Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2008, 12:53 PM   #1
mr2mkii
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,116
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Shippensburg, PA
Default My DX6i Throttle - off position isn't 0!!

All...well I was at Radd's 6th battery step when I about my pants! Everything set up normally, in hold mode. I switch off the hold, and she starts spinning up, and by a good amount. Like a deer in the headlights It took me a few secs to switch the hold back on, but the damage to my nerves were done. It had NEVER done that before...I went into the DX6i settings to investigate...

-F.Mode was at 0 (Norm), so it wasn't idle up causing it...

-Norm Throttle curve...hmm verified curve was 0, 25, 48, 67, 90...no prob there... (arrow was on it, so F.Mode switch wasn't malfunctioning) HOLD...set to 0.0

-I checked Throttle Trim...it was set to 0, as well as sub-trim. D/R 90% & +10%EXP all fine, Travel adjust fine.

At this point I sense more hair leaving my head, as I am miffed and confounded. I even turned everthing off and on...same thing happend.

I went the monitor, and it VERIFIED was I was experiencing. Watching the triangle, on hold it's halfway from 0 to the first tic. When I switch it off hold, it moved to the first tic. By adjusting the hold curve it appears that position (first tic) is around 12%? More than enough to start up the 400. Still, why was hold 0, not 0? When I hit Throttle cut, the meter nails the bottom!! IS THIS NORMAL? I don't know what I could've done!! All curves are correct! Why is throttle stick off, not OFF! Taking it off hold before didn't cause it to start before though!

What puzzled me more is it behaves the same way on my mCX!! Fortunetly that 10-12% isn't enough for the mCX to rotate!

For now, I've set my throttle trim down, so it doesn't start when off hold...but it starts quickly with any movement. I'm able to continue for now...but it's really bothering me.

Can anyone tell me what's going on with this DX6i (or if it's the noob operator holding it?) Thanks ALL! (Haven't hovered yet, but I know it's coming soon!)
mr2mkii is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 01:01 PM   #2
Jimmy!
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,769
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon
Default

It's probly because you plugged your battery in while the throttle hold switch was on. If you do that, it'll spin up when you turn throttle hold off. You're ok
Jimmy! is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 01:09 PM   #3
Arsenix2001
Registered Users
 
Posts: 494
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rockville Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiracerj View Post
It's probly because you plugged your battery in while the throttle hold switch was on. If you do that, it'll spin up when you turn throttle hold off. You're ok
+1 on that, happened to me many a times... goes all kindsa crazy
__________________
Why oh why, did it fall from the sky?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


E -Flite Blade 400 3D and MCX, Align TREX 600NSP, Traxxas Nitro 4-TEC 3.3, Traxxas Nitro TMAXX 3.3, Enforcer 48" 30cc Gaser Deep V fiberglass boat
Arsenix2001 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 01:18 PM   #4
CDNRCGuy
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manitoba Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiracerj View Post
It's probly because you plugged your battery in while the throttle hold switch was on. If you do that, it'll spin up when you turn throttle hold off. You're ok
This has happened to me as well. once it has beeped twice then switch th/hold .
should work like this.
Kevin
__________________
Blade CP-PRO---Blade 400-----Blade MCX
CDNRCGuy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 02:35 PM   #5
1BADAIR
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,561
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oxford, Mi
Default

your not supposed to plug the batt in with throttle hold on?
I always turn the TX on a turn throttle hold on then plug the batt in
__________________
Compass 7HVU HBL980/950 Ar7200bx Edge160-- Compass 6HV, 610/650
TRex 700LE , Beastx 610/650, Warp360 TracX 92A+
1BADAIR is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 02:37 PM   #6
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 39,319
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

Nope! Otherwise the reciever doesn't see true "0" of low stick
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / Blade 130x + MCPX BL / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX / 4010Duo
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 02:46 PM   #7
LockMD
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,184
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Concord, CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1BADAIR View Post
your not supposed to plug the batt in with throttle hold on?
I always turn the TX on a turn throttle hold on then plug the batt in


I do the same thing ALL the time and I dont spin up. There is a way to do it if you set up the radio correctly.
LockMD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 03:07 PM   #8
mr2mkii
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,116
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Shippensburg, PA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiracerj View Post
It's probly because you plugged your battery in while the throttle hold switch was on. If you do that, it'll spin up when you turn throttle hold off. You're ok
OMG you guys saved me from wearing a nice white jacket...with lots of belts!

Sure enough, I did as you suggested and it works fine! No offset issues at all!! YAY! It certainly freaked me out before...not a good feeling when your scared 500$ is just gonna take off on its own lol! I'm starting to understand why learning to fly this is 50% skill, and 50% getting over the fear of destroying it!

