258, F1-F5, F1-F6, MX400s, QR LB (DSM2) (2), SK SlowHawk 2, Park Hawk 4, Carbon Falcon Wing. Xmitr: FrSky X9D Plus.
Gus is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:44 AM   #3
oscar33
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Default

Thankyou for your information.
oscar33 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 07:11 PM   #4
holytrex
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: City of trees...Boise, ID
Default A-109.... Lights.....

Hey guys I'm building an A-109 Coast Guard
And I'm also stuck on the light issue...
And I was wondering if I could put a strobe light on the bottom of the Fuselage...
Would that be. OK.. Or look stupid...

Cause I got my kit and light kit from

rcaerodyne.Com and its a 450 size..
So I have to put the red and green on the wheel pods.... Cause no way to put them on the stabs... LOL


And if it's not any trouble I'm using a trex 450 pro DFC and it only has one screw at front and back to hold the landing gear on..... So to mount the frame into the 109.. It calls for 2 screws front and back.... I need some advice on how to mount the frame into the fuse safely......

Thank you for your time and God Bless....
holytrex is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 07:13 AM   #5
cobieg
Registered Users
 
Posts: 709
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida, USA
Default

I have 2 450 scales that I used the frame landing skid mount using 1screw, no problem.
__________________
I didn't crash. I just ran out of airspeed, altitude, and idea's all at the same time.
cobieg is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 12:22 PM   #6
holytrex
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: City of trees...Boise, ID
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cobieg View Post
I have 2 450 scales that I used the frame landing skid mount using 1screw, no problem.
Hey cool thanks bud.
I think I'm just going to run some long 2.5mm from the bottom up through the wood slabs and bolt it to the frame....

Thanks for help. Bro
holytrex is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 07:41 PM   #7
cobieg
Registered Users
 
Posts: 709
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida, USA
Default

Yeah, the ones I did, the frame sits on the bottom of the fuse.
__________________
I didn't crash. I just ran out of airspeed, altitude, and idea's all at the same time.
cobieg is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 07:49 PM   #8
holytrex
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: City of trees...Boise, ID
Default

Ya.... I wish mine was like that... But I have to use the wood to raise the frame high enough to get the head to clear and the tail boom to go down the Fuselage.... It's pain in the butt... Lol.... But I'm gonna make it work.

Cause if I didn't use the wood the head would not get high enough.. So it gets raised about an inch or so...
holytrex is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Scale Helicopters > Electronics


Electronics Electronics Discussion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.