Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2009, 07:43 PM   #1
nitro_joe
Registered Users
 
Posts: 77
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Default DX7 Special Edition

I almost sold my DX7 to pick up a new SE model. Thank god I looked at all the specs because it doesn't have the trainer port in the back so it will not work with my Phoenix sim. Why would Spektrum would make a radio that won't work with a sim?
nitro_joe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 02:01 PM   #2
Bob O
HF Support
 
Posts: 26,785
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Negaunee, Michigan
Default

Wow, makes me happy to have my plain 'ol DX-7, as I use the trainer function to buddy box new airplane pilots. Doesn't make sense why Spektrum would do away with it.
__________________
):> Team HeliFreak
SPARTANRC - R&D Team
GAUI X4II - VX1e, WARP 360 - VX1n
Futaba 14SG
Bob O is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 03:36 PM   #3
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

AFAIK it is because of some incompatibility when running the 11ms frame rate. SO best to not have it active.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 11:26 AM   #4
lowflyer101
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,674
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

you get what you paid man, should have keep your old dx7 for back up and sim.
i just got a dx7 SE myself , and still keep my old dx7 for back up
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lowflyer101 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:26 AM   #5
crash1000
Registered Users
 
Posts: 515
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: den haag
Default

is there any new feature on the SE version software?
__________________
Gaui X7
Gaui X5
crash1000 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 01:57 PM   #6
BarracudaHockey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,363
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville FL
Default

Its faster and 2048 resolution
__________________
Andy
AMA 77227
Jacksonville FL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BarracudaHockey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 02:23 PM   #7
jhheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,601
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

its only faster if you use certain receivers like ar7100 and up it is the same dx7 with ar7000 6200 and 6100
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 09:06 PM   #8
cbflys
Registered Users
 
Posts: 340
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nesconset, NY - USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhheli View Post
its only faster if you use certain receivers like ar7100 and up it is the same dx7 with ar7000 6200 and 6100
That's not entirely true. The DX7se always outputs an 11 mSec frame rate. So even with the DSM2 1024-step resolution receivers (i.e. AR7000, AR6200, etc) - you'll get a decrease in latency. However, the 1024-step resolution receivers have a slower processor than the 2048-step receivers, so the reduction in latency will not be as much.
cbflys is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 08:11 AM   #9
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Are you sure?

Quote:
Advanced Features:
The DX7se offers advanced features when used with the following receivers: AR7100, AR7100R, AR9000, AR9100, JR R921, R922, R1221, R1222

Feature 11-millisecond (ms) frame rate (standard DX7 frame rate is 22ms)
Benefit Even less delay between control stick input to servo action for unprecedented responsiveness

Feature 2048 resolution (standard DX7 is 1024)
Benefit Doubled resolution provides incredibly smooth, precise responses
in every control manipulation
According to this, ALL the new stuff only works with the higher end Rxes.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 08:25 AM   #10
cbflys
Registered Users
 
Posts: 340
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nesconset, NY - USA
Default

I am sure ...

Besides, if it switched back to the 22 mSec frame rate - you'd be able to use it with your sim
cbflys is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 08:32 AM   #11
crash1000
Registered Users
 
Posts: 515
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: den haag
Default

it would be much better if they just do something about the software like addeding delay between the flymodes.
__________________
Gaui X7
Gaui X5
crash1000 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 02:11 PM   #12
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbflys View Post
I am sure ...

Besides, if it switched back to the 22 mSec frame rate - you'd be able to use it with your sim
How would the Tx know which one to output?

And anyway, you can't do a 11 ms PPM output, so the reason for the lack of trainer port is that the processor internally is running faster than PPM can, so no PPM signal, so no signal to output to the trainer port.

As per my quote from the Spektrum site, the Advanced features are ONLY available with certain Rxes.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:21 PM   #13
cbflys
Registered Users
 
Posts: 340
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nesconset, NY - USA
Default

Pine - I realize that you cannot produce PPM output at 11 mSec, and I did not imply that you could. What I said proposes that if the DX7se had the ability to select frame rates (which it currently does not), then you'd be able to enable the trainer port when outputting frames at 22 mSec periods.

However, my original statement is indeed fact - the DX7se DOES output its frames at 11 mSec when transmitting to 1024-step resolution receivers. The total latency is a function of the transmitter's frame rate and the receiver's processing speed (as well as other factors).
cbflys is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com