I must of began using that hold switch around that time, when away from the controller...so it makes sense! Thanks again all! Now I know better...
mr2mkii is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 03:45 PM   #9
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 39,319
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

I think some radios might be different I don't know.. but in TH throttle curve menu when I go to 0... it says "-0" so that leads me to believe that's why mine always spools up slowly if I initialize it in the wrong mode. But true.. doesn't seem to happen to everyone.. but a lot.
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / Blade 130x + MCPX BL / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX / 4010Duo
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 04:16 PM   #10
xspare
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,615
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax, NS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LockMD View Post
I do the same thing ALL the time and I dont spin up. There is a way to do it if you set up the radio correctly.
Maybe you're referring to the following:

Because I've adjusted my DX6i, the monitor menu shows T/H sending the same throttle signal as low stick on normal flight mode. I normally plug in the battery with T/H on (and the motor never moves), flick the idle-up switch, set the left stick just below mid-stick, turn off T/H, and finally watch the B400 slowly spool up to 80% throttle with mildly negative blade pitch.

With my stock RTF setup it was as easy as setting the T/H throttle curve at +10% in my case.
__________________

xspare is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 07:41 PM   #11
1BADAIR
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,561
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oxford, Mi
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LockMD View Post
I do the same thing ALL the time and I dont spin up. There is a way to do it if you set up the radio correctly.
mine has always had the throttle trim down a bunch of clicks. someone posted that its supposed to be 0. Mine was like this out of the box and I thought it was normal. if you you plug the batt in a 0 stick and 0 trim is this still needed?
__________________
Compass 7HVU HBL980/950 Ar7200bx Edge160-- Compass 6HV, 610/650
TRex 700LE , Beastx 610/650, Warp360 TracX 92A+
1BADAIR is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 08:35 PM   #12
mr2mkii
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,116
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Shippensburg, PA
Default

IMHO there shouldn't be any reason for neg thr trim. I'd try it, with finger near the throttle cut just in case. I reset mine to 0, and kept the T/H off when plugging in the battery. Sure enough the trim was no longer necessary.

Since then, I have found another way (for me at least) to allow HOLD at startup and not have it change once off (without neg trim). If you set the HOLD value, via the monitor triangle, to the same value as the throttle in normal off mode, such that the magnitude doesn't change when switching. Since it's the same, and the 400 uses this as thr min point, it works...even though hold is around 10%! It's weird, but worked for me. (Dis: Be prepared if it doesn't work on yours! The throttle cut rules!)
__________________
Blade mCX / mCPx / 130X / B400 HS-65MGs FBL CopterX w/3400g CCBEC 440H
B400 HG-5000 w/5083, CNC Head, HS-65HBs / B400 GY401 w/3400g, JR285s
T-Rex 600E / 600N Pro
mr2mkii is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 04:38 PM   #13
macel
Registered Users
 
Posts: 430
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: taegerig switzerland
Default

be careful, my dx6i behaved like yours. than i realised that even if the stick is all down, 0 position, it wasnt really 0, i realised when i adjusted Throttle curve that
the line didn't go all the way back.
later on upon intensive checking with my LHS we realised that the throttle poti was faulty and that the damn throttle would jump all over the place.......
they gave me a new dx6i now this is fine my throttle moves correctly etc. however
i than learned that you need to connect the battery with TH off.........

just check it before you crash your bird
macel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 05:51 PM   #14
Blade~400~er
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,297
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richmond,VA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slyster View Post
Nope! Otherwise the reciever doesn't see true "0" of low stick

with the eflite 25a Pro brushless esc you can plug the battery in with throttle hold on....everything intilizes fine....although i always "cycle" the TH switch after the ESC arms just to confirm....
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| TREX-500 SUPERCOMBO|
| BLADE-400 | MD500D Fuselage w/ Lights |
| TREX-450-SE/V2 |Align 3GX|Fusuno MD500E Fuselage|5 blade|
Blade~400~er is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 05:52 PM   #15
Guzziman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,771
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: PERTH WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Default

You want to talk about pooing pants i started my heli one day it went
straight to full throttle at 1/4 stick i had no control straight past me and into
the side of the house done the funky chicken .no idea what had happened as
the day before all fine.Went and checked throttle curves and they went from
zero at low stick to 90 at about 1/4 stick still have no idea how it happened
changed back to what normally run been a month hasnt happened since.
go figure
Guzziman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 02:55 AM   #16
AlanB
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Africa
Default

I can't get mine off
I had the same problem, and tried turning everything off and on with TH off, but doesn't help. I tried so many different ways of turning the stuff off and on and nothing. How do you go about getting stuff to normal again? Everytime I go into a throttle curve, it will show the throttle as 25% up already.
AlanB is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 03:11 AM   #17
spootman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,825
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Worcester, MA
Default

I talked to horizon hobby and they said with the stock set up the throttle trim should be all the way down.
spootman is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com